[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Thomas Proctor

Also/previously known as: Tom Procter, Tom Proctor



Conducting Results

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
9th Jul 1949 Seaton Contest (Class B) Lansil Works
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Group 1) Lansil Works Lancaster 18
2nd Apr 1949 North West Area (Fourth Section) Lansil Works
5th Apr 1947 Lancashire B.B.Association Contest (Section 2) Standfast Works 2
22nd Jun 1946 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Wellesley Colliery 3
18th May 1946 Edinburgh Charities Contest Wellesley Colliery 2
29th Sep 1945 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Wellesley Colliery 2
12th May 1945 Edinburgh Charities Contest Wellesley Colliery 1
30th Sep 1944 Scottish A.B.A. Contest Wellesley Colliery 1
20th May 1944 Glasgow Charities Contest Wellesley Colliery 3 85 5
6th May 1944 Edinburgh Charities Contest Wellesley Colliery 3 88 12
13th May 1939 Kettering Contest Kettering Rifles 3
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Kettering Rifle Band 1 7
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Kettering Rifles 14
21st Jul 1934 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Penzance Silver 4
27th Oct 1928 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Galashiels Town 18
27th Oct 1928 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Newtongrange Lothian 20
29th Jul 1922 Machen Contest Cross Keys 3
3rd Jun 1914 Treorchy Contest Ferndale 4 5
28th Feb 1914 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Ferndale 3 4
21st Jun 1913 Newtown Contest Ferndale 5 4
24th Mar 1913 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Ferndale 3 9
28th Mar 1908 Colne Contest Barnoldswick 2
14th Dec 1907 Colne Contest Barnoldswick 6 5
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Barnoldswick 3 5
18th Aug 1906 Mumbles Contest (Section B) Protheroe's Silver 5 2
6th Aug 1906 Llandilo Contest (Class A) Protheroe's Silver 2
28th Jul 1906 Llanwrtyd Contest (Class A) Prothero's Cwmcoch 3 3
4th Jul 1906 Swansea Contest Protheroe's Silver 5 64 1
4th Jun 1906 Llandovery Contest Protheroe's Cwmcoch 3 86 1
10th Sep 1904 Llanelly Contest (Class A) Protheroe's Silver 3 156 1
20th Aug 1904 Mumbles Contest (Section A) Protheroe's Cwmcoch 2 6
23rd Jul 1904 Ammanford Contest Protheroe's Cwm Coch 4 103 5
22nd Aug 1903 Brynamman Contest (Class A) Protheroe's 1 1
3rd Aug 1903 Llandilo Contest (First Section) Protheroe's Cwmcoch 2 3
11th Jul 1903 Tycroes Contest Protheroe's 3

Notes

Born Bacup Lancashire, about 1875. Went to Protheroe's Cwmcoch band 1903, then Barnoldswick 1907. Went to Chesham band April 1909. Moved to Wales conducting Ferndale, Oakdale and Parc and Dare. Moved to Galashiels (Scotland) in 1928





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/