[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

W. Skelton



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Second Section) Cowpen and Crofton 9
8th Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Section C) Staffordshire County and Stoke-on-Trent Special Constabulary 8
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Netherton Colliery 2
21st May 1960 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Newtown Silver 1 185
21st May 1960 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Newtown Silver 2 90
Date Contest Winner
27th May 1994 Friezland (Whit Friday) Glossop Old
8th Jun 1990 Friezland (Whit Friday) Goodshaw
21st Feb 1981 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest Glossop Schools
21st Feb 1981 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest (Section B) Wardle High School
26th Oct 1980 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Bolton Borough
26th Oct 1980 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Kirkless NCB
21st Sep 1980 Buxton Entertainment Contest Tintwistle
13th Sep 1980 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Second Section) Greenway Selectus
13th Sep 1980 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Third Section) Bedford Church
13th Sep 1980 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Fourth Section) Deeside Silver
28th Jun 1980 CISWO Wales (Class C) Blaina and District
28th Jun 1980 CISWO Wales (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr
28th Jun 1980 CISWO Wales (Class D) Cwmaman Institute
28th Jun 1980 CISWO Wales (Class B) Pontardulais
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Llanrug Silver
9th Apr 1978 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Drayton
9th Apr 1978 East Anglian BBA Class A Reepham
2nd Nov 1975 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Christ Church
2nd Nov 1975 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Flixton
10th Mar 1974 Oldham Contest (Section B) POEU Stockport
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Youth Division) Richmond Youth
2nd Mar 1969 Mossley Contest Stalybridge
2nd Mar 1969 Mossley Contest (Section B) Golborne
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (B Section)
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (A Section)
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (C Section)
4th Dec 1966 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Blackhall Colliery
4th Dec 1966 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C Pelton Fell Colliery
12th Jun 1965 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Craghead Colliery
24th Jun 1961 Newtown Contest (Class C) Newtown Silver
24th Jun 1961 Newtown Contest (Class B) Llay Welfare
24th Jun 1961 Newtown Contest (Class C) Bala Town
24th Jun 1961 Newtown Contest (Class D) Towyn Silver
18th Jun 1960 Severn Tunnel Contest (Section 2) Shipston Town
18th Jun 1960 Severn Tunnel Contest (Open Section) Drybrook and District
7th Aug 1956 Coleford Contest Drybrook and District
23rd Jan 1954 Shipley Contest Hammonds
28th Mar 1953 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Deaf Hill Colliery
28th Mar 1953 North of England Area (Third Section) Wardle Colliery Silver Prize Band
4th Oct 1952 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Thurlstone Brass
4th Oct 1952 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Bentley Colliery
19th Aug 1950 Denbigh Horticultural Show (Class C) Newtown Silver




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/