[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Robert Rimmer

Known For: NW / Newcastle / Fife



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
10th Jun 1933 Fife Charities Band Association Contest (Section A) Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 3 161
10th Jun 1933 Fife Charities Band Association Contest (Section A) Leven Town 6 141
22nd Apr 1933 Edinburgh Charities Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 3
27th Aug 1932 Markinch Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 1 99 9
27th Aug 1932 Markinch Contest Leven Town 7
9th Jul 1932 Strathaven Contest (Section 2) Douglas Colliery 1
23rd Apr 1932 Edinburgh Charities Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherds 2
29th Aug 1931 Markinch Contest Leven Town 5
20th Jun 1931 Lesmahagow Contest Douglas Colliery 3
16th May 1931 Glasgow Charities Contest Parkhead Forge
7th Mar 1931 Glasgow Contest Parkhead Forge 1
8th Nov 1930 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Burntisland Silver 4 86
11th Oct 1930 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 6
30th Aug 1930 Markinch Contest Burntisland 4
16th Aug 1930 Auchtermuchty Contest Burntisland 1
12th Jul 1930 Strathaven Contest (Section 2) Douglas Colliery 3
26th Oct 1929 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Douglas Colliery 5
15th Jun 1929 Lesmahagow Contest Douglas Colliery 1
1st Jun 1929 Shotts Contest Douglas Colliery 3
27th Oct 1928 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dundee RNVR 2
13th Oct 1928 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Leven Town 3
13th Oct 1928 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Parkhead Forge 19
17th Mar 1928 Glasgow Contest Parkhead Forge 1
13th Aug 1927 Dysart Contest Dunnikier Colliery 6
2nd Jul 1927 Dumfries Contest Douglas Colliery 3
4th Dec 1926 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Wellesley Colliery 5
18th Sep 1926 Falkirk and District Contest Falkirk Trades 3
14th Aug 1926 Dysart Contest Dunnikier Colliery 4
19th Jun 1926 Lesmahagow Contest Douglas Colliery 2
17th Apr 1926 Glasgow Contest Parkhead Forge 3
5th Dec 1925 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Leven Town 1 8
5th Dec 1925 Scottish Championship (Second Section) RNR (Tay Division) Dundee 6 11
5th Dec 1925 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Wellesley Colliery 14
29th Aug 1925 Markinch Contest Wellesley Colliery 4
29th Aug 1925 Markinch Contest Dunnikier Colliery 6
18th Jul 1925 Strathaven Contest (Section 2) Douglas Colliery 1
6th Dec 1924 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Leven Town 2
6th Dec 1924 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Wellesley Colliery 4
6th Dec 1924 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dysart Colliery 5
22nd Nov 1924 Dalkeith Contest Wellesley Colliery 1
22nd Nov 1924 Dalkeith Contest Leven Town 2
22nd Nov 1924 Dalkeith Contest Dysart Colliery 4
1st Nov 1924 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dunnikier Colliery 3
18th Oct 1924 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Dundee RNVR 1
30th Aug 1924 Markinch Contest Wellesley Colliery 3
30th Aug 1924 Markinch Contest Dysart Colliery 4
30th Aug 1924 Markinch Contest Dunnikier Colliery 6
30th Aug 1924 Markinch Contest Leven Town 8
5th Jul 1924 Wemyss Castle Contest (Open Section) Wellesley Colliery 2
28th Jun 1924 Cowdenbeath Contest Leven 2
28th Jun 1924 Cowdenbeath Contest Dysart Colliery 3
28th Jun 1924 Cowdenbeath Contest Dunnikier Colliery 4
20th Oct 1923 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Leven Town 1
14th Jul 1923 Leven Contest (1st Section) Dunnikier Colliery 1
14th Jul 1923 Leven Contest (1st Section) Arbroath Instrumental 2
14th Jul 1923 Leven Contest (1st Section) Wellesley Colliery 3
14th Jul 1923 Leven Contest (1st Section) Dysart
14th Jul 1923 Leven Contest (1st Section) Leven
