[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Tom Morgan

Known For: Callender's



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
5th Mar 1938 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Callender's A 2
13th Nov 1937 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Lewisham Borough 13
14th Nov 1936 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Lewisham Borough
21st Mar 1936 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Lewisham Borough 4
16th Nov 1935 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Lewisham Borough 1
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Lambeth Borough 14
29th Jun 1935 Romford Contest (Open Section) Lambeth Borough
29th Jun 1935 Romford Contest (Second Section) Lewisham
27th May 1933 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Grangewood Silver 9
21st Mar 1931 Lewisham Contest (2nd Section) Poplar and Bromley 6
15th Nov 1930 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Poplar and Bromley 2
28th Sep 1929 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Callender's Cable Works 6 14
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Lambeth Borough 1
1st Jun 1929 Hanwell Contest Lambeth Borough 4
20th May 1929 Egham Contest (First Section) Lambeth Borough 2
1929 Hanwell Contest Lambeth Borough 4
29th Sep 1928 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Callender's Cable Works 5 12
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Lambeth Borough 14
3rd Sep 1928 British Open Callenders Cables 2 18
19th Nov 1927 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Poplar and Bromley 3
24th Sep 1927 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Callender's Cable 2 3
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Lambeth Borough 2 18
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Lewisham Borough 14
5th Sep 1927 British Open Callender's Cables 2 21
6th Aug 1927 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Callender's Cables 1
4th Jun 1927 Leigh Contest Callender's Cable Works 3
28th May 1927 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Callenders Cable Works 1 3
28th May 1927 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Lambeth Borough 2 1
28th May 1927 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Poplar and Bromley 5 2
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Lambeth Borough 2
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Bedford Trades
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Lewisham Borough
25th Sep 1926 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Callender's Cable Works 8
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Bedford Trades 1
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Lambeth Borough
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Lewisham Borough
26th Sep 1925 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Callender's Cable Works 11
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Callenders Cableworks Band 1 12
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Lambeth Borough 1
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) West Lewisham British Legion 14
21st Apr 1924 Reigate Contest (Second Section) Poplar and Bromley 3 1
21st Apr 1924 Reigate Contest (Second Section) Lambeth Borough 4 4
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Battersea Borough 4 18
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Lambeth Borough 7
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Callenders' Cable Works 13
4th Aug 1923 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Championship Section) Callender's Cable Works 2
21st Apr 1923 Camberwell Contest Callenders Cable Works 1 4
21st Apr 1923 Camberwell Contest Lambeth Borough 4 10
21st Apr 1923 Camberwell Contest Poplar and Bromley Tabernacle 6
23rd Sep 1922 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Callender's Cable Works 10
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) West Lewisham British Legion 15
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Lambeth Borough 16
8th Aug 1922 Naphill Contest Callenders Cables 1 1
5th Aug 1922 Woolwich Contest Callenders Cables 2 88 3
22nd Jul 1922 Yiewsley Contest (First Section) Callenders Cable Works 2 2
22nd Jul 1922 Yiewsley Contest (Second Section) Poplar and Bromley 3 1
15th Jul 1922 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Championship Section) Callenders' Cable Works 1 4
15th Jul 1922 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) West Lewisham 3 5
15th Jul 1922 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Battersea Borough 3
11th Jun 1922 Brotherhood Contest Poplar and Bromley 2
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Poplar and Bromley Tabernacle 20
25th Sep 1920 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) GWR Paddington 9
25th Sep 1920 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Callender's Cable Works 13
18th Jul 1914 West Drayton Contest (Section 1) G.W.R. and Paddington 2 1
27th Sep 1913 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) GWR Paddington 19
21st Dec 1912 Camberwell Contest Rotherhithe Men's Own 16
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Upper Norwood 10 8
