[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ray Farr

Email:
Address: Durham
Mobile: 07717 433613

Ray Farr (b. 1948) was educated at the Birmingham School of Music and at the Royal Academy of Music. After 10 years as a professional musician with the BBC Radio Orchestra he started his career as a conductor. Ray has appeared in hundreds of concerts around the world and in some of the finest concert halls including the Royal Albert Hall and the Sydney Opera House and has gained a reputation as a stylish conductor and a planner of interesting concert programmes ranging from light music to "avant-garde". He is equally adept in Classical and modern music and has conducted opera, ballet and oratorio. In 1988 Ray won a special Arts Council Award to study contemporary music with Edward Gregson and Jorma Panula, Professor of Orchestral Conducting at Helsinki’s Sibelius Academy.

He has conducted at Leeds Music Festival, Harrogate Contemporary Music Festival, Aldeburgh Festival, Adelaide Festival and the Bergen Festival and has made several L.P.s, C.D.s and T.V. appearances. Ray has appeared with BBC Radio Orchestra, Norwegian Radio Orchestra (on five occasions), the Stavanger Symphony Orchestra (on a World Wide TV program), Sandnes Symphony Orchestra (as Principal Conductor), Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra, Northern Sinfonia, Raymond Gubbay`s Manchester Concert Orchestra and is currently Musical Director of both the Reg Vardy Band and the Sunderland Symphony Orchestra and is still very much in demand as a guest conductor around the world.

In 2003 Ray moved to Durham, England to accept a position as Conductor in Residence at Durham University (http://www.durham.ac.uk/) where he teaches conducting and arranging. With the University Brass Band in Residence Ray directs a regular series of concerts and workshops.

As an arranger and composer Ray has over one hundred published works and many of these pieces are included in the repertory of bands and orchestras around the world. As well working on a PhD in music, he has also, recently written a book on conducting – which was published in 2006 (http://www.jagrins.com/). />
In 2004 Ray was voted “Conductor of the Year” by
www.4barsrest.com and subsequently invited by The Sage Gateshead (http://www.thesagegateshead.org/) to direct an annual series of concerts. Ray was recently described by the specialist magazine Brass Band World as a ’Legend’.


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
4th Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Brøttum Brass 8 89 8
6th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Langhus Brass 11 85 8
29th Nov 2014 Scottish Open NASUWT Riverside Band 7 22 11
16th Nov 2014 Brass In Concert Woodfalls 11 108 9
1st Nov 2014 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Jaren Hornmusikkforening 6 90 2
11th Oct 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Woodfalls 11 2
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) NASUWT Riverside Brass 6 6
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Championship Section) NASUWT Riverside 4 2
2nd Nov 2013 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Jaren Hornmusikkforening 3 95 10
12th Oct 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) NASUWT Riverside 15 12
26th May 2013 All England International Masters NASUWT Riverside 16 20
11th May 2013 Senior Cup NASUWT Riverside 14 15
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Championship Section) NASUWT Riverside 1 10
1st Sep 2012 British Open Reg Vardy 16 3
23rd Jun 2012 English Nationals Reg Vardy 6 14 6
20th Nov 2011 Brass In Concert Reg Vardy 7 196 8
15th Oct 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Reg Vardy 13 19
11th Sep 2011 Dr Martin Trust Contest Reg Vardy 2   284 8
3rd Sep 2011 British Open Reg Vardy 13 4
25th Jun 2011 English Nationals Reg Vardy 8 14 1
21st Nov 2010 Brass In Concert Reg Vardy 10 175 1
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Reg Vardy 15 17
17th Jul 2010 Dr Martin Trust Contest Reg Vardy 1 193 4
26th Jun 2010 English Nationals Reg Vardy 4 9
30th May 2010 All England International Masters Reg Vardy 19 11
15th Nov 2009 Brass In Concert Reg Vardy 5 247 8
27th Jun 2009 English Nationals Reg Vardy 10 1
9th May 2009 Senior Trophy Easington Colliery Brass 17 18
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 7 5
21st Mar 2009 North of England Area (First Section) Northumbrian Water Ellington 8 1
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Krohnengen Brass Band 6 91 4
28th Jun 2008 English Nationals Fishburn Band 15 1
10th May 2008 Senior Cup Fishburn 7 14
9th Mar 2008 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newtongrange 8 180 2
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Pennine Brass 7 183 5
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Krohnengen Brass Band 3 92.5 5
24th Nov 2007 Scottish Open Fishburn 7 91 13
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Reg Vardy 19 176 7
15th Sep 2007 British Open Reg Vardy 13 6
30th Jun 2007 English Nationals Reg Vardy 11 3
27th May 2007 International Masters Reg Vardy 19 6