9th Dec 1922 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dysart Colliery 2
9th Dec 1922 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Wellesley Colliery 5
25th Nov 1922 Kirkcaldy Contest Dysart 2
25th Nov 1922 Kirkcaldy Contest Wellesley Colliery 4
7th Oct 1922 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Arbroath 2
7th Oct 1922 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dunnikier Colliery 6
22nd Oct 1921 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dunnikier Colliery 3
15th Oct 1921 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Dysart Colliery 1
15th Oct 1921 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Leven Town 3
27th Aug 1921 Markinch Contest Dunnikier Colliery 1
27th Aug 1921 Markinch Contest Arbroath Instrumental 2
27th Aug 1921 Markinch Contest Wellesley Colliery 4
20th Aug 1921 Leven Contest (1st Section) Arbroath Instrumental 1
18th Jun 1921 Glasgow Band Festival (Championship Section) Houghton Colliery 3
18th Jun 1921 Glasgow Band Festival (Championship Section) Douglas Colliery 6
25th Dec 1920 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Wellesley Colliery 5
11th Dec 1920 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Wellesley Colliery 3
30th Oct 1920 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Douglas Colliery 1
30th Oct 1920 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Arbroath 3
28th Aug 1920 Markinch Contest Arbroath Instrumental 1
28th Aug 1920 Markinch Contest Falkirk Trades 2
28th Aug 1920 Markinch Contest Dunnikier Colliery 4
22nd May 1920 Laurieston Contest Douglas Colliery 1
20th Dec 1919 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Falkirk Trades 1
29th Nov 1919 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dunnikier Colliery 1
7th Jun 1919 Prestonpans Contest Dunnikier 2
13th Jul 1918 Musselburgh Contest Dunnikier 1 5
1st Dec 1917 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dunnikier Colliery 4
24th Oct 1914 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dunnikier Colliery 1
18th Jul 1914 Musselburgh Contest Dunnikier Colliery 4
4th Jul 1914 Broxburn Contest Dunnikier 2
23rd May 1914 Alloa Contest Dunnikier Colliery 3 4
25th Oct 1913 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dunnikier Colliery 2
25th Oct 1913 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Hawick Saxhorn 5
12th Oct 1912 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Arbroath Instrumental 2
4th Nov 1911 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Arbroath Instrumental 5
3rd Jun 1911 Camelon Contest Falkirk Trades 2
13th Aug 1910 Kirkcaldy Contest Arbroath Instrumental 7 7
7th Jul 1910 Ruardean Contest Cinderford Town 2 2
4th Sep 1909 Blairgowrie Contest Arbroath 1
21st Aug 1909 Kirkcaldy Contest Arbroath 4
10th Jul 1909 Dundee March Contest Arbroath 1
10th Jul 1909 Dundee Contest Arbroath 4
5th Jun 1909 Stirling Contest Arbroath Instrumental 1
22nd May 1909 Brechin Contest Arbroath Instrumental 2 1
31st Oct 1908 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Arbroath 2
22nd Aug 1908 Kirkcaldy Contest Arbroath 3 14
22nd Aug 1908 Kirkcaldy Contest Polton Mills 5 3
20th Jun 1908 Arbroath Contest Arbroath Instrumental 3
14th Dec 1907 South Shields Contest Brandon Colliery 5
5th Oct 1907 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Arbroath Instrumental 6
17th Aug 1907 Kirkcaldy Contest Polton Mills 2 14
13th Jul 1907 Musselburgh Contest Polton Mills 4 7
29th Jun 1907 Dunfermline Contest Polton Mills 1
1st Jun 1907 Bo'ness Contest Polton Mills 1 6
11th May 1907 Felling Contest Murton Colliery 2
16th Mar 1907 Dundee Contest (First Section) Arbroath 1 3
16th Mar 1907 Dundee Contest (Second Section) Arbroath 1 4
15th Dec 1906 Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (Second Section) Willington Silver 3
15th Dec 1906 Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (First Section) Polton Mills 3 7