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Southwark Borough 13 3
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Kingswood Evangel 17
24th Aug 1912 Dartford Contest (Section 1) GWR and Paddington 1 2
24th Aug 1912 Dartford Contest (Section 1) Southwark 3 7
24th Aug 1912 Dartford Contest (Section 1) Lewisham Borough 6
16th Jul 1911 Earl's Court Contest (Championship Section) GWR and Paddington 2
16th Jul 1911 Earl's Court Contest (Championship Section) Upper Norwood 3
15th Jul 1911 Earl's Court Contest (Second Section) Lewisham Borough 2
10th Dec 1910 Camberwell Contest Lewisham Borough 3 15
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Kingswood Evangel
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Southwark Borough 4
1st Oct 1910 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) GWR Paddington 15
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Rushden Rifles 21
16th Jul 1910 Nottingham Contest Rushden Rifles 2
9th Jul 1910 Bristol Contest Kingswood Evangel 3 4
11th Jun 1910 Dartford Contest (Section 1) G.W.R. and Paddington 1
11th Jun 1910 Dartford Contest (Section 2) Lewisham Borough 3
20th Nov 1909 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Mission Section - 1st) Rotherhithe Men's Own 1
20th Nov 1909 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Mission Section - 1st) East Finchley Wesleyan 2
20th Nov 1909 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Championship Section) GWR and Paddington 2
25th Sep 1909 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Batley Old 7 18
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) GWR and Paddington
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Rotherhithe Men's Own
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Rushden Rifles
6th Sep 1909 Belle Vue September Contest Batley Old 14
25th Aug 1909 Kingswood Contest Kingswood Evangel 2
21st Aug 1909 Dartford Contest (Section 1) GWR and Paddington 1
10th Jul 1909 Belle Vue July Contest Batley Old 5
31st May 1909 Bromley Contest (First Section) GWR and Paddington 1
27th Mar 1909 Bermondsey Contest (Section 1) East Finchley Wesleyan 3
27th Mar 1909 Bermondsey Contest (Section 1) Rotherhithe Men's Own 3
17th Oct 1908 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) G.W.R. and Paddington 2
17th Oct 1908 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Upper Norwood 5
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Kingswood Evangel
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Lewisham Borough
29th Aug 1908 Dartford Contest (Section 1) G.W.R. and Paddington 1 1
29th Aug 1908 Dartford Contest (Section 2) Lewisham Borough 1 9
20th Apr 1908 Barnet Contest (Second Section) Lewisham Borough 1
20th Apr 1908 Barnet Contest Hampstead 3
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Southwark Borough 3 1
24th Aug 1907 Dartford Contest (Section 2) Lewisham Borough 3 5
24th Aug 1907 Dartford Contest (Section 1) Southwark Borough 4 3
18th May 1907 Earl's Court Contest (First Section) Southwark Borough 4
13th Oct 1906 Bromley Contest (First Section) Battersea Borough 3
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Bromley Borough
25th Aug 1906 Yiewsley Contest (First Section) Hampstead Borough 2
28th Jul 1906 Hastings Contest Battersea Borough 4
2nd Jun 1906 Gravesend Contest (Championship Section) Battersea Borough 2
30th Sep 1905 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Battersea Borough
30th Sep 1905 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Lewisham Borough
16th Sep 1905 Bromley Contest (First Section) Battersea Borough 1 1
2nd Sep 1905 Gravesend Contest Battersea 4
29th Jul 1905 Hastings Contest (First Section) Battersea Borough 4
8th Jul 1905 Dartford Contest (Section 1) Lewisham Borough 2
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Lewisham Borough
3rd Sep 1904 Dartford Contest (Section 2) Lewisham Borough 1
25th Jun 1904 Wembley Park Contest (Section 1) Battersea Borough
4th Apr 1904 Lewisham Contest (2nd Section) Bromley Borough
6th Feb 1904 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Battersea Borough 5
15th Aug 1903 Woolwich Contest Battersea Borough 7
11th Apr 1903 Lewisham Contest Battersea Borough 12
7th Mar 1903 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (First Section) Battersea Borough 2 1
6th May 1899 Watford Contest North London Temperance 2 3
26th May 1896 Porth Contest Blaina 2
2nd Aug 1895 Llanelly Contest Blaina 2
3rd Jun 1895 Swansea Contest Blaina 2 1
15th Apr 1895 Abergavenny Contest Blaina 1
1st Apr 1895 Brynmawr Contest Blaina 4
11th Apr 1887 Ross-on-Wye Contest Trafalgar 1
Date Contest Winner
22nd Oct 1938 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish CWS
9th Jul 1938 Uxbridge Contest (Section 3) Romford Borough
9th Jul 1938 Uxbridge March Contest West London Silver
9th Jul 1938 Uxbridge Contest (Section 2) Yiewsley and West Drayton
6th Jun 1936 Falmouth Contest (Third Section) Gweek
6th Jun 1936 Falmouth Contest (Second Section) St Austell
6th Jun 1936 Falmouth Contest (Fourth Section) Mabe
27th Oct 1934 Reading Contest (Section 1) St Albans City
27th Oct 1934 Reading Contest (Section 2) Newbury P.S.A.