19th May 2007 Grand Shield Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel 10 16
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Championship Section) Reg Vardy 1 188 6
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial David Urquhart Travel 6 190 8
19th Nov 2006 Brass In Concert Reg Vardy 6 243 2
28th Oct 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Reg Vardy 16 177 10
9th Sep 2006 British Open Reg Vardy 17 7
1st Jul 2006 English Nationals Reg Vardy 6 4
28th May 2006 International Masters Reg Vardy 9 20
29th Apr 2006 European Championships Brass Band Lyngby Taarbaek 10 170 4
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Championship Section) Reg Vardy 1 192 1
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Sandefjord Brass Symposium 6 89.5 7
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Open Fishburn 1 192 5
20th Nov 2005 Brass In Concert Reg Vardy 4 244 3
15th Oct 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Reg Vardy 10 189 8
17th Sep 2005 British Open Reg Vardy 9 17
9th Jul 2005 World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) Reg Vardy 5   90.5
29th May 2005 International Masters Reg Vardy 6 11
20th Apr 2005 European Championships Brass Band Lyngby Taarbaek 7 177 9
13th Mar 2005 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kingdom Brass 5 186 4
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Championship Section) Reg Vardy 1 192 1
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Krohnengen Brass Band 5 88.5 3
28th Nov 2004 Scottish Open Kingdom Brass 7 185 3
21st Nov 2004 Brass In Concert Reg Vardy (Ever Ready) 4 245 9
6th Nov 2004 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Lyngby-Taarbaek Brass Band 1 95.8
16th Oct 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Reg Vardy (Ever Ready) 3 194 18
18th Sep 2004 British Open Reg Vardy (Ever Ready) 8 19
12th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Kilmarnock 10 178 8
30th May 2004 All England Masters Reg Vardy (Ever Ready) 3 10
1st May 2004 European Championships Brass Band Lyngby Taarbaek 5 181
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Championship Section) (Reg Vardy) Ever Ready 1 193 7
14th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Krohnengen Brass Band 7 87 3
30th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Ever Ready 4 373 3
16th Nov 2003 Brass In Concert Ever Ready 3 250 6
18th Oct 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Ever Ready 12 185 15
13th Sep 2003 British Open Ever Ready 8 4
25th May 2003 All England Masters Ever Ready 15 44 2
3rd May 2003 European Championships Brass Band Krohnengen 10 173
8th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Krohnengen Brass Band 6 91
7th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Laksevåg Musikkforening 7 86
17th Nov 2002 Brass In Concert Ever Ready 8 237 4
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Ever Ready Band 2 193 9
2nd Nov 2002 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Laksevåg Musikkforening 1 103 7
2nd Nov 2002 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Kopervik Musikkorps 4 96 12
19th Oct 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Ever Ready 9 188 8
14th Sep 2002 British Open Ever Ready 15 11
15th Jun 2002 Euro Brass (A-Group) Krohnengen Brass Band 1 221
26th May 2002 All England Masters Ever Ready 13 38 20
11th May 2002 Grand Shield Newtongrange 14 8
4th May 2002 European Championships CWS (Glasgow) 8 176 2
25th Apr 2002 Grenland International Brass Festival (First Division) Oster Brass 1 184
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Third Section) Penzance Silver 4 188
10th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newtongrange Silver 3 189 8
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Krohnengen Brass Band 2 94 7
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Laksevåg Musikkforening 12 83 1
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Ever Ready 2 191
18th Nov 2001 Brass In Concert Fodens 2 254 6
10th Nov 2001 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Laksevag Musikkforening 4 98 8
10th Nov 2001 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Krohnengen Brass Band 7 96 8
15th Sep 2001 British Open Ever Ready 12 11
1st Jul 2001 World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) Krohnengen Brass Band 1 94
5th May 2001 Grand Shield Ever Ready 2 11
11th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newtongrange Silver 6 187 4
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Krohnengen Brass Band 3 94.5
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Laksevåg Musikkforning 6 89 14
19th Nov 2000 Brass In Concert Fodens (Courtois) 1 254 12
4th Nov 2000 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag 1 102 2
4th Nov 2000 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Laksevåg Musikkforening 3 97 3
18th Mar 2000 Silkeblæs Lyngby-Taarbæk Brass Band 1
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Laksevåg Musikkforening 2 93 19
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Krohnengen Brass Band 3 93.25 2