15th Dec 1906 Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (First Section) Bathgate 8 3
10th Nov 1906 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Polton Mills 5
10th Nov 1906 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Hawick Saxhorn
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Willington
18th Aug 1906 Kirkcaldy Contest Polton Mills 1 4
11th Aug 1906 Shotley Bridge Contest Willington Silver 2
6th Aug 1906 Bishop Auckland Contest Willington Silver 1
14th Jul 1906 Musselburgh Contest Hawick Saxhorn 6
16th Apr 1906 Shotley Bridge Contest Chester-le-Street 3
2nd Dec 1905 Edinburgh Contest (First Section) Spencer's Steel Works 3
30th Sep 1905 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Spencer's Steelworks Prize Band 3
19th Aug 1905 Kirkcaldy Contest Broxburn Public 5 1
7th Aug 1905 Newcastle Contest Spencer's Steelworks 1
5th Aug 1905 Jarrow Contest Spencer's Steel Works 1
22nd Jul 1905 Border League (Peebles) Hawick 1 3
15th Jul 1905 Hebburn Contest Spencer's Steelworks 2
24th Jun 1905 Moffat Contest Broxburn Public 1
17th Jun 1905 New Brighton Contest Warrington Borough 7
20th May 1905 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) Spencer's Steelworks 3 5
20th May 1905 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) Broxburn 7
13th May 1905 Felling Contest Spencer's Steel Works 1
2nd Jan 1905 Warrington Contest Warrington Borough 5
3rd Dec 1904 Newcastle Contest (First Section) Spencer's Steel Works 6 1
29th Oct 1904 Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (First Section) Spencer's Steel Works 5
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Cheshire Lines Railway 1
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Eccleston Subscription
27th Aug 1904 Darwen Contest Wilpshire 11
20th Aug 1904 Kirkcaldy Contest Spencer's Steel Works 7 6
30th Jul 1904 Hebburn Contest Spencer's Steel Works 1
9th Jul 1904 Belle Vue July Contest Warrington Borough 13
2nd Jul 1904 Hebburn Contest Spencer's Steelworks 1
23rd Jun 1904 South Shields Contest Spencer's Steel Works 1
4th Jun 1904 Cliviger Contest Longridge St Lawrence 1
21st May 1904 Blackburn Contest Wilpshire 1
21st May 1904 Lancaster Contest Longridge St Lawrence 8
14th May 1904 Chorley Contest Wilpshire 2
14th May 1904 Chorley Contest Eccleston Subscription 10
2nd Apr 1904 Standish Contest Eccleston Subscription 5 8
2nd Apr 1904 Standish Contest Wilpshire 22
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Fourth Section) Longridge St. Lawrence 2 11
12th Sep 1903 Eastham Contest Widnes Subscription 9
5th Sep 1903 Darwen Contest Wilpshire 4 3
29th Aug 1903 Westhoughton Contest Wilpshire 6 12
15th Aug 1903 Platt Bridge Contest Eccleston 7
25th Jul 1903 Rishton Contest Wilpshire 3 5
25th Jul 1903 Rishton Contest Longridge 4
30th May 1903 Southport Contest Longridge St Lawrence 4 3
30th May 1903 Southport Contest Wilpshire Prize 2
16th May 1903 Standish Contest Warrington Borough 9
9th May 1903 Cliviger Contest Wilpshire 6 11
11th Apr 1903 Compstall Contest Wilpshire 5 20
13th Sep 1902 Bangor Contest Rhos 5
3rd Sep 1902 Whitchurch Contest Warrington Borough 2 5
30th Aug 1902 Darwen Contest Wilpshire 8
23rd Aug 1902 Westhoughton Contest Wilpshire 6 3
11th Aug 1902 Rhos Contest Warrington Borough 1 3
11th Aug 1902 Rhos Contest Wilpshire Prize 2 1
17th May 1902 Edgworth Contest Wilpshire 2 4
17th May 1902 Edgworth Contest Warrington Borough 4 7
17th May 1902 Edgworth Contest Longridge St.Lawrence 3
17th May 1902 Edgworth Contest Warrington Borough 7
29th Mar 1902 Bootle Contest Warrington Borough 2 18
21st Sep 1901 Darwen Contest Wilpshire 6
31st Aug 1901 Seaforth Contest Warrington Borough 10
31st Aug 1901 Seaforth Contest St Lawrence Longridge 22
31st Aug 1901 Seaforth Contest Eccleston Subscription 26
11th May 1901 Southport Contest Longridge St Lawrence 4 8
