[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Percy Jones



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
29th Oct 1922 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("A" Grade Quickstep March) ST.Augustine Orphanage -- Geelong 5 170 1
26th Oct 1922 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) St . Augustine Orphanage -- Geelong 4 189 4
25th Oct 1914 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("A" Grade Quickstep March) Geelong Municipal 4 153.5 4
24th Oct 1914 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Geelong Municipal 4 274 3
24th Oct 1914 Australian Championships (A Grade) Geelong Municipal (Vic) 4 274 3
27th Oct 1912 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Geelong Municipal (Vic) 1 186 2
27th Oct 1912 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) Geelong Municipal 1 186 5
27th Oct 1912 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) Geelong Municipal 7 157 6
26th Oct 1912 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("A" Grade Quickstep March) Geelong Municipal 7 157 6
3rd Nov 1906 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) St Augustine Orphanage -- Geelong) 1 249 2
3rd Nov 1906 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("A" Grade Quickstep March) St. Augustine Orphanage -- Geelong 1 151 6
28th Oct 1905 Australian Championships (A Grade Quickstep March ) St.Augustine Orphanage - Geelong (Vic) 2 140 2
27th Oct 1905 Australian Championships (A Grade) St. Augustine Orphanage --Geelong (Vic) 4   275 2
29th Oct 1904 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) St.Augustine's Orphanage Geelong 2 303 11
27th Oct 1904 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("A" Grade Quickstep March) St. Augustine Orphanage -- Geelong 6 179 3
1st Nov 1903 Australian Championships (A Grade) St.Augustine Orphanage -- Geelong (Vic) 6 288 9
31st Oct 1903 Australian Championships (A Grade Quickstep March ) St. Augustine Orphanage - Geelong (Vic) 7 182 17
Date Contest Winner
2nd Nov 1936 Australian Championships (A Grade) Melbourne Fire Brigade (Vic)
31st Oct 1936 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) Nuriootpa Town (SA)
31st Oct 1936 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) Mount Gambier Citizens (SA)
28th Oct 1936 Australian Championships (C Grade) Mount Gambier Citizens (SA)
28th Oct 1936 Australian Championships (B Grade) Barrier Industrial Union Broken Hill (NSW)
27th Oct 1936 Australian Championships (D Grade) Mount Gambier Citizens (SA)
22nd Apr 1935 Australian Championships (D Grade) Bundaberg Excelsior (Qld)
22nd Apr 1935 Australian Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Excelsior (Qld)
21st Apr 1935 Australian Championships (B Grade) Cairns Citizens (Qld)
20th Apr 1935 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) Brisbane Excelsior
19th Apr 1935 Australian Championships (C Grade) Bundaberg City (Qld)
27th Jan 1935 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Randwick Municipal
26th Jan 1935 NSW State Championships (B Grade) North Sydney Tramways
26th Jan 1935 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Wellington Town (NSW)
26th Jan 1935 NSW State Championships (C Grade) North Sydney Tramways
27th Oct 1934 Tanunda Band Contest (C Grade) Colonel Light Gardens
22nd Oct 1932 Tanunda Band Contest (A Grade) Metropolitan Fire Brigade Melbourne (Vic)
22nd Oct 1932 Tanunda Band Contest (A Grade Quickstep March) Metropolitan Fire Brigade Melbourne (Vic)
22nd Oct 1932 Tanunda Band Contest (Open Street March) Metropolitan Fire Brigade Melbourne (Vic)
22nd Oct 1932 Tanunda Band Contest (C Grade) Magill Vice Regal
22nd Oct 1932 Tanunda Band Contest (B Grade) Holden Concert Brass
12th Oct 1929 Tanunda Band Contest (A Grade) Holden Motor Body Builders Band
12th Oct 1929 Tanunda Band Contest (C Grade) Thebarton Municipal
12th Oct 1929 Tanunda Band Contest (D Grade) Brighton & Colonel Light Municipal
12th Oct 1929 Tanunda Band Contest (B Grade) Glenelg Municipal
9th Apr 1928 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Brisbane Federal
9th Apr 1928 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Ipswich Vice Regal
8th Apr 1928 Queensland Band Championships ( A Grade Quickstep March ) Charters Towers Citizen
8th Apr 1928 Queensland State Country Grade Championships Collinsville Town
8th Apr 1928 Queensland Band Championships ("C" Grade Quickstep March) Cairns Railways
7th Apr 1928 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) Rockhampton City
7th Apr 1928 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (D Grade) Proserpine Town
29th Oct 1927 Tanunda Band Contest (C Grade) Magill Brass
29th Oct 1927 Tanunda Band Contest (D Grade) Maitland Brass
29th Oct 1927 Tanunda Band Contest (A Grade) Tanunda Town
29th Oct 1927 Tanunda Band Contest (D Grade Quickstep March) Loxton Town
Holdfast Bay Brass
29th Oct 1927 Tanunda Band Contest (B Grade) Mitcham Brass
30th Oct 1926 Tanunda Band Contest (C Grade) Mitcham Brass
30th Oct 1926 Tanunda Band Contest (B Grade) Tanunda Town
17th Apr 1922 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Newcastle Steelworks (NSW)
17th Apr 1922 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) City of Ballarat (Vic)
16th Apr 1922 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) Toowoomba Municipal
16th Apr 1922 Queensland State Country Grade Championships Killarney Town
2nd Jan 1920 Queensland Band Championships ("C" Grade Street March) Charters Towers Concert
2nd Jan 1920 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Ipswich Vice Regal
2nd Jan 1920 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Maryborough City (Qld)
1st Jan 1920 Queensland Band Championships (B Grade Street March) Gympie Municipal
1st Jan 1920 Queensland State Band Championships (A Grade Street March) Ipswich Vice Regal
1st Jan 1920 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) Charters Towers Concert
8th Apr 1918 Queensland Band Championships ( A Grade Quickstep March ) Charters Towers Citizens
3rd Jan 1918 Queensland State Country Grade Championships Moreton Bay Juniors
1st Jan 1918 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) Townsville Railway
1st Jan 1918 Maryborough Contest (B Grade) Brisbane Federal
1st Jan 1918 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Brisbane Federal
1st Jan 1918 Maryborough Contest (C Grade Street March) Townsville Railway
1st Jan 1918 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Ipswich City Vice Regal
1st Jan 1918 Queensland Band Championships ("C" Grade Street March) Townsville Railway
1st Jan 1918 Queensland Band Championships (B Grade Street March) Townsville Railway
1st Jan 1918 Maryborough Contest (A Grade) Ipswich Vice-Regal
1st Jan 1918 Maryborough Contest (Country Grade) Maryborough Junior Naval
1st Jan 1918 Queensland State Band Championships (A Grade Street March) Brisbane Federal
1st Jan 1918 Maryborough Contest (Waltz Section) Ipswich Vice-Regal
1st Jan 1918 Maryborough Contest (Country Grade Street March) Maryborough Junior Naval
1st Jan 1918 Maryborough Contest (C Grade) Townsville Railway
1st Jan 1918 Maryborough Contest (A Grade Street March) Brisbane Federal
27th Jan 1916 NSW State Championships (B Grade) South Sydney Model
26th Jan 1916 Australian Championships (A Grade) Rozelle District (NSW)
26th Jan 1916 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Goulburn Light Horse
24th Jan 1914 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Rozelle District
23rd Jan 1914 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Albury Town
22nd Jan 1914 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Lyceum Brass
Name Composer Arranger Year
March: Southern Cross [Jones] Percy Jones None




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/