[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Willie Wood

Known For: Besses



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
21st Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Markham Main Colliery 4
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Markham Main 5 185 22
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham Main Colliery 7
3rd Nov 1962 Dewsbury Centenary Contest (Championship Section) Besses o th Barn 3 185
15th Sep 1962 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 1
26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Helmshore Prize
16th Sep 1961 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 1
13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Helmshore 4
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn 4
17th Sep 1960 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 2
23rd Apr 1960 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn 2
5th Sep 1959 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 1 189 13
25th Apr 1959 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o th Barn
14th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Brighouse and Rastrick 6 3
6th Sep 1958 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 2 188 13
22nd Mar 1958 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o'th Barn
7th Sep 1957 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 4 188 12
25th May 1957 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Crossley Carpet Works 1 94
27th Apr 1957 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn 4 170 1
6th Apr 1957 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Brighouse and Rastrick 2 186
6th Apr 1957 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Crossley Carpets
3rd Feb 1957 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) Crossley Carpets
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Brighouse & Rastrick 4 188 7
1st Sep 1956 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 5 180 5
1st Sep 1956 British Open Crossley's Carpet Works 15
14th Apr 1956 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Crossley Carpets 5 179
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Crossley's Carpets 17
2nd Oct 1955 Halifax BBA v Harrogate BBA (First Section) Crossley Carpets 2 190
3rd Sep 1955 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 4
3rd Sep 1955 British Open Yorkshire Copperworks 14
23rd Apr 1955 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Copperworks 5
4th Sep 1954 British Open Yorkshire Copperworks 10
4th Sep 1954 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 19
8th May 1954 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) Yorkshire Copper Works 5
10th Apr 1954 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Copper Works 3 186 6
27th Feb 1954 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o'th'Barn 1
5th Sep 1953 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 16
6th Sep 1952 British Open Wingates Temperance 5
6th Sep 1952 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 18
2nd Sep 1944 British Open Wingates Temperance 8
6th Sep 1941 British Open Cadishead Public 10
7th Sep 1940 British Open Cadishead Public 6 159 8
30th Sep 1939 British Open Wingates Temperance 1 192 4
30th Sep 1939 British Open Cadishead Public 6 150 8
24th Sep 1938 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Besses o' th' Barn 4 19
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Yorkshire Copper Works
5th Sep 1938 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 4 4
5th Sep 1938 British Open Yorkshire Copper Works 20
9th Jul 1938 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Yorkshire Copper Works 4 8
28th May 1938 Bradford Contest Yorkshire Copper Works 3
21st May 1938 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Sowerby Bridge
25th Sep 1937 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Irwell Springs 12
25th Sep 1937 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Harton Colliery 12
6th Sep 1937 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 1 194 15
12th Jun 1937 Leeds Contest (Section Two) Yorkshire Copper Works 3 3
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Meltham Mills 4
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Stocksbridge 10
26th Sep 1936 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Besses o' th' Barn 5
7th Sep 1936 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 8 3
7th Sep 1936 British Open Edge Hill 5
