[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Walter Halstead



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
20th Oct 1928 Knaresborough Contest (Section 2) Rowntrees Cocoa Works 3
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Rowntree's Cocoa Works 15
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Rowntree's Cocoa Works 8 5
20th Aug 1927 Cockermouth Contest (Class B) Whitehaven Borough 2
30th Jul 1927 Whitehaven Contest Whitehaven Borough 3
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Rowntree's Cocoa Works 16
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Cononley 29
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Rowntree's Cocoa Works 4
22nd May 1920 Halifax and District BBA Second Section Black Dike Juniors 3
8th May 1920 Dearham Contest (Section A) Workington Town 4 4
2nd Aug 1919 Workington Contest Workington Town 2
10th Jun 1916 Halifax and District BBA Black Dike Juniors 4 7
22nd May 1915 Halifax Contest (Second Section) Black Dike Juniors 1
7th Feb 1914 Clayton (Bradford) Contest Black Dike Juniors 10
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Rowntree's Cocoa Works 1
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Rowntree's Cocoa Works 2 26
31st Jul 1912 Pickering Own Choice Contest Rowntree's Band 2 1
22nd Jun 1912 Keighley Contest Rowntree's Cocoa Works 3 3
28th May 1912 Huddersfield Contest Black Dike Juniors 3
6th Apr 1912 Halifax Contest (Second Section) Black Dike Juniors 2 1
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Rowntree's Cocoa Works 4
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Edmonton Temperance
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Black Dike Juniors 15
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Black Dyke Junior 1
2nd Aug 1909 Malton Contest Armley and Wortley 3
26th Jun 1909 Lincoln Contest Wyke
1st Jun 1909 Huddersfield Contest Clifton 5
28th Sep 1907 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) King Cross Subscription 3 198 16
24th Aug 1907 Luddenden Contest King Cross 1 4
15th Jul 1905 Lindley Contest King Cross 4
1st Jul 1905 Grassington Contest King Cross 1
Date Contest Winner
8th Sep 1928 Bentham Contest
25th Aug 1928 Misterton Contest Manvers Main Colliery
6th Aug 1928 Houghton-le-Spring Contest Blackhall Colliery
4th Aug 1928 Horbury Contest Hickleton Main Colliery
14th Jul 1928 Cawston Contest (Section 1) Fakenham Town
14th Jul 1928 Cawston Contest (Section 2) Marsham
7th Jul 1928 Doncaster Contest Rawmarsh
2nd Jun 1928 Spondon Band Contest Long Eaton Silver
1st Jun 1928 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Oldham Rifles
28th May 1928 Bishop Auckland Contest Murton Colliery
19th May 1928 Woodkirk Contest Birstall Old
27th Aug 1927 Duckmanton Contest Dove Holes Public
13th Aug 1927 Rochdale Contest Dove Holes Public
16th Jul 1927 Spondon Band Contest Dove Holes Public
10th Jun 1927 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Oldham Rifles
28th Aug 1926 Barrowford Contest Nelson Old
14th Aug 1926 Sheffield Contest Rawmarsh
2nd Aug 1926 Blyth Contest Newcastle Tramways
24th Jul 1926 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Brighouse and Rastrick
19th Jun 1926 Milnrow Contest Hinchliffe Mill
5th Jun 1926 Chesterfield Contest Bolsover Colliery
4th Jun 1926 Ashton (Whit Friday) Oldham Rifles
7th Sep 1925 British Open Creswell Colliery
29th Aug 1925 Barrowford Contest Sowerby Bridge
8th Aug 1925 Clitheroe Contest Lowerhouse Mills
11th Jul 1925 Eston Contest Middlesbrough Borough
23rd May 1925 Lydbrook Contest Yorkley Onward
