[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

W. T. Davies



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Silver 4 2
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Silver
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Silver 3 183 8
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Youth
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Silver 7
12th Mar 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Abertysswg 2 188
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Youth 4 184 4
15th May 1977 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Silver 1 185 3
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Silver
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Silver 13 162 10
19th Mar 1977 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Silver 1 86
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver 11
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver 9
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Third Section) Abertysswg Young Silver
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Abertysswg Youth 5
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Third Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver 7 180 6
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver 3
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Third Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver 7
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver 2
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Third Section) Abertysswg Youth 8
9th May 1971 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver 2
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Third Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver 7
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver 1 185 2
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Third Section) Abertysswg Youth
7th Dec 1969 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Abertysswg Youth 1 92
1st Nov 1969 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) Abertysswg 3 185
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Silver 1 182
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver 2 3
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver 2 175 6
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Abertysswg Youth Silver
25th May 1968 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Abertysswg Youth
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver 1 173 4
18th Nov 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Abertysswg Youth 1 186
16th Sep 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Abertysswg 3 166
16th Sep 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Abertysswg 3 168
6th May 1967 North West Area (Fourth Section) Llanrug and District
8th Apr 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Abertysswg Youth 3 175
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver 4
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Abertysswg Youth Silver
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Abertysswg 2 170
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Llanrug & District Silver
2nd Apr 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Abertysswg Youth 2 178
26th Feb 1966 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver 1 160 1
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Llanrug & District 3
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver 2 168 2
24th Apr 1965 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Abertysswg Youth 1 185
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Fourth Section) Llanrug & District Silver Prize 4
20th Mar 1965 Caerphilly Contest (Class D) Abertysswg Youth 3 161
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver 4
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver 4 167 5
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver 4 170 5
6th Oct 1962 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Llanrug and District 3 173
6th Oct 1962 NWBBA Annual Rally & Festival Llanrug & District Band
6th Oct 1962 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Llanrug and District
7th Jul 1962 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Abertysswg 2 180
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver 4 165 3
7th Oct 1961 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Llanrug and District 1 183
7th Oct 1961 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Llanrug and District 3 185
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver 7
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Fourth Section) Llanrug & District Silver 5 163 6
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver 5 186 10
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Abertysswg
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Abertysswg 8
3rd Aug 1959 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Trefor 3
30th May 1959 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Llanrug and District 2
30th May 1959 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Llanrug and District
30th May 1959 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Trefor 165
30th May 1959 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) Trefor 75
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) lanrug and District 3 173
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) Trefor 70
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Trefor 175
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Public Silver 7 160 7
5th Aug 1957 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Llanrug and District 2
27th Apr 1957 North West Area (Fourth Section) Llanrug and District
13th Oct 1956 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Llanrug & District 1
13th Oct 1956 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Llanrug & District 2
8th Oct 1955 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Llanrug and District
1st Aug 1955 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Llanrug Silver 3 90
13th Apr 1955 Llandderfel Contest Llanrug
9th Oct 1954 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Nantlle Vale Royal 1
9th Oct 1954 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Llanrug Silver 3
8th May 1954 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) Llanrug Silver 3 7
3rd Oct 1953 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Llanrug Silver 1 84
3rd Oct 1953 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Llanrug Silver 1
26th Sep 1953 Corwen Contest Llanrug Silver 1 96
9th May 1953 Rhyl Contest (Third Section) Llanrug 4 80
4th Oct 1952 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Llanrug Silver 1
4th Oct 1952 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) Llanrug Silver 1
4th Oct 1952 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Llanrug Silver 2
4th Oct 1952 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) Beaumaris Town 3
4th Oct 1952 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Beaumaris Town 3
4th Oct 1952 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Llanrug Silver
13th Sep 1952 Butlins (Pwllheli) Contest (Class C) Llanrug Silver 1 90
16th Aug 1952 Denbigh Horticultural Show (Class C) Llanrug Silver 2 88
31st May 1952 Nantglyn Contest (Class C) Llanrug Silver 3
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) Llanrug Silver 2
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Llanrug Silver 2
21st Sep 1951 Butlins (Pwllheli) Contest (Class C) Llanrug 3
6th Aug 1951 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Llanrug Silver
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Shirley Silver
25th Nov 1948 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Shirley Silver 3
25th Oct 1947 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Shirley Silver 2
7th Aug 1939 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Penmaenmawr 2
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Penmaenmawr 24
28th Oct 1933 North Wales Association (Class B Junior) Penmaenmawr 1
7th Aug 1933 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Penmaenmawr 1
29th Jul 1933 Conway Contest Penmaenmawr
Date Contest Winner
3rd Apr 1953 Llandderfel Contest Rhos




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/