22nd Aug 1936 Haworth Contest Sowerby Bridge
11th Jul 1936 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) L.M.S. Stockport 2
27th Jun 1936 Leeds Contest (Section One) Besses o th Barn
27th Jun 1936 Leeds Contest (Section One) Sowerby Bridge
18th Apr 1936 Southport Music Festival Contest Besses o' th' Barn 2
12th Oct 1935 Sheffield (City Hall) Contest Sowerby Bridge
28th Sep 1935 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Besses o' th' Barn 4 5
29th Jun 1935 Flockton Contest Meltham Mills 5
29th Sep 1934 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Sowerby Bridge 2
25th Aug 1934 Haworth Contest Meltham Mills 3
19th May 1934 Halifax and District BBA First Section Sowerby Bridge 1
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Sowerby Bridge 5
30th Sep 1933 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Sowerby Bridge 22
1st Jul 1933 Scarborough Contest Sowerby Bridge 1 5
3rd Jun 1933 Halifax and District BBA First Section Sowerby Bridge 1
20th May 1933 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Sowerby Bridge 1
20th May 1933 Headingley Contest Sowerby Bridge 3
4th Mar 1933 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Sowerby Bridge 3
5th Sep 1932 British Open Nutgrove 15
17th May 1932 Huddersfield Contest Meltham Mills 3
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Meltham Mills 27
7th Sep 1931 British Open Horwich RMI 5
7th Sep 1931 British Open Nutgrove 16
2nd May 1931 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Meltham MIlls 22
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Meltham Mills
1st Sep 1930 British Open Nutgrove 9
10th Jun 1930 Huddersfield Contest Meltham Mills 4
2nd Sep 1929 British Open Nutgrove 4 22
5th Aug 1929 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Open Section) Nutgrove 3
29th Sep 1928 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Horwich RMI 7
3rd Sep 1928 British Open Nutgrove 3 9
6th Aug 1928 Riddings Contest Stapleford Silver 3
24th Sep 1927 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Horwich RMI 6 11
5th Sep 1927 British Open Horwich RMI 9
30th Jul 1927 Riddings Contest Stapleford Silver 4
4th Jun 1927 Leigh Contest Horwich 4
23rd Apr 1927 Glazebury Contest Irwell Bank 5
16th Apr 1927 Westhoughton Contest Irwell Bank 1
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Dannemora Steel Works
6th Sep 1926 British Open Dannemora Steel Works 19
21st Nov 1925 Halifax and District BBA First Section King Cross 4 3
1st Aug 1925 Honley Contest Bradford City 4
20th Jun 1925 Dewsbury Contest Bradford City 3
6th Sep 1924 Trawden Contest Haworth Public 3
28th Jun 1924 Halifax Contest (Second Section) Haworth 3 7
28th Jun 1924 Halifax Contest (Second Section) Ovenden 1
Aug 1923 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Brighouse and Rastrick 3
30th Jun 1923 Halifax Brass Band Festival (Local Section) Brighouse and Rastrick 2
2nd Apr 1923 Brotherton Contest Bradford City 2 10
2nd Apr 1923 Slaithwaite Contest Brighouse and Rastrick 4
31st Mar 1923 Pudsey Contest Brighouse and Rastrick 2 . 3
31st Mar 1923 Pudsey Contest Bradford City 4
4th Sep 1922 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 3 3
24th Sep 1921 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Besses o' th' Barn 7
5th Sep 1921 British Open Besses o' th' Barn
7th May 1921 Clayton (Bradford) Contest Brighouse & Rastrick 1
6th Sep 1920 Belle Vue September Contest Besses o' th' Barn 1 17
10th Jul 1920 Belle Vue July Contest Lee Mount 5
10th Jul 1920 Belle Vue July Contest Brighouse and Rastrick Temperance 15
22nd May 1920 Halifax and District BBA First Section Brighouse and Rastrick 2
22nd May 1920 Halifax and District BBA First Section Lee Mount 3
1st Sep 1919 Belle Vue September Contest Brighouse & Rastrick 8 14
12th Jul 1919 Belle Vue July Contest Brighouse and Rastrick Temperance 2 5
2nd Sep 1916 Belle Vue September Contest Brighouse & Rastrick 2
8th Jul 1916 Belle Vue July Contest Brighouse and Rastrick Temperance 3 7
10th Jun 1916 Halifax and District BBA Brighouse and Rastrick 1 9
10th Jun 1916 Halifax and District BBA Lee Mount 2
4th Sep 1915 Belle Vue September Contest Lee Mount 1
22nd May 1915 Halifax Contest (First Section) Lee Mount 2
7th Feb 1914 Clayton (Bradford) Contest Lee Mount 1 9
Date Contest Winner
10th Apr 1937 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Canal Ironworks
10th Apr 1937 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Baildon




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/