6th Nov 1999 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Laksevåg Musikkforening 6 97
24th Apr 1999 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) Krohnengen Brass Band 2 282
13th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Krohnengen Brass Band 2 94.5 3
7th Feb 1998 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Radøy Brass 8 86.5 4
1998 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag 1 290.5
16th Nov 1997 Brass In Concert Yorkshire Imperial 5 232 4
1st Nov 1997 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag  
3rd May 1997 European Championships Manger Musikklag 7 181 12
11th Apr 1997 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag 1 278.5 4
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tomra Brass 5 91 2
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Ila Brass Band 4 90 7
11th Nov 1995 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag 3 99 6
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Williams Fairey 8 186 3
9th Sep 1995 British Open Desford Colliery 18 180 5
29th Apr 1995 European Championships Burgermusik Luzern 8 179 1
11th Feb 1995 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sandefjord Brass Symposium 3 89 3
29th Oct 1994 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag 1 7
6th Nov 1993 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag 1 103
31st Oct 1992 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag 1 105 8
2nd May 1992 Welsh Challenge Entertainment Championship Eikanger Bjørsvik Musikklag 1 488
2nd May 1992 European Championships Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag 3 184 11
8th Feb 1992 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Ila Brass Band 7 87
26th Oct 1991 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Tomra Brass Band 4
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Glasgow) 12 185 13
11th May 1991 Swiss Open Tomra Brass Band 3 345.5
9th Feb 1991 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tomra Brass Band 7 90
10th Nov 1990 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Tomra Brass Band 8 95
20th May 1990 United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships Jaguar Cars (City of Coventry) 10
5th May 1990 European Championships Ila Brass 8 183 7
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Jaguar Cars (City of Coventry) 2 197 12
10th Feb 1990 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tomra Brass Band 9 81
19th Nov 1989 Brass In Concert Jaguar Cars 6 243.5 9
5th Nov 1989 Northern England Entertainment Contest Stocksbridge Engineering 3 382
28th Oct 1989 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Tomra Brass Band 2 102 13
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Jaguar Cars (City of Coventry) 19 174 8
9th Sep 1989 British Open Jaguar Cars City of Coventry 11
28th May 1989 All England Masters Jaguar Cars (City of Coventry) 8 184 2
16th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Jaguar Cars (City of Coventry) 2 191 7
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) Lydbrook
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Stocksbridge Engineering Steels 8 8
5th Mar 1989 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Stocksbridge Engineering Steels Band 3 188 6
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Tullis Russell (The Papermakers) Mills 14   171 2
10th Feb 1989 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tomra Brass Band 7 80
5th Feb 1989 Yeovil Entertainment Jaguar Cars (City of Coventry) 5 191
27th Nov 1988 Northern England Entertainment Contest Stocksbridge Engineering 1 186
20th Nov 1988 Brass In Concert Jaguar Cars 5 242 6
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) Stocksbridge Engineering Steels 17
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Jaguar Cars (City of Coventry) 3 196 18
10th Sep 1988 British Open Jaguar Cars (City of Coventry) 6 190 14
29th May 1988 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) Tullis Russell Mills 2 243 1
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Jaguar Cars (City of Coventry)
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Jaguar Cars (City of Coventry) 2 193 10
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Stocksbridge Engineering 6 182 3
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Stocksbridge Engineering Steels 9 181 8
5th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish Brewers (Newtongrange) 2 194 14
13th Feb 1988 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Ila Brass Band 7 86
6th Feb 1988 Yeovil Entertainment Jaguar Cars (City of Coventry) 3 190 6
21st Nov 1987 Granada Band of the Year Yorkshire Imperial Band
15th Nov 1987 Brass In Concert IMI Yorkshire Imperial 5 242 2
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Hanwell 14 181 1
28th Jun 1987 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival - Class 'A' Barrow Colliery 3   188.5 2
14th Jun 1987 Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest Barrow Colliery 2 190
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Barrow Colliery 1 192 17
