[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Matthew Stringer


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (Third Section) Coppull & Standish 18 1
11th Sep 2016 Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest Coppull and Standish 12 4
8th May 2016 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Coppull & Standish 7 8
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Third Section) Coppull & Standish 15 8
13th Sep 2015 Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest Coppull and Standish 6 4
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Third Section) Coppull & Standish 15 13
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) Coppull & Standish 5 4
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Third Section) Coppull & Standish 7 14
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) Coppull & Standish 3 17
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Coppull & Standish 2 4
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Coppull & Standish 2   8
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Fourth Section) Coppull and Standish 2 3
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Coppull & Standish 1 3
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Coppull & Standish 1 1
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Coppull & Standish 6   3
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Coppull & Standish 3 1
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Fourth Section) Coppull & Standish 18 23
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Coppull & Standish 1 4
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Coppull & Standish 6 172 8
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Second Section) Middleton 8 2
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Middleton 6 190 10
20th Jun 2010 Hebden Bridge March Contest Middleton 2
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Middleton Band 4 182
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Second Section) Middleton 8 9
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Middleton 6 4
13th Jun 2009 Marsden March Contest 2nd Section Middleton Band 1
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Middleton 3 1
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Middleton 2 187
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Second Section) Middleton 5 5
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Middleton 4 15
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Middleton 9 177 1
12th Oct 2008 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Middleton Band 2
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Second Section) Middleton 9 175 4
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Middleton 3 181 4
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Middleton 1 185 9
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Fourth Section) Besses Boys 9 172 11
23rd Nov 2003 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Besses Boys 3 176 7
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (Fourth Section) Besses Boys 2 6
6th Apr 2003 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Besses Boys Band 7 175 1
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Fourth Section) Besses Boys 4 178 1
26th Jan 2003 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Besses Boys 3 175 7
Date Contest Band Position
28th May 2010 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Middleton Brass Band 9
28th May 2010 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Middleton Brass Band 15
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Middleton Brass Band 15
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) Middleton Brass Band 17
28th May 2010 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Middleton Brass Band 22
28th May 2010 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Middleton Brass Band 22
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Middleton Brass Band 23
28th May 2010 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Middleton Brass Band 25
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Middleton Brass Band 6
5th Jun 2009 Denton (Whit Friday) Middleton Brass Band 8
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Middleton Brass Band 9
5th Jun 2009 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Middleton Brass Band 10
5th Jun 2009 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Middleton Brass Band 14
5th Jun 2009 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Middleton Brass Band 15
5th Jun 2009 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Middleton Brass Band 15
5th Jun 2009 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Middleton Brass Band 19
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Middleton Brass Band 21
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Middleton 6
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Middleton 7
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Middleton 11
16th May 2008 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Middleton 13
16th May 2008 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Middleton 16
16th May 2008 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Middleton 20
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Middleton 31

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!