[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Robert Howard

Also/previously known as: R. A. Howard, R. Howard, Robert A Howard



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
11th May 2003 East Anglian BBA Class B Harwich RBL Brass 2 191
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Hatfields of Colchester 8 181 4
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Hatfield's of Colchester 3 186 6
7th Nov 1999 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (First Section) Hatfields of Colchester 1 182
7th Nov 1999 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section) Hatfields of Colchester 8 180
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Hatfields of Colchester 1   189 9
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Hatfields of Colchester 10 182 7
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Hatfields of Colchester 1 184
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Hatfields of Colchester 6 169 2
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Hatfields of Colchester 6 141
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hatfields of Colchester 9 179 7
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hatfields of Colchester 9 180 10
3rd Nov 1996 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (First Section) Hatfields of Colchester 1 185
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Hatfields of Colchester 15 174 5
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Hatfields of Colchester 1 190 7
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Second Section) Hatfields of Colchester 1 191 7
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Hatfields of Colchester 6 185 13
30th Apr 1995 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Hatfields of Colchester 2 192
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Hatfields of Colchester 2 188 15
5th Feb 1995 Hemel Hempstead (Section B) Hatfields of Colchester 3 177
1st May 1994 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Colchester Silver 1 188
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Colchester 4 193 12
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-op 12 14
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Clacton-on-sea Co-operative 4 187 2
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Clacton-on-sea Co-operative
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-op 6 182 1
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Clacton on Sea Co-op 3
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Connells Sounding Brass
6th May 1990 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Connells Sounding Brass 3 189
5th May 1990 Grand Shield Clacton on Sea 18 174 10
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Connells Sounding Brass 3 183 7
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-op 6 185 14
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative 4 191 4
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Championship Section) Clacton-on-sea Co-operative 2 190
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Second Section) Connells Sounding Brass 9
30th Apr 1989 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Connells Sounding Brass 3 183
16th Apr 1989 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) Clacton Co-operative 2 188
9th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Connells Sounding Brass 5 185
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative 3 189 15
5th Feb 1989 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Clacton on Sea Co-operative 2 187
6th Nov 1988 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative 3 185
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Connells Sounding Brass 17
24th Apr 1988 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Clacton on Sea Co-op 1 184
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Connells Sounding Brass 1 182 6
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative 15 177 2
22nd Nov 1987 Suffolk Championship Contest Connells Sounding Brass 2 368
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Championship Section) Clacton on Sea Co-operative 12
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Connells Sounding Brass
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest Connells Sounding Brass 2 182 8
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) Connells Sounding Brass 5
3rd May 1987 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Connells Sounding Brass 2 92 4
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative 2 183 11
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Connells Sounding Brass 2 183 4
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) Clacton on Sea Co-op 2
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-op 3 185 6
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-op 2
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Clacton-on-sea Co-op 9 183
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Championship Section) Clacton on Sea Co-op
13th Oct 1985 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative 1 192 5
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-op 4 190
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Championship Section) Clacton-on-sea Co-op 2 189
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative 4
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-op 2 190
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Championship Section) Clacton on Sea Co-operative 3 187 4
17th Apr 1983 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Clacton on Sea 1 186
17th Apr 1983 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea 1 185
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Championship Section) Clacton on Sea 1 196 4
17th Oct 1982 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea 1 94
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative 13 176 4
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Hitchin
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative 1 193
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Hitchin 1 186 14
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Hitchin
18th Oct 1981 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea 1 191
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Hitchin Town
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Clacton-On-Sea Co-operative 9 4
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Hitchin 3
4th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Intermediate Section) Hitchin 3
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hitchin 2 184 8
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-op
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Hitchin
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-op 2
2nd Nov 1980 Pontins (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative Band 12 176 8
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Third Section) Hitchin Town 13 164 10
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Hitchin
21st Sep 1980 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) Hitchin Town 1 182
21st Sep 1980 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest Hitchin Town 1 181
21st Sep 1980 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) Hitchin Town 1 181
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Second Section) Rushden Windmill 4
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative 3 190
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Hitchin 3 178 9
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-op 3 179 5
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hitchin 3 183 6
17th Feb 1980 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Hitchin 1 88
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea 4
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Hitchin Town 3 184
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Hitchin
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Third Section) Hitchin 4 181
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Second Section) Hitchin 6
4th Nov 1979 Pontins (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative Band 4
16th Sep 1979 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) Hitchin 1
16th Sep 1979 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) Hitchin Town 2
16th Sep 1979 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest Hitchin Town 3
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Clacton on Sea Co-operative 3 180 3
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Hitchin 4
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hitchin
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Hitchin 2 187 13
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative
5th Nov 1978 Watford (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative 3 185
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Hitchin
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea 10 179 3
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hitchin 13 178 12
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Second Section) Clacton on Sea 3 180 2
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Second Section) Hitchin 9
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Clacton-on-Sea 1 189
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Clacton-on-Sea 3 178
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Hitchin 4 176
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Clacton on Sea 1 188 4
7th Nov 1976 Watford (Second Section) Clacton-on-Sea 1 188
19th Sep 1976 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest Clacton-on-Sea 1 90
19th Sep 1976 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) Clacton-on-Sea 1 92
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Clacton-on-Sea 4 170 11
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance 14
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance 4
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance 6 367 20
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance 1 185 6
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance 9
5th Dec 1970 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Hitchin 2 93
1st Nov 1969 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) Hitchin 2 178
1st Nov 1969 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Hitchin 3 178
9th Nov 1968 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance 2 192 6
3rd Nov 1968 Watford (Second Section) Hitchin 1
3rd Dec 1966 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) Hitchin 1 177
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) Hitchin 9 184 2
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Hitchin Town 4 177 7
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Hitchin 1 183 5
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Hitchin and District
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Hitchin & District 5 169 14
Date Contest Winner
18th Sep 1988 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Youth Section) Castle Point Youth
18th Sep 1988 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) Regent Brass
18th Sep 1988 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) Castle Point Youth
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Rhodian Brass
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Dronfield
19th May 1984 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Youth Section) Castle Point Youth
19th May 1984 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) Rushden Windmill
19th May 1984 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest Rushden Windmill
19th May 1984 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) Castle Point
9th Apr 1978 East Anglian BBA Class C Suffolk Fire Service
9th Apr 1978 East Anglian BBA Class B Orwell
1st May 1977 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Oxted
1st May 1977 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Solent Youth Concert
1st May 1977 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Uckfield
7th Nov 1976 Watford (Youth Section) Wycombe Youth
7th Nov 1976 Watford (Third Section) Sundon Park
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Third Section) Brackley & District
22nd Sep 1974 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) Cawston
22nd Sep 1974 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) Welwyn Garden City




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/