[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Roy Bentham

Also/previously known as: R. J. Bentham



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Kingsway Printers (Cleethorpes) 6 177 7
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Primo Windows Grimsby 13 178 12
22nd Jun 1986 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival Primo Windows Grimsby 1
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section A) Primo Windows Grimsby 7 178 11
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Primo Windows Grimsby 9
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Primo Windows Grimsby 13 176 3
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Third Section) TDS Lancashire 11
17th Mar 1985 North West Area (Third Section) TDS Lancashire Brass 7
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (A Section) TDS Lancashire Brass 9
27th Jan 1985 Rochdale Contest (Section A) TDS Lancashire Brass 12
14th Oct 1984 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) T.D.S.Lancashire Brass 3
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') T.D.S.Lancashire Brass 7
6th May 1984 Buxton Festival (Section A) TDS Lancashire Brass 1 188
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (A Section) T.D.S.Lancashire Brass 8
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) TDS Lancashire Brass 6 181 13
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section A) T.D.S.Lancashire Brass 15
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) TDS Lancashire Brass 3
16th Oct 1983 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) T.D.S.Lancashire Brass 1
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') T.D.S. Lancashire Brass 9
18th Sep 1983 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) T.D.S. Lancashire Brass 2 180
1st May 1983 Buxton Festival (Section B) TDS Lancashire Brass 3 176 7
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Third Section) T.D.S. Lancashire Brass 4
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) T.D.S.Lancashire Brass 4 174 10
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section B) T.D.S. Lancashire Brass 11
17th Oct 1982 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) TDS Lancashire Brass 3
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Lancashire Brass 4 172 5
26th Sep 1982 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') T.D.S.Lancashire Brass 7
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Fourth Section) T.D.S. Lancashire Brass 1 178 1
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 4) T.D.S.Lancashire 3 176 14
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) TDS Lancashire 7 178 9
7th Feb 1982 Wigan Contest (C Section) TDS Lancashire 8
31st Jan 1982 Rochdale Contest (Section B) T.D.S.Lancashire Brass 9
29th Nov 1981 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) TDS Lancashire 3 178
29th Nov 1981 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) T.D.S.Lancashire Brass 8
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Lancashire Brass
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) T.D.S.Lancashire Brass 2 180 3
9th May 1981 Senior Trophy TDS Lancashire Brass 6
22nd Mar 1981 North West Area (Fourth Section) Lancashire Brass 2 189 19
1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section B) T.D.S.Lancashire Brass 2
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) T.D.S.Lancashire Brass 5 181 15
17th May 1980 Senior Trophy TDS Lancashire Brass 20
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Lancashire Brass 10
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section B) T.D.S.Lancashire Brass 11
19th May 1979 Senior Trophy Lancashire Brass 7
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Fourth Section) Chorley Silver 21 169
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Chorley Silver 6
29th Jan 1978 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Chorley Silver 5
19th Nov 1977 Imperial Hotel Entertainment Contest Chorley Silver 8 207 2
22nd May 1977 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Chorley Silver 4 179 2
31st Oct 1976 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Coppull 9
7th Mar 1976 Oldham Contest (Section B) Coppull 8
1st Feb 1976 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Coppull Subscription 10
20th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Coppull 16
Date Contest Winner
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Shirland Welfare Training Band
13th Apr 1997 Pogson Bray (Section B) Marsden Silver
13th Apr 1997 Pogson Bray (Section A) Skelmanthorpe
6th Oct 1996 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) Frickley South Elmsall
6th Oct 1996 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) Foss Dyke
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (First Section) Barnsley Building Society
6th Nov 1994 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) Rothwell Temperance
6th Nov 1994 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) British Steel Teesside
10th Sep 1994 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Cowdenbeath
13th Feb 1994 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) Boldon Colliery
13th Feb 1994 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) Newbiggin Welfare
27th Jun 1992 Easingwold March Contest Northumbria Police
18th Nov 1990 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria
18th Nov 1990 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Holme Silver
18th Nov 1990 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Youth Section) Horbury Victoria Youth
18th Mar 1989 Pogson Bray (Section A) Rothwell Temperance
18th Mar 1989 Pogson Bray (Section B) Home Charm Paints Thornhill
20th Nov 1988 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) York Railway Institute




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/