[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Philip Catelinet

Also/previously known as: P. B. Catelinet, Philip Bramwell Catelinet


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) John Dickinson Works 8
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) John Dickinson Works
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) High Wycombe
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) John Dickinson
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) High Wycombe 3 185 3
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) John Dickinsons (Apsley) 9
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) High Wycombe 3 174 11
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) John Dickinson 5
6th Mar 1954 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) High Wycombe 4
6th Mar 1954 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) John Dickinson 8
5th Dec 1953 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) John Dickinson 3
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) High Wycombe 1 95 3
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) John Dickinson 2 91
10th Oct 1953 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) John Dickinson 3 183
7th Mar 1953 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) High Wycombe 1
8th Nov 1952 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) John Dickinson 3 160 3
8th Nov 1952 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) John Dickinson's (Apsley) 6
11th Oct 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) John Dickinson 2 86
19th Jul 1952 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) John Dickinson 2 178
19th Jul 1952 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) High Wycombe
1st Mar 1952 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) John Dickinson (Apsley) 6
1st Dec 1951 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) John Dickinsons 4
3rd Nov 1951 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) John Dickinson (Apsley) 1 153
3rd Nov 1951 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Chinnor Silver
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Chinnor Silver 3 179
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) John Dickinson 1 183 13
14th Jul 1951 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) High Wycombe 3 182
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) John Dickinson's 2 170
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) High Wycombe
17th Mar 1951 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) John Dickinson 2 176
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) John Dickinson (Apsley)
15th Jul 1950 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) High Wycombe Town 1 190
15th Jul 1950 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) John Dickinson (Apsley)
1st Jul 1950 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) High Wycombe Town 1
1st Jul 1950 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) John Dickinson 1
19th Mar 1949 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) High Wycombe Town 1
Date Contest Winner
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Second Section) Kibworth
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Second Section) Cockerton Silver
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Youth Section) Houghton Schools
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Championship Section) North Skelton
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery Welfare
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Soham Comrades
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Cawston
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Sundon Park (Luton)
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Queensbury
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Coleford Town
24th Apr 1982 Challenging Brass Egham
18th Apr 1982 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Brighton
18th Apr 1982 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Tadley
18th Apr 1982 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Hangleton
18th Apr 1982 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Oxted
29th Nov 1981 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Euterpe
22nd Nov 1981 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Terpsichore
22nd Nov 1981 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Willebroek
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Rhodian Brass
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
6th Oct 1979 Butlins National Youth Brass Band Championships Upper Rhondda Comprehensive School
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Portsmouth City
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Southampton Central
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Ecclesfield
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Championship Section) G.U.S.
29th Apr 1956 Brotherhood Contest Ingatestone Brotherhood
16th Apr 1955 North West Area (Third Section) Walkden
14th Jul 1953 Glasgow Charities Contest Clydebank Burgh
Name Composer Arranger Year
Country Sketches Philip Catelinet
Days of Youth Philip Catelinet
The Isle of Avalon Philip Catelinet
Three Brass Band Studies Philip Catelinet
Three Sketches for Brass Band Philip Catelinet
Name Composer Arranger Year
Gems of Chopin [arr. Catelinet] Frederic Chopin Philip Catelinet

Notes

Born Guernsey 1910

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!