[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Simon Dobson


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
11th May 2013 Grand Shield Mount Charles 19 14
10th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Championship Section) Mount Charles 5 11
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Oslofjord Brass 6 89 3
18th Nov 2012 Brass In Concert Exchange Communications Whitburn 10 2
3rd Nov 2012 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Oslofjord Brass 8 80 5
12th May 2012 Grand Shield Mount Charles 14 4
11th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Oslofjord Brass 8 87 7
20th Nov 2011 Brass In Concert Exchange Communications Whitburn 8 192 9
5th Nov 2011 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Oslofjord Brass 7 94 2
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Oslofjord Brass 10 87 10
6th Nov 2010 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Oslofjord Brass 5 93 5
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) Storm Brass 2 191
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) STORM Brass 4 2
24th Apr 2010 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) Oslofjord Brass 2 284
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Oslofjord Brass 5 92 3
7th Nov 2009 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Oslofjord Brass 10 91
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kopervik Musikkorps 7 90 12
2009 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) Oslofjord Brass 2 274
13th Apr 2008 National Youth Brass Band Championships of Great Britain - Community Section Mount Charles Youth 4 Gold
8th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Kopervik Musikkorps 2 96 10
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth 2 183
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) St. Pinnock 4 183
29th Apr 2007 National Youth Brass Band Championships of Great Britain - Community Section Mount Charles Youth 4 Gold
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Third Section) St. Pinnock 5 179 11
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Zone One Brass 5 192 10
18th Feb 2006 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddford Cwmaman 4 190 6
4th Feb 2006 Yeovil Entertainment Cwmaman Institute 8 183 4
2nd Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Zone One Brass 1 196
15th May 2005 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Zone One Brass 1 91
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Zone One Brass 4 188 11
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Zone One Brass 3 188
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Zone One Brass 5 182 9
21st Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Zone One Brass 5 181 2
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Zone One Brass 2 187 10
Date Contest Winner
7th Nov 2015 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
30th Nov 2014 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Treize Etoiles
30th Nov 2014 Swiss National Championships (Third Division) Jugend Brass Band Michelsamt
29th Nov 2014 Swiss National Championships (Fourth Division) Jugend Brass Band Neuenkirch
1st Jun 2013 Kantonal Musikfest Neuch√Ętel/Neuenburg (First Section) Brass Band L'Avenir Lignieres
25th Nov 2012 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Buizingen
24th Nov 2012 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass Band Scaldis
24th Nov 2012 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Panta Rhei Ghent
24th Nov 2012 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Braz'Art
27th Nov 2011 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Noord-Limburgse Brass Band
26th Nov 2011 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brass Band Gent
26th Nov 2011 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Leieland
26th Nov 2011 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Braz'Art
5th Nov 2011 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) Seim Musikklag
28th Nov 2010 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Treize Etoiles
27th Nov 2010 Swiss National Championships (Fourth Division) Brass Band L'Avenir Lignieres B
27th Nov 2010 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) BML Talents
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Open Co-operative Funeralcare Band
Name Composer Arranger Year
...Another World's Hell Simon Dobson 2012
...and when the river told... Simon Dobson 2010
A Symphony of Colours Simon Dobson 2011
Clash Hypnotic Brass Simon Dobson
HorrorShow Simon Dobson 2017
Journey of the Lone Wolf Simon Dobson 2014
Lydian Pictures Simon Dobson 2002
Lyonesse Simon Dobson 2005
Penlee Simon Dobson 2007
The Drop Simon Dobson 2007
The Turing Test Simon Dobson 2016
Torsion Simon Dobson 2009

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!