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Tarmac Matlock 7
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Youth Section) West Lothian Schools 1 182
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish Brewers (Newtongrange) 7 179 1
14th Feb 1987 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tomra Brass Band 4 85
1987 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Ila Brass Band 1
16th Nov 1986 Brass In Concert IMI Yorkshire Imperial 3 245.5 1
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Newham 6 187 16
6th Sep 1986 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 6
24th Aug 1986 Bellway Band of the Year Contest Scottish Brewers (Newtongrange) 1 188 2
23rd Aug 1986 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish Brewers 6
8th Jun 1986 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest Tarmac Matlock 2 223
7th Jun 1986 Granada Band of the Year Yorkshire Imperial 2 231 7
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial 1 191 9
24th Apr 1986 BBC2 Best of Brass Yorkshire Imperial
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Tarmac Matlock 3 181 2
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Tarmac Matlock 11
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Tarmac Matlock 3
7th Feb 1986 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tomra Brass Band 2 91.4
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Tarmac (Matlock) 2 188 7
17th Nov 1985 Brass In Concert IMI Yorkshire Imperial 2 251 7
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery Band 5 566 14
12th Oct 1985 Derby & District Band Festival (Entertainment) Contest Tarmac Matlock 2 188 1
6th Jul 1985 Cuprinol Concert Brass Contest Airquick Newark Ransom 3 377 7
8th Jun 1985 Granada Band of the Year Grimethorpe Colliery Band 1 235
8th Jun 1985 Granada Band of the Year Yorkshire Imperial 2 231
17th Mar 1985 North West Area (Championship Section) Point of Ayr 9
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Lochgelly 9 174 11
16th Feb 1985 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag 1 94.6
2nd Feb 1985 Yeovil Entertainment Yorkshire Imperial 2 194
18th Nov 1984 Brass In Concert Yorkshire Imperial 3 244.5 5
7th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Parc & Dare 12 185 5
9th Jun 1984 Granada Band of the Year Grimethorpe Colliery 2 233 10
6th May 1984 European Championships Parc & Dare 5 182 12
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ancient Order of Foresters 8
20th Nov 1983 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery 1 250.5 4
9th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Dodworth Colliery 6 184 2
3rd Jul 1983 Granada Band of the Year Grimethorpe Colliery 2 229 3
11th Jun 1983 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Newtongrange and Bilston Colliery 1 194
30th Apr 1983 Grand Shield Lancashire Constabulary 7
23rd Apr 1983 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Newtongrange and Bilston Colliery 4 188
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ancient Order of Foresters 12 175 11
5th Feb 1983 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Oster Brass 1 91
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ancient Order of Foresters 2 190 2
21st Nov 1982 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery 2 249 7
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Championship Section) Ancient Order of Foresters 10
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Rogerstone 15 175 2
4th Sep 1982 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 16   13
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ancient Order Of Foresters 5 1
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Championship Section) Consett-Whitbread Trophy 3 183 7
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ancient Order Of Foresters 1 190 7
15th Nov 1981 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery 1 251.5 12
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Band 3 562 8
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Blidworth Welfare 9
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Grimethorpe Colliery 10 177 5
5th Sep 1981 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 5 192 10
22nd Aug 1981 Edinburgh International Contest Newtongrange and Bilston Colliery 2
9th May 1981 Granada Band of the Year Grimethorpe Colliery Band 1 230 9
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ancient Order of Foresters 5 178 9
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Ancient Order Of Foresters 5 3
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Tullis Russell Mills 6 185 4
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 3 196 5
1st Mar 1981 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 191 1
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Horbury Victoria 1 186 5
16th Nov 1980 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery 1 253.5 9
17th May 1980 Granada Band of the Year Grimethorpe Colliery 3 220 6
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Rogerstone 3 179 1
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Newham
