[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Russell Gray

Email:
Website: http://Russellgray.co.uk/
Address: 9 Havisham Close
Birchwood
Warrington
Cheshire
WA3 7NB
Mobile: 07949888582

Russell Gray is a free lance conductor with over twenty five years experience in the business
He is currently holding posts of Adjunct Professor at the Queensland Conservatorium of Music (Australia), Principal Conductor of the Cambrian Philharmonic Orchestra (Wales), Musical Director of the National Youth Brass Band of Scotland, Professional Conductor with the Reg Vardy Brass Band, and President of the National Association of Brass Band Conductors.
Russell was born in Scotland in 1968, and in his early years learned to play the cornet.
By the time he was twelve years old he had already won the junior solo Championships of both Scotland and Great Britain.
Whilst at university, Russell was a member of the world famous Black Dyke Mills Brass Band.
Yamaha became aware of Russell’s talents and soon a relationship was established with him as an internationally endorsed soloist.
This appointment helped Russell establish himself as one of the most sought after Brass soloists and clinicians in the world today.
Russell started his conducting career in Norway, accepting the position of resident conductor with the Stavanger Brass Band. During this time Russell helped them further their reputation as one of the finest brass ensembles in the world by recording several CDs, and fusing links with other musical groups and composers, including the popular Scandinavian folk group Vamp, Stig Roar Wigestrand (Jazz Violin), and Torstein Aagaard Nilsen.
He also enhanced their name internationally with tours of Scotland, England, and Latvia.
Over the years Russell has won many competitions, including the Norwegian, Danish, Japanese, French, Scottish, English, and British National Brass Band Championships.
Russell has enjoyed working with many varied ensembles. These include the National youth band of Switzerland, the Queensland Youth Band, the Australian Army Band Brisbane, Her Majesty’s band of the Coldstream Guards, the Prince of Denmark’s Brass Ensemble, Slesvigske Musikkorps, The Danish Royal Life Guards band, Cambrian Philharmonic Orchestra, Wrexham Symphony Orchestra, the Queensland Pops Orchestra, the Mueller International Chamber Orchestra, and the Aalborg Symphony Orchestra.
In 2007 Russell attended the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, to study for his Masters Degree in Orchestral Conducting. During this time he worked with the Royal Scottish Academy Symphony Orchestra, and the Royal Scottish National Orchestra, graduating with Distinction in 2008.
Russell has studied conducting with Bramwell Tovey, Stephane Deneve, David Danzmayr, Martyn Brabbins, and Alasdair Mitchell.


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
18th Jun 2017 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Yorkshire Imperial DUT 2 9
3rd Jun 2017 French Open (Elite Division) Reg Vardy Band 1   117
3rd Jun 2017 French Open (March) Reg Vardy Band 1 92
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Reg Vardy 3 19
12th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Championship Section) Reg Vardy 2 2
5th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial 10 10
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Molde Brass Band 8 88,5 4
20th Nov 2016 Brass In Concert Reg Vardy 9 124 5
31st Oct 2016 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Elite Division) Molde Brass Band 1
8th Oct 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Reg Vardy 13 1
11th Sep 2016 Dr Martin Trust Contest Reg Vardy 2   236 4
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Reg Vardy 9 9
23rd Apr 2016 Oslo Brassfestival (Elite Division) Molde Brass Band 2 166
13th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Championship Section) Reg Vardy 1 4
6th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 2   4
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Molde Brass Band 10 86 4
17th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Reg Vardy 4 8 5
29th Nov 2015 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Oberaargauer Brass Band 10 19 11
15th Nov 2015 Brass In Concert Reg Vardy Band 5 160 11
10th Oct 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Reg Vardy 8 14
26th Sep 2015 Swiss Open Oberaargauer Brass Band 8   322 6
5th Sep 2015 British Open Kirkintilloch 18 6
11th Jul 2015 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Waitakere Auckland Brass 7 222 7
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Reg Vardy 5 14
Apr 2015 Tomra Ørskog Festivalen (Division 1) Molde Brass Band 1 101
15th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Championship Section) Reg Vardy 1 8
7th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Molde Brass Band 7 89,5 4
30th Nov 2014 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Oberaargauer Brass Band 9 19 6