13th Oct 1900 Altrincham Contest Warrington Borough 7
12th May 1900 Bamber Bridge Contest Longridge St Lawrence 5 8
12th May 1900 Bamber Bridge Contest Blackburn Ragged School 10
16th Sep 1899 Altrincham Contest Warrington Borough 2 7
13th May 1899 Bamber Bridge Contest Longridge 8
13th May 1899 Bamber Bridge Contest Blackburn Ragged School 14
6th May 1899 Blackpool Contest Longridge 7
16th Jul 1898 Leyland Contest Longridge St. Lawrence 2 4
7th May 1898 Blackpool Contest Longridge 4 7
21st Aug 1897 Parr (St Helens) Contest Blackburn Old 4 20
21st Aug 1897 Parr (St Helens) Contest Warrington Borough 7
14th Aug 1897 Bury Contest Blackburn Old 2 6
7th Aug 1897 Rufford Contest Eccleston Subscription 3 4
7th Aug 1897 Rufford Contest Blackburn Old 4 5
17th Jul 1897 Failsworth Contest Blackburn Old 17
3rd Jul 1897 Cadishead Contest Longridge St. Lawrence 1 5
12th Jun 1897 Brinscall Contest Longridge 3
29th May 1897 Horwich Contest Blackburn Old 4 18
29th May 1897 Horwich Contest Westhoughton Old 8
15th May 1897 Waterloo Contest Warrington Borough 2 9
8th May 1897 Blackpool Contest Blackburn Old 2
12th Sep 1896 Middleton Contest Eccleston 17
3rd Aug 1896 Barrow Contest (Local Section) Millom Wesleyan 3
1st Aug 1896 Cleator Moor Own Choice Contest Millom Wesleyan 6
13th Jun 1896 Bamber Bridge Contest Blackburn Ragged School 2 13
13th Jun 1896 Bamber Bridge Contest Great Harwood Subscription 3 3
13th Jun 1896 Bamber Bridge Contest Kirkham Subscription 4 9
13th Jun 1896 Bamber Bridge Contest Eccleston Subscription 5
13th Jun 1896 Bamber Bridge Contest Freckleton Subscription 7
13th Jun 1896 Bamber Bridge Contest Marshside Temperance 10
15th Jun 1895 Birkenhead Contest Eccleston Subscription 5 14
15th Jun 1895 Birkenhead Contest Marshside 13
12th Apr 1895 Wrexham Contest Rhos 3
15th Sep 1894 Cadishead Contest Warrington Borough 7 79 2
4th Aug 1894 Southport Contest Westhoughton Old 1 6
28th Jul 1894 Ashton Contest Nutgrove 3 15
23rd Jun 1894 St. Helens Contest Warrington Borough 5
9th Jun 1894 Knutsford Contest Warrington Borough 1
24th Mar 1894 Standish Contest Westhoughton Old 12
4th Sep 1893 St.George's (Wellington) Contest Westhoughton Old 1 5
26th Aug 1893 Garswood Hall Contest Westhoughton Old 3
29th Jul 1893 Pendleton Contest Westhoughton Old 4 8
15th Jul 1893 Atherton Contest Westhoughton Old 3 2
22nd May 1893 Warrington Contest Warrington United 1 3
20th May 1893 Leigh Contest Westhoughton Old 2 3
13th May 1893 Rawtenstall Contest Westhoughton Old 3
1st Apr 1893 Runcorn Contest Warrington United 6
1st Apr 1893 Runcorn Contest Westhoughton Old 19
27th Aug 1892 St. Helens Contest Skelmersdale Temperance 2
Date Contest Winner
21st Nov 1931 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Victoria, Lochhead and Earlseat
14th Mar 1931 Glasgow Contest (Juvenile Section) Westthorn School
14th May 1927 Coalburn Contest Auchtermuchty
13th Dec 1919 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Grassmarket Mission
25th Oct 1913 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Larkhall Town
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Bentley Colliery
28th May 1910 Buckhaven Contest Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) St. Hilda Colliery
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Clowne
27th Apr 1907 Coatbridge Contest Glasgow Co-op
6th Oct 1906 Glenboig Contest United Co-op Bakery
15th Sep 1906 Motherwell Contest Hamilton Palace
30th Jun 1906 Hamilton Contest Coltness Works
16th Jun 1906 Kelty Contest Forfar
19th May 1906 Newmilns Contest Maybole
26th Aug 1905 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Laurieston Westquarter
Name Composer Arranger Year
Le Prophete [arr. R. Rimmer] Giacomo Meyerbeer Robert Rimmer

Notes

Born 1863, died 9th November 1934, brother of William Rimmer, son of Thomas Rimmer





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/