20th Sep 1924 Eggleston Contest St Helens
13th Sep 1924 Alton Towers Contest Biddulph
30th Aug 1924 Barrowford Contest Lowerhouse Mills
30th Aug 1924 Barrowford Contest (Section 2) Clitheroe Borough
21st Aug 1924 Cambridge Contest Soham Comrades
16th Aug 1924 Birdwell Contest Hinchliffe Mills
9th Aug 1924 Tideswell Contest Hasland
19th Jul 1924 Worksop Contest Bolsover
12th Jul 1924 Doncaster Contest Bullcroft Colliery
28th Jun 1924 St. Helens Contest Aigburth
21st Jun 1924 Barton-on-Humber Contest Bentley Colliery
14th Jun 1924 Gainsborough Contest Bolsover Colliery
13th Jun 1924 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Dobcross Silver
10th Jun 1924 Lydney Contest (Local Section) Yorkley Onward
10th Jun 1924 Lydney Contest (Open Section) Treharris
10th Jun 1924 Lydney Contest (Second Section) Oakdale Colliery
7th Jun 1924 Blaenau Ffestiniog (Open Section) Foden's Motor Works
7th Jun 1924 Blaenau Ffestiniog (Local Section) Brymbo Institute
24th May 1924 Darwen Contest Nelson Old
3rd May 1924 Belle Vue May Contest Edge Hill L.M.S.
19th Apr 1924 Westhoughton Contest Skelmersdale Old
25th Aug 1923 Clitheroe Contest Lowerhouse Mills
11th Aug 1923 Chapel-en-le-Frith Contest Dobcross
6th Aug 1923 Knutsford Contest Pendleton Public
7th Jul 1923 Irthlingborough Contest Kettering Town
9th Jun 1923 Westwood Contest Heworth Colliery
19th May 1923 Blaenau Ffestiniog (Open Section) Foden's Motor Works
19th May 1923 Blaenau Ffestiniog (Local Section) Llandudno Town
16th Dec 1922 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Denton Original
15th Jul 1922 Fairford Contest Kingswood Evangel
21st Aug 1920 Redruth Contest (Section 1) Foxhole
21st Aug 1920 Redruth Contest (Section 2)
31st Jul 1920 Bolehall Contest Ibstock United
5th Jun 1920 Methil Contest Arbroath Instrumental
24th May 1920 Rotherham Contest Creswell Colliery
6th Sep 1919 Bolehall Contest Swadlincote Silver Prize
28th Jun 1919 Lincoln Temperance Fete and Gala Brass Band Contest Mansfield Colliery
7th Sep 1912 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Musselburgh & Fisherrow
7th Sep 1912 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Arniston and Gorebridge
31st Aug 1912 Alfreton Contest Cresswell Colliery
24th Aug 1912 King's Heath Contest Bloxwich Imperial
5th Aug 1912 Northallerton Contest Hebden Bridge
27th Jul 1912 Ripley Contest Mansfield Colliery
27th May 1912 Holmfirth March Contest Hepworth Silver
11th May 1912 Birtley Contest St Hilda Colliery
11th May 1912 Birtley March Contest St Hilda Colliery
11th May 1912 Birtley Waltz Contest Boldon Colliery
16th Sep 1911 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Lassodie Public
16th Sep 1911 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Glasgow Co-operative
9th Sep 1911 Portobello Contest Glasgow Co-operative Baking Society
18th Aug 1910 Melton Mowbray Contest Barrow-on-Soar
11th Dec 1909 South Shields Contest Murton Colliery
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Morecambe Borough
11th Sep 1909 Morecambe Contest Irwell Bank
7th Aug 1909 Grangetown Contest St Hilda Colliery
31st Jul 1909 Blackheath Contest Birmingham City
21st Jul 1909 Shanklin Contest Sandown
17th Jul 1909 Kirkburton Contest Scape Goat Hill
31st May 1909 West Stanley Contest (First Section) Murton Colliery
31st May 1909 West Stanley Contest (Second Section) Birtley Town
29th May 1909 Northfield Contest Birmingham City
15th May 1909 Birtley Selection Contest South Moor

Notes

Born 1874, died 8/11/1928. Bandmaster of Black Dyke Junior band 1907 to 1923.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/