8th Nov 2014 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Concord Brass Band 2 92
11th Oct 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Reg Vardy 8 13
1st Oct 2014 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Elite Division) Molde Brass Band 1
20th Sep 2014 Swiss Open Oberaargauer Brass Band 9 322
12th Jul 2014 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Waitakere Auckland Brass 7   367 7
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Championship Section) Reg Vardy 1 7
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 2 7
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Molde Brass Band 2 95.5 11
7th Dec 2013 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Provinciale Brass Band Groningen 6 88 3
2nd Nov 2013 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Concord Brass Band 1 92,2
12th Oct 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Reg Vardy 8 4
7th Sep 2013 British Open Reg Vardy 16 12
20th Jul 2013 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Trusts Waitakere Brass 8 362
29th Jun 2013 English Nationals Reg Vardy 5 11 8
11th May 2013 Senior Trophy Oldham Lees 10 19
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Championship Section) Milnrow 3 5
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Stavanger Brass Band 4 93.5 5
20th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 4 9 9
3rd Nov 2012 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Concord Brass Band 2 93,2
20th Oct 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey 5 5
6th Oct 2012 Bolsover Festival Charity Reunion Entertainment Contest Masson Mills 1
1st Sep 2012 British Open Fairey 10 16
23rd Jun 2012 English Nationals Hepworth 5 9 1
12th May 2012 Grand Shield Hepworth (Cookson Homes) 1 11
5th May 2012 European Championships Brass Band Nord Pas-de-Calais 9 177 6
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (A Grade) South Brisbane Federal 8   455 13
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 1 8
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Hepworth 10 2
18th Feb 2012 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Northop Silver 4 190 11
11th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Bjørsvik Brass 3 94 2
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Molde Brass Band 4 93.5 10
29th Jan 2012 French National Brass Band Championship (Honours Division) Brass Band du Nord Pas de Calais 3 16.5 2
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 7 13 7
3rd Dec 2011 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Provinciale Brassband Groningen 3 91 1
15th Oct 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey (Geneva) 2 7
10th Sep 2011 Bolsover Festival Charity Reunion Entertainment Contest Ransome Band Reunited 1 1
3rd Sep 2011 British Open Fairey (Geneva) 11 17
22nd Jul 2011 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Ascot Park Hotel Brass Invercargill 6 361
25th Jun 2011 English Nationals Fairey (Geneva) 4 7 4
4th Jun 2011 Euro Brass (A-Group) Provinciale Brass Band Groningen 5 179
14th May 2011 Grand Shield Mount Charles 14 5
29th Apr 2011 European Championships Fairey (Geneva) Band 6 180 3
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Hepworth 2 12
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey (Geneva) 2 9
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Molde Brass Band 6 91 9
11th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Bjørsvik Brass 1 98 6
30th Jan 2011 French National Brass Band Championship (Honours Division) Brass Band Nord Pas de Calais 1 16.33 1
23rd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 2 7 5
13th Nov 2010 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Öresund Brass Band 2 178
31st Oct 2010 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Concord Brass Band 1 93.5 3
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey (Geneva) 3 6
4th Sep 2010 British Open Fairey Band 2 12
26th Jun 2010 English Nationals Fairey (Geneva) Band 1 7
12th Jun 2010 Euro Brass (A-Group) Provinciale Brassband Groningen 1 190 1
1st May 2010 European Championships Brass Band Nord Pas de Calais 8 178 5
14th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Co-operative Funeralcare 1 198 7
13th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Jedforest Instrumental 10 179 10
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Molde Brass 7 90 4
5th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Bjørsvik Brass 1 96 11
24th Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford 1 2
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Open Co-operative Funeralcare Band 4 193 8
15th Nov 2009 Brass In Concert Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 12 228 1
7th Nov 2009 Danish National Championship Concord Brass Band 1 94.4 2
17th Oct 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 6 11
26th Sep 2009 Swiss Open Wallberg Band 5 334
