[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Philip Sparke

Website: http://www.philipsparke.com/

Philip Sparke was born in London and studied composition, trumpet and piano at the Royal College of Music, where he gained an ARCM.

It was at the College that his interest in bands arose. He played in the College wind orchestra and also formed a brass band among the students, writing several works for both ensembles.

At that time, his first published works appeared - Concert Prelude (brass band) and Gaudium (wind band). A growing interest in his music led to several commissions, his first major one being for the Centennial Brass Band Championships in New ZealandThe Land of the Long White Cloud.

Further commissions followed from individual bands, various band associations and the BBC, for whom he three times won the EBU New Music for Band Competition (with Slipstream, Skyrider and Orient Express). He has written for brass band championships in New Zealand, Switzerland, Holland, Australia and the UK, including three times for the National Finals at the Royal Albert Hall.

A close association with banding in Japan led to a commission (Celebration) from and eventual recording of his music with the Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra. This opened the door worldwide to his wind band music and led to several commissions, particularly from the United States. In 1996 the US Air Force Band commissioned and recorded Dance Movements, which won the prestigious Sudler Prize in 1997. In September 2000 he was awarded the Iles Medal of the Worshipful Company of Musicians for his services to brass bands. In 2005 Music of the Spheres won the National Band Association/William D. Revelli Memorial Band Composition Contest.

His conducting and adjudicating activities have taken him to most European countries, Scandinavia, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Canada and the USA. In May 2000, he took the major step of becoming a full-time composer by founding his own publishing company, Anglo Music Press. The company is devoted to publishing his brass band, concert band, fanfare band and instrumental publications as well as recordings dedicated to his latest works.


