[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

T. Young

Also/previously known as: Thomas Young

Known For: Rushden Temperance



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
22nd Feb 1947 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Own Choice - 1st Section) Rushden Temperance 2
10th Jun 1946 Cambridge Contest Rushden Temperance 1 5
24th Sep 1938 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Rushden Temperance 14
6th Mar 1937 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance 5
12th Dec 1936 Northamptonshire Amateur Band Association Contest Rushden Temperance 2
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Rushden Temperance 9
25th Jul 1936 Banbury Contest (Section 1) Rushden Temperance 2
30th May 1936 Hitchin Contest Rushden Temperance 1
7th Mar 1936 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance Band 6 3
7th Dec 1935 Northamptonshire Amateur Band Association Contest Rushden Temperance 3
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Rushden Temperance 4 1
29th Sep 1934 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Rushden Temperance 4
21st Jul 1934 Banbury Contest (Section 1) Rushden Temperance 1 2
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance 4
30th Sep 1933 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Rushden Temperance 18
22nd Jul 1933 Banbury Contest (Section 1) Rushden Temperance 1
26th Nov 1932 Northamptonshire Amateur Band Association Contest Rushden Temperance 1
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Rushden Temperance Prize Band 1 6
5th Mar 1932 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Rushden Temperance
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Rushden Temperance 1 12
5th Sep 1931 Newport Pagnell Contest (Section 1) Rushden Temperance 1
5th Sep 1931 Newport Pagnell Contest (Section 2) Rushden Temperance 1
27th Jun 1931 Blakesley Contest Rushden Temperance 2
25th May 1931 Whittlesea Contest Rushden Temperance 2
11th Sep 1926 Crook Contest Peases West 2
19th Sep 1925 Eggleston Contest Eldon Colliery 3
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Eldon Colliery 24
15th Dec 1923 Northern Band Association (Second Section) Eldon Colliery 4
25th Aug 1923 Backworth Contest Eldon Colliery 3
8th Oct 1898 Alexandra Palace Contest (Open Section) Midland Railway Loco 7
11th Apr 1898 Abergavenny Contest Blaina 3 6
11th Apr 1898 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Blaina Town 6
5th Apr 1898 Tonypandy Contest Blaina 3 1
8th Jun 1897 Porth Contest Blaina 3
7th Jun 1897 Caerphilly Contest Blaina 1 3
7th Jun 1897 Pontypool Contest Blaina 2
19th Apr 1897 Mountain Ash Contest Blaina 4 7
6th Apr 1897 Tonypandy Contest Blaina 2 80 6
19th Sep 1896 Woodford Contest Rothwell Albion 4 2
29th Aug 1896 Earls Barton Contest Rothwell Albion 3 7
20th Jun 1896 Long Buckby Contest Rothwell Albion 3 5
5th Jul 1892 Stanion Contest Rothwell Town 3
6th Jul 1889 Stockport Contest Hollinwood United 10 94 11
1st Sep 1888 Miles Platting Contest Hollinwood United 7
Date Contest Winner
1st Nov 1897 Ferndale Contest Trehafod Rechabite

Notes

Think we have at least two men mixed here. - Article in Brass Band News January 1928 mentions - ''Rushden Temperance new bandmaster Thomas Young, and wish him well. The name will call to mind amongst the older bandsmen of the county, Tom Young, who came from Oldham Rifles some 30 years ago to take charge of Rothwell Town band. He also conducted St Alban's.'' - Think this may be T.Young (Chadderton) - [Chadderton part of Oldham]. Dont know where Blaina and Eldon Colliery fit in.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/