12th Sep 2009 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 16 9
28th Jun 2009 West Lothian Challenge Whitburn 2 94 1
27th Jun 2009 English Nationals Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 6 2
14th Jun 2009 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 2) Whitburn 1 194 1
24th May 2009 All England International Masters Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 7 14
9th May 2009 Grand Shield Reg Vardy 9 10
2nd May 2009 European Championships Whitburn 10 175 6
22nd Mar 2009 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish Co-op 1 193 2
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 1 11
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 7 4
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Bjørsvik Brass 1 98 19
6th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Kleppe Musikklag 1 96 5
18th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 3 6 10
1st Nov 2008 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Kleppe Musikklag 1 104 8
11th Oct 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 4 195 20
27th Sep 2008 Swiss Open Wallberg Band 8   323
13th Sep 2008 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 7 12
28th Jun 2008 English Nationals Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 13 7
22nd Jun 2008 West Lothian Challenge Scottish Co-Op 1 196 2
1st Jun 2008 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 1) Scottish Co-Op 1 195 2
25th May 2008 International Masters Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 18 18
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Championship Section) Fishburn 4 190 4
9th Mar 2008 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn 1 193 3
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 3 191 6
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kleppe Musikklag 10 87 10
20th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 1   386.5
24th Nov 2007 Scottish Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 3 96 9
18th Nov 2007 Brass In Concert Leyland 7 240.5 12
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Championship Section) Fishburn 13 6
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Leyland 13 182 15
22nd Sep 2007 Swiss Open Wallberg Brass Band 6   326
15th Sep 2007 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 12 11
30th Jun 2007 English Nationals Leyland 5 7
24th Jun 2007 West Lothian Challenge Kirkintilloch 2 194 2
10th Jun 2007 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 2) Kirkintilloch 1 196 1
27th May 2007 International Masters Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 2 9
19th May 2007 Grand Shield Leyland 3 12
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Championship Section) Fishburn 4 185 5
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland 2 192 8
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 4 192 13
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kleppe Musikklag 3 92 5
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Open Fishburn 5 91 2
19th Nov 2006 Brass In Concert Leyland 7 242.5 9
28th Oct 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Leyland 6 190 20
30th Sep 2006 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 1 191
23rd Sep 2006 Swiss Open Wallberg Brass Band 5 168 12
9th Sep 2006 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 6 19
26th Aug 2006 Land o' Burns Fishburn 2 196 7
1st Jul 2006 English Nationals Leyland 3 5
28th May 2006 International Masters Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 16 6
13th May 2006 Grand Shield Leyland 4 17
29th Apr 2006 European Championships Leyland Band 6 182 2
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Championship Section) Fishburn 2 191 3
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland 3 193 11
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Stavanger Brass Band 1 96.5 8
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Ransome Band 4 378
23rd Nov 2005 Japanese Open Brass Band Saitama 1  
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Championship Section) Beaumaris 11 2
15th Oct 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Leyland 1 198 5
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Wingates Band 2 94
24th Sep 2005 Swiss Open Wallberg Brass Band 1   172
11th Jul 2005 International Youth Music Festival (Championship Section BB) Nationale Jugend Brass Band der Schweiz 1   351.5
11th Jun 2005 French Open (Elite Division) Ransome Band 1 114.67
5th Jun 2005 Wigan March and Hymn Contest Leyland 2 9
7th May 2005 Grand Shield Ransome 7 5
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (First Section) City of Cambridge 7 183 12
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland 1 195 6
6th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Championship Section) The Ransome Band 6 186 4
11th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Gjesdal Brass Band 8 85 8
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Mount Charles 6 377