18th Nov 1979 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery 1 254 12
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Newham 5 182
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) Newham 12
11th Feb 1979 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Newham 2 96 4
5th Nov 1978 Watford (Championship Section) Newham 1 189
23rd Apr 1978 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Newham 1 188
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Newham 5 184 9
4th Feb 1978 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Newham Band 1 193
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Redbridge Brass
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Redbridge Brass Ensemble 3 182 1
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Redbridge 3 186 4
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) City of Coventry 15 166 2
4th Sep 1976 British Open City of Coventry 2
9th May 1976 Granada Band of the Year City of Coventry 1
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry 3 192 8
Date Contest Winner
29th Nov 2015 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Valaisia Brass Band
29th Nov 2015 Swiss National Championships (Third Division) Jugend Brass Band Michelsamt
28th Nov 2015 Swiss National Championships (Fourth Division) Hinterländer Jugend Brass Band
8th Jun 2013 Euro Brass (A-Group) Brass Band Schoonhoven A
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick
1st Dec 2012 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Brassband Schoonhoven
1st Dec 2012 Dutch Nationals (First Division) Brassband Heman
24th Nov 2012 Scottish Open Co-operative Funeralcare Band
10th Nov 2012 International Brass Band Contest (Lower Division) Young Brass Band Willebroek
10th Nov 2012 International Brass Band Contest (Championship Division) Manger Musikklag
20th Oct 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Foden's
10th Jun 2012 West Lothian Festival of Brass Co-operative Funeralcare
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Flowers
27th Nov 2011 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan
26th Nov 2011 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) Liberty Brass Band Junior
26th Nov 2011 Swiss National Championships (Fourth Division) Brass Band Zürich
12th Nov 2011 Swedish National Championship (Second Division) Österledsbrasset Gamla Uppsala
12th Nov 2011 Swedish National Championship (Third Division) Wenern Brass
12th Nov 2011 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Windcorp Brass Band
30th Jan 2011 French National Brass Band Championship (First Division) Brass Band de Toulouse
30th Jan 2011 French National Brass Band Championship (Excellence Division) Paris Brass Band
30th Jan 2011 French National Brass Band Championship (Third Division) Youth Brass Atout Vent
30th Jan 2011 French National Brass Band Championship (Honours Division) Brass Band Nord Pas de Calais
30th Jan 2011 French National Brass Band Championship (Second Division) Brass Band de Toulouse
13th Nov 2010 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Windcorp Brass Band
13th Nov 2010 Swedish National Championship (First Division) Torsby Brass
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Brunel Brass
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
28th Jun 2009 West Lothian Challenge Kirkintilloch
5th Jun 2009 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Band
2nd May 2009 European Championships Cory Band
5th Apr 2009 National Youth Brass Band Championships of Great Britain - Premier Section Camborne Youth Band
29th Nov 2008 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Treize Etoiles
29th Nov 2008 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia
16th May 2008 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick
9th Nov 2007 Swedish National Championship (A Class) Windcorp Brass Band
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (B Grade) Hobart City
5th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Whitehorse Brass
17th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Second Section) Wansbeck's Ashington Colliery
26th Nov 2006 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) Stape Silver
26th Nov 2006 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class C) Leyburn
26th Nov 2006 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Shepherd Building Group Brass
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Hepworth Lanson Homes
15th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Whitehorse Junior Brass
1st Apr 2006 North American Championships (Championship Section) Brass Band of Columbus
1st Apr 2006 North American Championships (Explorer Section) Brass Band of the Tri-State
1st Apr 2006 North American Championships (Youth Section) Triangle Youth Brass Band
20th May 2005 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Black Dyke
4th Jun 2004 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Hepworth
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Second Section) Ellington Colliery
12th Apr 2003 North American Championships (Championship Section) Stavanger Brass Band
