[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

W. Haydn Bebb


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
17th Jun 1950 Norfolk Band Festival (Championship Section) Drayton British Legion 1 187
29th May 1950 Littleport Contest (Class A) Drayton British Legion 1
20th May 1950 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Bideford Town 3 174
10th Apr 1950 East Anglian BBA Class A Drayton and District British Legion 1
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Enfield Central 2 188 3
12th Nov 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Enfield 8
25th Jun 1949 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Tylorstown Junior 3 158
25th Jun 1949 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Tylorstown Junior 3 159
21st May 1949 West of England Area (Championship Section) Bristol Aero Works 4 172 3
9th Apr 1949 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Enfield Central 2 175 9
16th Oct 1948 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Parc & Dare 9
15th May 1948 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 1
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Second Section) Bristol Aero Works 2
1st Nov 1947 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Parc & Dare 5 6
17th May 1947 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 1
3rd May 1947 West of England Area (Third Section) N.F.S. No 17 Area (Bristol) 1
5th Apr 1947 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 1
19th Oct 1946 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Parc & Dare 1
5th Aug 1946 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Parc and Dare 1 95
13th Jul 1946 Bristol and West Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 1
4th May 1946 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 1
20th Apr 1946 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 1
6th Oct 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Parc & Dare 3 173 16
1st Sep 1945 British Open Parc & Dare 6 169 3
14th Jul 1945 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 2
7th Jul 1945 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 2
22nd May 1945 Cardiff March Contest (Class A) Parc and Dare 1
22nd May 1945 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Parc and Dare 2
30th May 1944 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Parc and Dare 1
29th May 1944 Cardiff March Contest Parc and Dare 1
28th Nov 1942 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 3
5th Sep 1942 British Open Parc & Dare 2
26th May 1942 Treorchy Contest Parc and Dare 2
12th Apr 1941 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 1
23rd Mar 1940 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 1 6
7th Aug 1939 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Parc and Dare 2
10th Jun 1939 Ruardean Contest (Local Section) Pillowell Silver 1
10th Jun 1939 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) Pillowell Silver 2
8th Apr 1939 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 1
5th Sep 1938 British Open Parc & Dare 6
7th Jun 1938 Treorchy Contest Parc and Dare 1
6th Jun 1938 Inter-Association Contest Parc and Dare 2
19th Feb 1938 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 1
18th May 1937 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Parc and Dare 2
17th May 1937 Carmarthen Contest (Class A) Parc and Dare 1
13th Feb 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Abergorchy 1 4
13th Feb 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 2 2
20th Jun 1936 Aberdare Contest Tonyrefail 3
2nd Jun 1936 Inter-Association Contest Abergorchy
2nd Jun 1936 Inter-Association Contest Tonyrefail
6th Aug 1934 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Tonyrefail 2
25th Mar 1933 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Ogmore Vale 2
5th Sep 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 3
28th Feb 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 2
Date Contest Winner
1st Jul 1950 Wellington Contest (Local Section) Lilleshall Colliery
1st Jul 1950 Wellington Contest (Open Section) Amington
4th Feb 1950 North West Area (Second Section) British Legion Oldham
10th Dec 1949 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls Silver
10th Dec 1949 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Durnovaria Silver
17th Sep 1949 National Youth Brass Band Championships Besses Boys
16th Jul 1949 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Kents Works
18th Jun 1949 Daily Herald North of England Festival (Third Section) Gomersal Mills
8th Jun 1949 Treorchy Contest (Class B) Ogmore Valley
28th May 1949 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Third Section) Northampton New Imperial
7th May 1949 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Championship of Essex) Grays Temperance
22nd Nov 1947 Cleckheaton Contest (Section 3) Askern Colliery
22nd Nov 1947 Cleckheaton Contest (Section 1) Bradford Victoria
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Askam Town
20th Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Third Section) Chapel-en-le-Frith

Notes

Born Cwmparc 1901, conducted numerous Welsh bands the moved to Enfield Central band. Became conductor of Ogmore Valley September 1931, then went to Tonyrefail, returned to Parc and Dare 1935. (info M.P.M. October 1945.)

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!