[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

William Smith

Known For: Ogmore Vale



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
25th Jul 1925 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Nantymoel 4
1st Apr 1918 Mountain Ash Contest Nantymoel 7
6th Jun 1911 Cwmaman Contest Cwmaman 3 1
18th Apr 1911 Bargoed Contest Cwmaman Silver 2 3
17th Apr 1911 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Cwmaman 10
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Cwmaman Silver
2nd Jul 1910 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Cwmaman Silver 6
17th May 1910 Rhymney Contest Cwmaman 1
17th May 1910 Cwmaman Contest Cwmaman 3
28th Mar 1910 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Cwmaman 3 1
28th Mar 1910 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Cwmaman 2
5th Feb 1910 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Cwmaman Silver 1
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Cwmaman
12th Apr 1909 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Blaina Town 1 7
10th Jun 1908 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Blaina Lancaster 4 5
20th Apr 1908 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Blaina 3 5
22nd Feb 1908 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Blaina Lancaster 4
24th Aug 1907 Swansea Contest (Class B) Blaina 3 5
19th Aug 1907 Merthyr Contest Blaina 3 2
6th Jul 1907 Pontypridd Contest (Second Section) Powell's Tillery 1 5
6th Jul 1907 Pontypridd Contest (Second Section) Blaina Lancaster 4 4
19th Jun 1907 Hereford Contest Blaina 3
20th May 1907 Caerphilly Contest Tillery Colliery 1 5
1st Apr 1907 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Blaina 2 3
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Nantymoel
7th Jul 1906 Pontypridd Contest (Class C) Nantymoel Town 2 2
25th Nov 1905 Pontypridd Contest Ogmore Vale 1 6
30th Sep 1905 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Ogmore Valley Temperance
16th Sep 1905 Weston-super-Mare Contest Ogmore Valley 1
8th Aug 1905 Rhiwderin Contest Ogmore Vale Temperance 2 4
7th Aug 1905 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Ogmore Temperance 1 2
2nd Aug 1905 Bridgend Contest Ogmore Temperance 1
1st Jul 1905 Pontypridd Contest (Third Section) Ogmore Temperance 2 4
13th Jun 1905 Machen Contest Ogmore Temperance 3 1
24th Apr 1905 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Ogmore Temperance 3
1st Aug 1904 Rhiwderin Contest Blaina 1 1
4th Jul 1904 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Blaina Lancaster 1 5
4th Jul 1904 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Blaina Lancaster 3 8
4th Jul 1904 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Blaina Lancaster 5
23rd Jun 1904 Hereford Contest Blaina Lancaster Town 1 2
11th Jun 1904 Pentre Contest Blaina 1 2
11th Jun 1904 Pentre Contest Ogmore Vale 1
24th May 1904 Machen Contest Blaina 1 9
24th May 1904 Rhymney Contest Blaina Lancaster 2
4th Apr 1904 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Ogmore Temperance 3 9
2nd Apr 1904 Abergavenny Contest (Second Section) Ogmore Temperance 2
2nd Jan 1904 Cardiff Contest Ogmore Vale Temperance 2
11th Jul 1903 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Ogmore Vale Temperance 3
11th Jul 1903 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Ogmore Vale Temperance 6
2nd May 1903 Ystrad-Pentre Contest Dowlais Volunteer 6
13th Apr 1903 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Dowlais 2
13th Apr 1903 Abergavenny Contest (Second Section) Dowlais Volunteers 5 6
12th Jul 1902 Mumbles Contest (Section B) Dowlais Volunteers 2 3
19th May 1902 Rhymney Contest Dowlais 1 5
26th Apr 1902 Bellshill Contest (Second Section) Ballochmyle 7
12th Apr 1902 Nantymoel Contest Dowlais Volunteers 2 5
5th Nov 1900 Ferndale Contest Cwmaman 7
2nd Dec 1899 Abercarn Contest Cwmaman 1 2
4th Nov 1899 Ferndale Contest Cwmaman 2 6
3rd Dec 1898 Merthyr Contest (Second Section) Dowlais Volunteer 1 4
11th Apr 1898 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Dowlais 3 8
15th Nov 1897 Pontlottyn Contest Dowlais Volunteer 5
4th Oct 1897 Treharris Contest Dowlais Volunteer 1 8
Date Contest Winner
12th Jun 1948 Gravesend Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell
12th Jun 1948 Gravesend Contest (Second Section) Romford Borough
12th Jun 1948 Gravesend Contest (Third Section) Thurrock District
8th Sep 1945 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Grays Temperance
8th Sep 1945 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver
25th May 1940 Walthamstow Contest (Championship of Essex) Grays Temperance
25th May 1940 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver
25th May 1940 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Grays Temperance
25th Mar 1940 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Sankey's Castle Works
30th Oct 1937 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) Boxmoor Silver
2nd May 1936 Dover Contest Betteshanger Colliery
16th Nov 1935 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver
16th Nov 1935 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Staines United
16th Nov 1935 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Barnet Town
9th Sep 1933 Butlins (Class A) The Luton Band
20th Aug 1932 Orpington Contest (Second Section) House of Dickinson
20th Aug 1932 Orpington Contest (Fourth Section) Betteshanger Colliery
20th Aug 1932 Orpington Contest (Third Section) Betteshanger Colliery
20th Aug 1932 Orpington Contest (First Section) Hanwell Silver
20th Aug 1932 Orpington Contest (Boys' Bands Section)
13th Aug 1932 Oxford Annual Contest Birmingham Metropolitan
28th Feb 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen
28th Feb 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Cardiff City Tramways
28th Feb 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Hirwain
9th Sep 1922 Bristol Contest Kingswood Evangel
1st Aug 1908 Coaltown of Wemyss Contest Pathhead
2nd Dec 1905 Edinburgh Contest (Second Section) Palmer's Works
2nd Dec 1905 Edinburgh Contest (First Section) Polton Mills
Name Composer Arranger Year
Scotia's Sweetest Melodies William Smith




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/