28th Nov 2004 Scottish Open Tredegar 5 187 7
30th Oct 2004 British Open Youth Brass Band Championships (Pontins) Gwent Youth Band 1
16th Oct 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tredegar 5 192 10
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Beaumaris 3 190 6
18th Sep 2004 British Open Tredegar 19 15
30th May 2004 All England Masters Ransome 5 3
8th May 2004 Senior Cup The Ransome Band 1 1
14th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar 2 195 7
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ransome Band 4 194 13
14th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Hornorkesteret Stavanger 11 84 11
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Gjesdal Brass Band 10 86 11
30th Nov 2003 Scottish Open Scottish Co-op 1 194 11
16th Nov 2003 Brass In Concert JAG Mount Charles 4 242 1
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) JAG Mount Charles 1 190 1
18th Oct 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Ransome Band 7 190 16
13th Sep 2003 British Open Tredegar 9 18
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) JAG Mount Charles 2 193
25th May 2003 All England Masters Fodens Richardson 2 11 21
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield Bodmin 18 3
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 6 189 7
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 191 5
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens Richardson 1 195 5
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Travelsphere Holidays 11 181 1
7th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Oltedal-Ålgård Musikkorps 13 81
17th Nov 2002 Brass In Concert Fodens Richardson 2 249 1
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) JAG Mount Charles 5 15
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Pemberton Old Wigan 5
26th May 2002 All England Masters Fodens 1 4 11
11th May 2002 Grand Shield Bodmin 13 2
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 7 192 3
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens 1 197 4
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Championship Section) The Ransome Band 5 191 2
10th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sola Brass Band 6 91 1
8th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Oltedal Ålgård Musikkorps 2 95 14
18th Nov 2001 Brass In Concert The Ransome Band 7 240 4
10th Nov 2001 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Kopervik Musikkorps 11 94 1
20th Oct 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Ransome Band 13 184 16
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Mount Charles Band 3 189 4
27th May 2001 All England Masters NSK RHP Ransome 8 24 13
5th May 2001 European Championships The Ransome Band 8 175 6
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Championship Section) The Ransome Band 4 95
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sola Brass Band 3 94
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Oltedal & Ålgård Musikkorps 14 77 2
19th Nov 2000 Brass In Concert NSK-RHP Ransome 5 237.5 5
4th Nov 2000 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Sola Brass Band 8 95 8
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) NSK-RHP Ransome 2 196 8
9th Sep 2000 British Open NSK-RHP Ransome 21 7
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Sola Brass Band 1 95 3
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Jayess Brass 2
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Second Section) Pemberton Old 13 7
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Honley Silver 20 9
4th Dec 1988 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Honley Silver 7
24th Apr 1988 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Honley Silver 4
Date Contest Band Position
20th May 2005 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Ransome 2
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Ransome 3
20th May 2005 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Ransome 4
20th May 2005 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) Ransome 5
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Ransome 5
20th May 2005 Denton (Whit Friday) Ransome 6
20th May 2005 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Ransome 6
20th May 2005 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Ransome 6
20th May 2005 Mossley (Whit Friday) Ransome 11
20th May 2005 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Ransome 12
20th May 2005 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Ransome 14
13th Jun 2003 The Station (Whit Friday) Fodens (Richardson) 1
13th Jun 2003 Denton (Whit Friday) Fodens (Richardson) 1
13th Jun 2003 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Fodens (Richardson) 1
13th Jun 2003 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Fodens (Richardson) 1
13th Jun 2003 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Fodens (Richardson) 1
