[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Sydney Wood

Also/previously known as: S. V. Wood

Known For: Morris Motors



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
2nd Sep 1944 British Open Yorkshire Copperworks 11
24th Sep 1938 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Morris Motors 2
25th Sep 1937 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Morris Motors 7
26th Sep 1936 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Morris Motors 24
18th Jul 1936 Bognor Regis March Contest (Section 1) Morris Motors 2
28th Sep 1935 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Morris Motors 9
29th Sep 1934 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Morris Motors 6
30th Sep 1933 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Morris Motors 5
27th May 1933 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Morris Motors 2 1
4th Mar 1933 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Morris Motors 5
1st Oct 1932 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Morris Motors 13
13th Aug 1932 Oxford Annual Contest Morris Motors 5 9
16th May 1932 Lydney Contest Morris Motors 2
5th Mar 1932 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Morris Motors (Oxford) 5
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Morris Motors Band 1 18
15th Aug 1931 Headington Contest (Section 1) Morris Motors 2
25th Jul 1931 Banbury Contest (Section 1) Morris Motors 3
11th Jul 1931 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Morris Motors 2
27th Jun 1931 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Morris Motors 2
13th Jun 1931 Aylesbury Contest (Test Piece Contest - Division 1) Morris Motors 2
25th Oct 1930 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section A) Morris Motors 1 88
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Morris Motors
12th Jul 1930 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Morris Motors 2
Jul 1930 Oxfordshire & District Contest Morris Motors Band 1 80
28th Jun 1930 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Morris Motors 1 80
10th May 1930 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 3, March) Morris Motor Works 2 4
10th May 1930 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 1) Morris Motor Works 2 5
1st Mar 1930 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Morris Motors Ltd 2
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Morris Motors 2 27
17th Aug 1929 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Morris Motors 1
17th Aug 1929 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Morris Motors 4
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Morris Motors
29th Jul 1922 Huddersfield Contest (Section B) Marsden Musical Institute 1
Date Contest Winner
10th Jun 1939 Hayes Contest (Second Section) Yiewsley and West Drayton
18th Mar 1939 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) Uxbridge and Hillingdon
8th Sep 1934 Kidlington Contest Campden Town
30th Jun 1934 Romford Contest (Third Section) North Middlesex
30th Jun 1934 Romford Contest (Open Section) Munn and Felton's
30th Jun 1934 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) Leyton Borough
30th Jun 1934 Romford Contest (Second Section) Northfleet Silver
2nd Feb 1929 Abingdon Junior Brass Band Contest (Section 1, Selection) Haddenham Brass
2nd Feb 1929 Abingdon Junior Brass Band Contest (Section 2, March) Haddenham Brass

Notes

Born 1903 in Greenfield, Started at Marsden Band and conducted occassionally before leaving to join Morris Motors in September 1928. Had apparently conducted Marsden when Tom Eastwood not available. (Info Brass Band News September 1928) Died September 1945 DAVE HOLLAND





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/