2nd Jun 1934 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Croydon Borough
2nd Jun 1934 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Munn and Feltons
4th Aug 1930 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Penygroes
4th Aug 1930 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Troedyrhiw
8th Sep 1928 King's Lynn Contest Wiggenhall St German's
12th Jul 1927 Plymouth Contest (Class B) Penwithick
12th Jul 1927 Plymouth Contest (Championship Section) Foden's Motor Works
20th Nov 1926 Newcastle Wireless Contest Morrison Collieries
2nd Aug 1926 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Treherbert
2nd Aug 1926 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
2nd Jun 1925 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Holme Silver
12th Jul 1924 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Lewes Town
12th Jul 1924 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Turners Hill and Worth
12th Jul 1924 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) West Crawley Silver
12th Jul 1924 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 4) Heathfield
28th Jun 1924 Seven Sisters Contest (Class C) N.O.R. Llandarcy
28th Jun 1924 Seven Sisters Contest (Class A) Penygroes
28th Jun 1924 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) Llanelly Public
9th Jun 1924 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section March) Orpington and Crays
9th Jun 1924 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section March) Croydon Borough
9th Jun 1924 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Crystal Palace
9th Jun 1924 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Caterham Silver
9th Jun 1924 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section March) Banstead and District
9th Jun 1924 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) Banstead and District
16th Jun 1923 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Lewes Town
16th Jun 1923 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) West Crawley
16th Jun 1923 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Orpington and Crays Railwaymen
4th Sep 1922 British Open South Elmsall & Frickley Colliery
7th Aug 1922 Odstock Contest Aldbourne Silver
2nd Aug 1920 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Gwauncaegurwen
2nd Aug 1920 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Cory's Workmen
22nd May 1920 Brass Band Organisation (N.W.Area) - Section A Black Dyke Mills
22nd May 1920 Brass Band Organisation (N.W.Area) - Section B Dick Kerr's
15th May 1920 Penygroes Contest (Class B) Ammanford
15th May 1920 Penygroes Contest (Class A) Penygroes
1st Sep 1919 Belle Vue September Contest Harton Colliery
13th Apr 1918 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
13th Apr 1918 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Penygroes Silver
7th Jul 1917 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Gorseinon Temperance
7th Jul 1917 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
13th Jul 1912 Kidwelly Castle Contest (Class B) Penygroes Silver
13th Jul 1912 Kidwelly Castle Contest (Class C) Burry Port Town
13th Jul 1912 Kidwelly Castle Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
1st Jun 1912 New Brighton Contest Shaw
28th Oct 1911 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) St. Augustine Orphanage
28th Oct 1911 Australian Championships (A Grade) St.Augustine's Orphanage -- Geelong (Vic)
27th Oct 1911 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Ararat Citizen (Vic)
27th Oct 1911 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Geelong Harbour Trust (Vic)
6th Jun 1911 Rhymney Contest Maesteg Volunteers
1st Aug 1910 Llanelly Contest (Class B) Brynaman Territorials
1st Aug 1910 Llanelly Contest (Class C) Pontyeats Silver
1st Aug 1910 Llanelly Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
26th Jun 1909 Lincoln Contest Goodshaw
5th Jun 1909 New Brighton Contest Irwell Springs
27th Jul 1907 Cwmparc Contest Ferndale
1st Apr 1907 Ilkley Contest Rishworth and Ryburn
29th Sep 1906 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Wingates Band
2nd Jun 1906 Caerphilly Contest Aberdare
25th Dec 1895 New Tredegar Contest Vochriw




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/