[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

W. Adamson



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) I.O.R. 14
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) I.O.R. 5
25th Aug 1934 Westhoughton Contest Hindley 4
5th May 1934 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Hindley Public 1
20th Jan 1934 Bolton Royal Infirmary Contest Bolton I.O.R. 16
23rd Jul 1932 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Independent Order of Rechabites 18
15th Aug 1931 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Penwithick 3 4
23rd Aug 1930 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Penwithick Silver 3
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Stenalees 5
24th Aug 1929 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Stenalees Silver 2
24th Aug 1929 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Penwithick Silver 5
24th Aug 1929 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Stenalees Silver 5
22nd Jul 1929 Helston Contest (Open Section) Stenalees 2
22nd Jun 1929 Redruth Contest (Section 1) Stenalees Silver 1
18th Aug 1928 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Penwithick Silver 3
14th Jul 1928 Plymouth Contest (Class B) Penwithick 2
20th Aug 1927 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Penwithick Silver 5
1st Aug 1927 St Ives Contest (Open Section) Bugle 2
1st Aug 1927 St Ives Contest (Section 3) Camelford
9th Jul 1927 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Bugle Band 2
9th Jul 1927 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) Penwithick Band 4
4th Jun 1927 Penzance Contest (First Section) Bugle Silver 2
21st Aug 1926 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Mount Charles 4
21st Aug 1926 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Mount Charles
10th Jul 1926 Stenalees Contest (Open Section) Bugle Silver Band 1
10th Jul 1926 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Bugle Silver Band 1
10th Jul 1926 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) Penwithick Band
22nd Aug 1925 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Greensplat Silver 3
22nd Aug 1925 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Indian Queens
3rd Aug 1925 Cornwall County Contest (Second Section) Greensplat 1
3rd Aug 1925 Cornwall County Contest Bugle 2
11th Jul 1925 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Bugle Silver Band 1
11th Jul 1925 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) Greensplat Band 1
11th Jul 1925 Stenalees Contest (Open Section) Bugle Silver Band
14th Mar 1925 Truro Band Contest Greensplat 2
23rd Aug 1924 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Stenalees Silver 1
23rd Aug 1924 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Greensplat Brass 5
12th Jul 1924 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) Greensplat Band
24th May 1924 St Columb Contest (First Section) Stenalees 1 3
7th Aug 1922 Knutsford Contest Abram Colliery 5
22nd Oct 1921 Bradley Fold Contest Abram Colliery 5
18th Apr 1908 Westhoughton Contest Skelmersdale Old 9
Date Contest Winner
26th Aug 1926 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Mountain Ash
26th Aug 1926 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Penallta
9th Aug 1924 Clitheroe Contest Nelson
11th Jun 1924 Talywain Contest Cory's Workmen
7th Jun 1924 Marsden Contest Friendly Subscription
27th Oct 1923 Sheffield Contest Creswell Colliery
14th Jul 1923 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) St. Blazey
14th Jul 1923 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Indian Queens
7th Jul 1923 Mexborough Contest Hickleton Main
15th Jul 1922 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Championship Section) Callenders' Cable Works
15th Jul 1922 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Hitchin Town
15th Jul 1922 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) St Albans City
12th Jun 1922 Newchurch Contest Read and Simonstone
3rd Dec 1921 Newcastle Contest Heworth Colliery
20th Sep 1919 Chorley Contest Skelmersdale
7th Feb 1914 Clayton (Bradford) Contest Lee Mount
13th Sep 1913 Morecambe Contest Barrow Shipyard
24th Mar 1913 Carmarthen Contest (Class B) Burry Port Town
24th Mar 1913 Carmarthen Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
24th Mar 1913 Carmarthen Contest (Class C) Royal Engineers Llanelly
29th Jun 1912 Leigh Quickstep Contest Glazebury Church
12th Apr 1909 Ilkley Contest Gawthorpe
10th Apr 1909 Westhoughton Contest Stacksteads
17th Oct 1908 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) Woolwich Borough
5th Aug 1905 Ferndale Contest Aberaman Silver
24th Apr 1905 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Ferndale
24th Apr 1905 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Cwmparc




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/