[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

William Haydock

Known For: Bickershaw Colliery



Conducting Results

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Rivington and Adlington 6
5th Feb 1977 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Rivington & Adlington 3 176 1
31st Oct 1976 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Rivington and Adlington 5
30th May 1976 Park Hall March Contest (Section B) Rivington and Adlington 7
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Coppull 5
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Coppull 6
28th May 1966 Senior Trophy Coppull Prize 2
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Banks
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Coppull Prize
15th May 1966 Buxton Festival (Section B) Coppull
27th Feb 1966 Bolton,Wigan and St Helens Contest (Section B) Haigh Prize 1 183 9
27th Feb 1966 Bolton,Wigan and St Helens Contest (Section A) Haigh Prize 2 176 1
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Coppull Prize 1 189 8
24th Nov 1962 Wigan Contest Wigan Boys Club 3
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Greenway Moor 3 184 8
30th Mar 1957 North West Area (Third Section) Standish Subscription 3
24th Nov 1956 Wigan Contest Standish Subscription 17
28th Apr 1956 North West Area (Championship Section) Bickershaw Colliery 5 176 1
26th Nov 1955 Wigan Contest Standish Subscription 17
16th Apr 1955 North West Area (Third Section) Standish Subscription 13
23rd Oct 1954 Rochdale Contest Standish Subscription
10th Apr 1954 NWABBA Preston District Contest Banks Brass 3
27th Feb 1954 North West Area (Third Section) Standish Subscription 4
27th Feb 1954 North West Area (Third Section) Banks Brass 14
13th Feb 1954 North West Area (Fourth Section) Darwen & Hoddlesden
13th Feb 1954 North West Area (Fourth Section) Wigan Boys Club
16th May 1953 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Darwen and Hoddlesden
16th May 1953 Senior Trophy Banks 11
11th Apr 1953 North West Area (Third Section) Banks Brass 1
17th May 1952 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Wigan Boys
17th May 1952 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Banks Southport 3
29th Mar 1952 North West Area (Fourth Section) Banks Brass 3 174. 14
29th Mar 1952 North West Area (Fourth Section) Wigan Boys 4 167. 6
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Banks 4 180
7th Apr 1951 North West Area (Fourth Section) Banks Brass 5 170 13
3rd Feb 1951 Wigan Contest Standish 1
21st Oct 1950 Rochdale Contest Standish Subscription
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Junior Championship Final) Besses Boys 1 180 3
5th Nov 1949 Wigan Contest Standish 6
22nd Oct 1949 Rochdale Contest Standish Subscription 4 120
26th Feb 1949 North West Area (Third Section) Standish Subscription 2
6th Nov 1948 Wigan Contest Standish 4
15th Nov 1947 Wigan Contest Standish Subscription 3 14
4th Nov 1944 Wigan Contest R.O.F.S.A. (Chorley) 13
2nd Sep 1944 British Open Bickershaw Colliery 3 168 12
6th May 1944 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) Royal Ordnance Factory
2nd Oct 1943 Wigan Contest R.O.F.S.A. Chorley 5 8
4th Sep 1943 British Open Bickershaw Colliery 1 194 17
5th Sep 1942 British Open Bickershaw Colliery 2 182 11
6th Sep 1941 British Open Bickershaw Colliery 4 13
7th Sep 1940 British Open Bickershaw Colliery 1 174 11
30th Sep 1939 British Open Bickershaw Colliery 4 156 1
24th Sep 1938 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Bickershaw Colliery 2 18
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Crooke 4 15
26th Sep 1936 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Abram Colliery 6 12
18th Jul 1936 Oldham Contest Abram Colliery 1
14th Sep 1935 Wigan Contest Coppull 2
2nd Sep 1935 British Open Abram Colliery 3
20th Oct 1934 Atherton Contest Wrightington and Heskin 1
20th Oct 1934 Atherton Contest Abram Colliery 3
15th Sep 1934 Wigan Contest Wrightington and Heskin 3
20th Jan 1934 Bolton Royal Infirmary Contest Abram Colliery 2 14
26th Aug 1933 Standish Contest Wrightington and Heskin 5
22nd Jul 1933 Oldham Contest (Section A) Abram Colliery 1
27th May 1933 Leyland Festival Contest (Section 1) Abram Colliery 2
23rd Jul 1932 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Wrightington and Heskin 7
20th May 1932 Whit Friday Bury Leyland Subscription 3
12th May 1928 Skelmersdale Contest Wrightington and Heskin 4
16th Apr 1927 Westhoughton Contest Weld Bank 5
19th Sep 1925 Abbey Lakes Contest Wrightington and Heskin 3
16th May 1925 Skelmersdale Contest Wrightington and Heskin 4
26th Jul 1924 Ashton-in-Makerfield Contest Wrightington and Heskin 2
17th May 1924 Skelmersdale Contest Wrightington and Heskin 2
10th May 1924 Blackrod Contest Wrightington and Heskin 2




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/