12th Apr 2003 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Spires Brass Band
9th Nov 2002 Swedish National Championship (C Class) Torsby Brass
9th Nov 2002 Swedish National Championship (A Class) Göteborg Brass
15th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (C Grade) Moorabbin Brass
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (A Grade) Dalewool - Auckland (NZ)
10th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
18th Nov 1995 Haukås Brass Festival (2. division) Kløvheim Skulekorps
18th Nov 1995 Haukås Brass Festival (1. division) Smørås Skolemusikk
18th Nov 1995 Haukås Brass Festival (3. division) Felleskorpset Hanøy/Haugland/Tveit
11th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Sem Musikkorps
4th Apr 1992 Vårspretten (Division 1) Oster Brass
19th May 1990 Swiss Open Brass Band 13 Etoiles
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Second Section) Regent Brass
9th Apr 1989 Oldham Contest (Championship Section) Rothwell
9th Apr 1989 Oldham Contest (Third Section) Besses Boys
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Kidlington
1988 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Midden-Brabant
1988 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Alsemberg
20th Sep 1987 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) Trefor
20th Sep 1987 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2) Rhos Silver
20th Sep 1987 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) Llanrug Silver
2nd May 1987 Swiss Entertainment Contest (Elite Division) Brass Band Berner Oberland
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Aveley
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Runnymede Brass
29th Nov 1986 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Houghton Brass
29th Nov 1986 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Durham Constabulary
29th Nov 1986 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready
29th Nov 1986 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Lingdale
27th Apr 1986 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Mexborough Music Centre
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Towcester Studio
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Bulkington
7th Dec 1985 Swedish National Championship (B Class) Missionskyrkans Musikkår - Anderstorp
7th Dec 1985 Swedish National Championship (A Class) Göteborg Brass
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) South Leicester & Desford B
2nd Nov 1985 Whitburn Invitation Contest Bo'ness & Carriden
25th May 1985 Strathclyde Charities Kilmarnock Concert Brass
27th Apr 1985 Challenging Brass Staines
7th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Dandenong
24th Feb 1985 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (First Section) Ashington Colliery
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Welwyn Garden City
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Redbridge Brass
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne
4th Nov 1984 Northumberland Brass Band League (Entertainment Contest) Ashington
20th Oct 1984 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Wellington
20th Oct 1984 N.I.B.A Junior 2nd Grade Ashgrove Brass
20th Oct 1984 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Templemore Silver Band
29th Apr 1984 Doncaster Entertainment Contest Jones and Crossland
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Barrow Colliery
22nd Oct 1983 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Templemore Silver Band
22nd Oct 1983 N.I.B.A Junior 2nd Grade Roughan Silver
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Second Section) Darwen
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Youth Section) North Cambridge Youth
13th Feb 1982 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Oster Brass
13th Feb 1982 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Stavanger Brass Band
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Easington Colliery
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Cockerton Prize Silver
21st Nov 1981 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Cory
21st Nov 1981 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) Celynen Colliery
6th Jun 1981 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Templemore
6th Jun 1981 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) St Colmans
6th Jun 1981 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Murley
30th Nov 1980 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Ellington Colliery
30th Nov 1980 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready
30th Nov 1980 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Hetton Silver
3rd Feb 1980 Durham League Contest (Section B) Hetton Silver
3rd Feb 1980 Durham League Contest (Section D) Sacriston Colliery
Name Composer Arranger Year
Adventures In Brass Ray Farr 1989
Viking Saga [Farr] Ray Farr
Name Composer Arranger Year
Firebird (excerpts) Igor Stravinsky Ray Farr 1981
Four Scottish Dances Malcolm Arnold Ray Farr
Galaxies Carl Davis Ray Farr

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!