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
23rd Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Denham Hendon Brass 13 170 15
10th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Alexander Brass Band 1 97 10
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Denham Hendon 8 167 7
12th Sep 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Final Denham Hendon 7 202 6
7th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest London & Anglia Qualifier Denham Brass 1 204
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Denham Brass 4 186 2
21st May 1995 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Hillingdon 2 87
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hillingdon 10 181 2
19th Jun 1994 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Open Section) Hillingdon 4 230
24th Apr 1994 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Hillingdon 1 185
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hillingdon 4 187 11
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Hillingdon 2 180
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hillingdon
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Hillingdon 3 191 7
20th Jun 1993 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) Hillingdon 2 188
16th May 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) Hillingdon 1 190
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hillingdon 3 185 4
6th Feb 1993 Yeovil Entertainment Hillingdon 13 177 9
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Hillingdon 1 188 1
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hillingdon 12
11th Oct 1992 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Hillingdon 3 186
17th May 1992 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Hillingdon 1 88
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hillingdon 6 181 3
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Hillingdon 2 192 3
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hillingdon 6
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Championship Section) Hillingdon 7
15th Sep 1991 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Hillingdon 7
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hillingdon 7 181 10
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Hillingdon 5
8th Apr 1990 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Hillingdon 2 87
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hillingdon 13 178 12
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hillingdon 6
14th May 1989 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Hillingdon 1 90
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hillingdon 8 184 14
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hillingdon Borough 12
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hillingdon 17 164 14
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Second Section) Hillingdon 1 186
17th May 1987 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Hillingdon 4 75 6
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Championship Section) Hillingdon 1
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Hillingdon 3 173 3
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Hillingdon 3 178
7th Dec 1986 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Hillingdon 2 191 7
7th Dec 1986 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Hillingdon 2 190 7
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Hillingdon 12
5th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Championship Section Hillingdon 2
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Hillingdon 1
1st Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Hillingdon 4 184 2
1st Dec 1985 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Hillingdon 3 84 5
1st Dec 1985 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Hillingdon 5
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Second Section) Hillingdon 13
13th Oct 1985 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Hillingdon 3 183 4
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class B (Third & Second Section Bands) Hillingdon 1 88 5
21st Apr 1985 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Hillingdon 2 86
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Hillingdon 2
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Hillingdon 6 183
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Hillingdon 3 183 12
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Second Section) Hillingdon
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Second Section) Hillingdon 1 189 8
7th May 1984 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class B (Third & Second Section Bands) Hillingdon Band
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Hillingdon
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Hillingdon 7
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Hillingdon 9
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Second Section) Hillingdon
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Second Section) Hillingdon 1
22nd May 1983 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Hillingdon 3 182
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Hillingdon 17 171 3
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Hillingdon
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Roneo 2 186 15
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Championship Section) Roneo 4 187 11
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Roneo
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Roneo 8
Date Contest Winner
27th Oct 2017 Austrian National Championship (A Section) Brass Band Fröschl Hall
27th Nov 2016 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Buizingen
26th Nov 2016 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband De Grensbewoners Smeermaas
26th Nov 2016 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Panta Rhei
26th Nov 2016 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) United Brass
18th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Brass Band Musikgesellschaft Reiden
Brass Band Kirchenmusik Flühli
18th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Championship Section) Fanfare Ancienne Cécilia de Chermignon
6th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke
5th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Stannington
28th Nov 2015 Scottish Open Whitburn
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (UniBrass Section) University of Nottingham
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) East Yorkshire Motor Services
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) Cadishead Public
29th Nov 2014 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek
29th Nov 2014 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brassband De Grensbewoners Smeermaas vzw
29th Nov 2014 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Scaldis
29th Nov 2014 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Braz'Art Harelbeke
20th Sep 2014 Swiss Open Brass Band 13 Etoiles
28th Sep 2013 Swiss Open Valaisia Brass Band
7th Jul 2013 World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) Manger Musikklag
6th Apr 2013 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Downshire Brass
10th Nov 2012 International Brass Band Contest (Lower Division) Young Brass Band Willebroek
10th Nov 2012 International Brass Band Contest (Championship Division) Manger Musikklag
3rd Nov 2012 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Stavanger Brass Band
19th Oct 2012 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Elite Division) Jaren Hornmusikkforening
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (4th Section) Market Rasen (RESDEV)
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Unregistered section) Loxley Silver
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (2nd Section) Strata Brass
6th Oct 2012 Bolsover Festival Charity Reunion Entertainment Contest Masson Mills
22nd Sep 2012 Swiss Open Brass Band Treize Etoiles
3rd Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Clifton & Lightcliffe
26th Nov 2011 Scottish Open Tongwynlais Temperance Band