13th Jun 2003 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Fodens (Richardson) 2
13th Jun 2003 Mossley (Whit Friday) Fodens Richardson 2
13th Jun 2003 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Fodens (Richardson) 3
13th Jun 2003 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Fodens Richardson 3
13th Jun 2003 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Fodens (Richardson) 4
13th Jun 2003 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) Fodens (Richardson) 4
13th Jun 2003 Hattersley (Whit Friday) Fodens Richardson 6
13th Jun 2003 Delph (Whit Friday) Fodens (Richardson) 7
13th Jun 2003 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Fodens (Richardson) 9
Date Contest Winner
19th Feb 2017 French National Brass Band Championship (Honours Division) Hauts-de-France Brass Band
19th Feb 2017 French National Brass Band Championship (First Division) Brass Band Côtes et Cuivres
19th Feb 2017 French National Brass Band Championship (Third Division) Brass Band du Grand Chalon
19th Feb 2017 French National Brass Band Championship (Second Division) Brass Band du Hainaut
19th Feb 2017 French National Brass Band Championship (Excellence Division) Brass Band de Lyon
27th Nov 2016 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Premier Section) West Lothian Schools Band
27th Nov 2016 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Senior Section) Scottish Borders Youth Band
26th Nov 2016 Scottish Open Whitburn Band
5th Nov 2016 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
22nd Oct 2016 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Schoonhoven
22nd Oct 2016 Dutch Nationals (First Division) De Spijkerpakkenband
11th Jun 2016 Dutch Open (First Division) Pro Rege Heerenveen
11th Jun 2016 Dutch Open (Second Division) Brassband Schoonhoven B
11th Jun 2016 Dutch Open (Championship Division) Brass Band Rijnmond
20th Feb 2016 UniBrass: University Brass Band Championships of Great Britain University of Manchester Brass Band
7th Nov 2015 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
31st Oct 2015 Nordavind Borge Brass Band
13th Sep 2015 Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest Ashton-under-Lyne
31st May 2015 Luzerner Kantonal-Musikfest (First Section) Brass Band Kirchenmusik Flühli
30th May 2015 Luzerner Kantonales Jugendmusikfest (Oberstufe BB) Jugend Brass Band Michelsamt
30th May 2015 Luzerner Kantonales Jugendmusikfest (Unterstufe BB) Jugendmusik Oberkirch-Nottwil
30th May 2015 Luzerner Kantonales Jugendmusikfest (Höchststufe BB) BML Talents
30th May 2015 Luzerner Kantonales Jugendmusikfest (Mittelstufe BB) Hinterländer Jugend Brass Band
24th Nov 2013 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern
23rd Nov 2013 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) Liberty Brass Band Junior
8th Jun 2013 Euro Brass (A-Group) Brass Band Schoonhoven A
8th Jun 2013 Euro Brass (B-Group) Brass Band Heman
8th Jun 2013 Euro Brass (C-Group) Backum Brass
18th May 2013 Aalborg Musikkonkurrence (Sektion B) Thy-Mors Hjemmeværnsorkester
29th Oct 2011 Australasian Open Championship Brisbane Excelsior
29th Oct 2011 Australasian Entertainment Championship Gunnedah Shire Band
4th Oct 2008 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dalmellington
6th Sep 2008 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Whitburn
12th Nov 2005 Borders Entertainment Contest Barrhead Burgh
30th Aug 2003 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Yorkshire Co-operatives
3rd Nov 2002 Whitburn Invitation Contest UNISON Kinneil
2nd Dec 2001 Tameside Youth Contest Smithills School Senior Brass Band
2nd Jun 2001 Larmer Tree, Wessex Entertainments Hyde
21st Apr 2001 North American Championships (Championship Section) Illinois Brass Band
16th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (D Grade) Capricornia Silver 2
15th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Newcastle PCYC Brass
15th Apr 2001 Australian Championships - Wind Band (D Grade) . Clefhangers Concert (NSW)
15th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) City of Holroyd Junior
15th Apr 2001 Australian Championships - Wind Band (B Grade) State School Symphonic Wind (NSW)
15th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Barker College Brass
15th Apr 2001 Australian Championships - Wind Band (C Grade) Warrnambool College (Vic)
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (B Grade) Cairns Brass
12th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) City of Holroyd Band
12th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass
12th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Armidale City Band
11th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St Mary's Band Club
11th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Yagoona District
11th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Parramatta City
6th Jun 1998 Ripon Contest Horbury Victoria

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!