20th Nov 2011 Brass In Concert Leyland
24th Sep 2011 Yamaha Swiss Open Contest Brassband Bürgermusik Luzern
21st May 2011 French Open (Elite Division) Brass Band Willebroek
21st May 2011 French Open (Second Division) Mons St. Georges BrassBand
21st May 2011 French Open (First Division) Brass Band Brassage
25th Sep 2010 Swiss Open Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern
17th Apr 2010 North American Championships (First Section) Central Ohio Brass Band
17th Apr 2010 North American Championships (Championship Section) Fountain City Brass Band
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Worsbrough Brass
22nd Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) East London Brass
18th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass
25th May 2008 International Masters Desford Colliery Band
9th Nov 2007 Swedish National Championship (A Class) Windcorp Brass Band
5th May 2007 European Championships Brass Band Willebroek
5th May 2007 European Championships (B Section) Brass Band Frener-Reifer Pfeffersberg
11th Sep 2005 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (C-Section) Brassband Bacchus
11th Sep 2005 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (A-Section) Brassband Willebroek
10th Sep 2005 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (D-Section) Brass Band Heist
10th Sep 2005 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (B-Section) Brass Band Burgermusik Luzern B
30th Apr 2005 European Championships Black Dyke
28th Nov 2004 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Treize Etoiles
18th Sep 2004 British Open Fodens Richardson
12th Jun 2004 Euro Brass (C-Group) Cologne Concert Brass
12th Jun 2004 Euro Brass (A-Group) De Bazuin Oenkerk
6th Dec 2003 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band De Waldsang
13th Sep 2003 British Open Yorkshire Building Society
7th Dec 2002 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Provinciale Brassband Groningen
24th Nov 2002 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brass band Campine
24th Nov 2002 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brassband Euterpe
24th Nov 2002 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass band Leieland
24th Nov 2002 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek
4th May 2002 European Championships Yorkshire Building Society
25th Apr 2002 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) Stavanger Brass Band
10th Nov 2001 Reading Contest Redbridge Brass
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Alexander Brass Band
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Building Society
1997 Flicorno d'Oro Oberaargauer Brass Band
17th Nov 1996 Brass In Concert Williams Fairey
Jul 1995 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) H&H Cougar
28th May 1995 All England Masters Britannia Building Society
15th Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Second Section) Southampton Central
26th Jun 1993 BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year Tredegar Town
30th May 1993 All England Masters Brighouse & Rastrick
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) British Telecom
17th Nov 1991 Brass In Concert Leyland DAF
6th Oct 1991 National Youth Brass Band Championships West Lothian
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) British Steel Stainless Dodworth
9th Feb 1991 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
8th Feb 1991 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Sem Musikkorps
18th Nov 1990 Brass In Concert Britannia Building Society
11th Feb 1990 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Sovereign Brass
22nd Apr 1989 Challenging Brass Staines Brass
5th Dec 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls
5th Dec 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Ryde Concert
5th Dec 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Youth Section) Army Junior School of Music
29th Nov 1987 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Jeugdbrassband Midden-Brabant
29th Nov 1987 Belgian Nationals (First Division)
29th Nov 1987 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek
1st Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Sandy Silver
29th Nov 1986 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Jeugdbrassband Midden-Brabant
29th Nov 1986 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek
29th Nov 1986 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Jeugdbrassband Kempenzonen
8th Nov 1986 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Hjørring Blæseorkester
6th Oct 1985 National Youth Brass Band Championships West Lothian Schools
8th Dec 1984 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Soli Deo Gloria
17th Apr 1983 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Sonevole
17th Apr 1983 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Terpsichore
17th Apr 1983 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Midden-Brabant
18th Nov 1978 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Terpsichore
18th Nov 1978 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Kortrijk Brass Band
Name Composer Arranger Year
A Celtic Suite Philip Sparke 1985
A Huntingdon Celebration Philip Sparke
A London Overture Philip Sparke 1984
A Malvern Suite Philip Sparke 1984
A Pittsburgh Overture Philip Sparke 1992
A Savannah Symphony Philip Sparke
A Stroll in the Park Philip Sparke 2007
A Swiss Festival Overture [Sparke] Philip Sparke 1988
A Tale as yet Untold Philip Sparke 2010
A Tameside Overture Philip Sparke 1981
Between the Moon and Mexico Philip Sparke 1998
Between the Two Rivers Philip Sparke 2004
Cambridge Variations Philip Sparke 1992
Celebration (Phillip Sparke) Philip Sparke
Celebrations Philip Sparke
Chorale and Variations [Sparke] Philip Sparke 2004
Colorado Springs Philip Sparke
Concert Prelude [Sparke] Philip Sparke 1975
Cuban Overture Philip Sparke 2010
Dance Movements Philip Sparke
Dances and Alleluias Philip Sparke 2006
Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song Philip Sparke 1997
Endeavour [Sparke] Philip Sparke 1988
Evolution - Five States of Change Philip Sparke 2011
Fanfare, Romance & Finale Philip Sparke 1981
Fiesta de la Vida Philip Sparke
Harmony Music Philip Sparke 1987
Hymn of the Highlands Philip Sparke 2002
Jubilee Overture Philip Sparke 1984
Kaleidoscope [Sparke] Philip Sparke 2003
Kingsbridge Variations Philip Sparke
March: Navigation Inn Philip Sparke 1990
Marcho Brioso Philip Sparke 2012
Music For Arosa Philip Sparke
Music for Battle Creek Philip Sparke 2007
Music for a Festival Philip Sparke 1985
Music of the Spheres Philip Sparke 2004
Orient Express Philip Sparke 1986
Partita [Sparke] Philip Sparke 1989
Perihelion - Closer to the Sun Philip Sparke 2013
Portrait of a City [Sparke] Philip Sparke 2002
Processional Philip Sparke
Raveling, Unraveling Philip Sparke 2016
Saint-Saëns Variations Philip Sparke 2007
Salute to a Hero Philip Sparke 2009
Sea Pictures Philip Sparke 1994
Shalom! Philip Sparke 2001
Sinfonietta No.2 Philip Sparke
Tallis Variations Philip Sparke 1999
The Four Noble Truths Philip Sparke 2004
The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Philip Sparke 1979
The Pioneers Philip Sparke 2005
The Prizewinners Philip Sparke 1975
The Saga of Haakon the Good Philip Sparke 2007
The Year of the Dragon Philip Sparke 1984
Three Extraordinary Journeys Philip Sparke 2005
Three Kletzmer Miniatures Philip Sparke
Three Minatures for Brass Band Philip Sparke
Three Miniatures Philip Sparke 1994
To A New Dawn Philip Sparke
To A New Day Philip Sparke
Triptych [Sparke] Philip Sparke 1990
Valerius Variations Philip Sparke 2006
Variations on an Enigma Philip Sparke 1986
Veni Immanuel Philip Sparke
Name Composer Arranger Year
Birdland Josef Zawinul Philip Sparke
Huntingdon Celebrations Philip Sparke
Hymn Tune - The Old 100th Louis Bourgeois Philip Sparke
Mexican Rhapsody Jack Trombey Philip Sparke
Music John Miles Philip Sparke 1983
Music [Miles arr. Sparke] John Miles Philip Sparke 1982
Music from Tombstone Bruce Broughton Philip Sparke 2013
Pastime with Good Company - Henry VIII. Philip Sparke 2003

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!