[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Test Pieces By Section

This page shows test pieces that have been used as the set work for contests in particular sections in the last thirty years. You can also see the full list of testpieces that have been used at contests on this site.

Set Test and Own Choice numbers here are limited to nationally graded contests at the section specified.

Name Composer Arranger Set Test Own Choice
Facets of the Heart Tom Davoren 1 0
Aspects of Praise William Himes 1 0
Vienna Nights Philip Wilby 2 3
The Beacons Ray Steadman-Allen 10 0
Dances and Alleluias Philip Sparke 1 1
Ballet for Band Joseph Horovitz 16 2
Paganini Variations Philip Wilby 9 8
Of Distant Memories Edward Gregson 3 3
Masquerade [Wilby] Philip Wilby 3 2
Les Preludes [arr. Gay] Franz Liszt Bram Gay 1 1
Journey of the Lone Wolf Simon Dobson 2 1
Variations on the Shining River Edmund Rubbra Frank Wright 13 0
Isaiah 40 Robert Redhead 13 2
St. Magnus Kenneth Downie 11 3
Four Dances from Checkmate Arthur Bliss Eric Ball 4 1
Variations on an Enigma Philip Sparke 9 4
Malcolm Arnold Variations Martin Ellerby 1 0
Concerto Grosso [Bourgeois] Derek Bourgeois 1 4
Earthquake Jan de Haan 1 0
Flowers of the Forest Richard Rodney Bennett 1 0
The Year of the Dragon Philip Sparke 3 9
Variety of Skills Hermann Pallhuber 1 0
Salute to Youth Gilbert Vinter 23 0
Three Figures Herbert Howells 3 0
Concertino for Brass Band [Downie] Kenneth Downie 1 1
Variations for Brass Band Ralph Vaughan Williams 11 2
The Night to Sing Bramwell Tovey 1 0
Volcano Robert Simpson 2 0
Display Kees Schoonenbeek 1 0
Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) Robert Farnon 12 1
Blitz Derek Bourgeois 11 4
Masque [Devreese] Frederic Devreese 1 0
Coventry Variations Bramwell Tovey 1 1
Arabian Nights Stephen Roberts 1 0
Voyage of Discovery Goff Richards 1 1
Sounds John Golland 10 0
Music for Battle Creek Philip Sparke 2 8
James Cook, Circumnavigator Gilbert Vinter 3 2
A Lowry Sketchbook Philip Wilby 8 2
Ginnungagap - ...seeming emptiness Johan Evenepoel 1 2
Kaleidoscope [Sparke] Philip Sparke 1 0
Royal Parks George Lloyd 1 1
Frontier! Michael Ball 10 1
The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) Hector Berlioz Frank Wright 7 1
...Dove Descending Philip Wilby 1 5
Diversions on a Bass Theme George Lloyd 11 4
Renaissance Peter Graham 1 0
Titan's Progress Hermann Pallhuber 1 5
Songs for BL Elgar Howarth 1 0
Odin Arthur Butterworth 2 0
Eden John Pickard 3 1
Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) Hubert Bath 4 0
Montage Peter Graham 11 4
Variations on a Ninth Gilbert Vinter 11 3
High Peak Eric Ball 3 0
The Legend of King Arthur Peter Meechan 1 0
Winter Music Arthur Butterworth 1 0
Salome Gareth Wood 1 0
Breath of Souls Paul Lovatt-Cooper 2 1
An Epic Symphony Percy Fletcher 6 1
Seascapes Ray Steadman-Allen 2 0
The Forest of Dean Derek Bourgeois 2 0
Diversions for Brass Band Derek Bourgeois 3 0
Energy Robert Simpson 3 0
Le Roi d'Ys Edouard Lalo Frank Wright 9 1
Prisms Peter Graham 11 0
On the Shoulders of Giants Peter Graham 2 5
Refrains and Cadenzas Thomas Wilson 1 0
Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite Maurice Ravel Howard Snell 2 1
The Plantagenets Edward Gregson 11 2
The Accursed Huntsman Cesar Franck Edrich Siebert 2 1
Tallis Variations Philip Sparke 1 4
Symphony of Marches Gilbert Vinter 12 2
Swedish Festival Music Kenneth Downie 1 0
Trance Thomas Doss 1 0
The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Philip Sparke 1 4
Festival March - Universal Message Leslie Condon 1 0
Journey to the Centre of the Earth Peter Graham 8 7
Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Morley Calvert 1 1
The King of Elfland's Daughter Rodney Newton 1 0
Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] Richard Wagner Howard Lorriman 8 0
Tristan Encounters Martin Ellerby 9 6
Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] Hector Berlioz Frank Wright 1 1
Diadem of Gold George Bailey Frank Wright 11 1
Harmony Music Philip Sparke 10 7
Terra Australis Martin Ellerby 1 0
Lac Leman Derek Bourgeois 1 0
Elgar Variations Martin Ellerby 1 2
Partita [Sparke] Philip Sparke 10 5
The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea Derek Bourgeois 12 1
A Kensington Concerto Eric Ball 4 0
Symphony in Two Movements Edward Gregson 1 2
Theme and Cooperation Joseph Horovitz 1 0
A Tale as yet Untold Philip Sparke 1 2
Dances and Arias Edward Gregson 2 7
Terra Incognita Jan de Haan 1 0
Concerto for Band No 1 [Bourgeois] Derek Bourgeois 1 1
Life Divine Cyril Jenkins 6 1
Northern Lights Philip Wilby 2 0
Sketches from Nowhere Thomas Doss 1 0
Comedy Overture John Ireland 5 0
Cloudcatcher Fells John McCabe 6 3
Masters of Space and Time Bruce Broughton 1 0
King's Messenger George Lloyd 2 0
Albion Jan van der Roost 3 2
Chivalry Martin Ellerby 2 2
Endeavour [Sparke] Philip Sparke 1 1
Trittico James Curnow 1 0
Le Carnaval Romain Hector Berlioz Frank Wright 5 0
The Essence of Time Peter Graham 2 2
Harrison's Dream Peter Graham 3 2
Journey into Freedom Eric Ball 25 5
Whitsun Wakes Michael Ball 9 0
Flashlight Jan van der Roost 1 0
Theme and Eight Variations from Enigma Edward Elgar Eric Ball 1 0
Connotations Edward Gregson 2 11
Cambridge Variations Philip Sparke 10 10
Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms Arthur Butterworth 1 1
Sleepless Cities Paul Lovatt-Cooper 1 0
Electra Martin Ellerby 2 0
Music from the Elizabethan Court Elgar Howarth 1 0
Of Men and Mountains Edward Gregson 12 1
Requiems Darrol Barry 1 0
Spiriti Thomas Doss 2 3
On the Cornish Coast Henry Geehl 3 0
Jazz Philip Wilby 8 3
The New Jerusalem Philip Wilby 3 1
The Mermaid of Zennor Philip Harper 1 0
Between the Moon and Mexico Philip Sparke 2 3
...all the flowers of the mountain... Michael Ball 1 1
Resurgam Eric Ball 10 6
Triumphal Brass Jan de Haan 1 0
The Torchbearer Peter Graham 9 6
From Ancient Times Jan van der Roost 1 3
On Alderley Edge Peter Graham 2 5
Sovereign Heritage Jack Beaver Frank Wright 3 0
Pageantry Herbert Howells 14 6
Second Sinfonietta [Balissat] Jean Balissat 1 0
Rhapsody for Brass Band Peter Cabus 1 0
Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] Malcolm Arnold 2 4
Prague Judith Bingham 8 0
Spectrum Gilbert Vinter 13 5
Behind the Curtain Ludovic Neurohr 1 0
Within Blue Empires Paul Lovatt-Cooper 1 1
Hymns at Heaven's Gate Elgar Howarth 1 0
English Heritage George Lloyd 12 4
Contest Music Wilfred Heaton 16 4
Raveling, Unraveling Philip Sparke 1 0
Festival Music Eric Ball 23 0
Name Composer Arranger Set Test Own Choice
Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] Denis Wright 1 1
November Music Alan Fernie 1 0
Tournament for Brass Eric Ball 2 2
Midsummer Music Michael Ball 2 0
Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] Erik Leidzen 2 0
Mountain Views Bertrand Moren 8 1
Shine as the Light Peter Graham 1 7
Gaelforce Peter Graham 1 0
Ballet for Band Joseph Horovitz 13 2
Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] Gordon Langford 2 2
L'Effet Divers Stan Nieuwenhuis 2 0
Ad Undas : To The Waves Gareth Churcher 1 0
Vistas Martin Ellerby 1 0
Classical Hymn Nicholas Avinee 1 0
...Another World's Hell Simon Dobson 1 0
Isaiah 40 Robert Redhead 1 1
Four Preludes Eric Ball 1 0
Symphony of Marches Gilbert Vinter 2 0
Four Dances from Checkmate Arthur Bliss Ball, Eric 1 0
The Saga of Haakon the Good Philip Sparke 2 6
A Caledonian Suite Buxton Orr 1 0
Sinfonietta Nr. 3 [Crausaz] Etienne Crausaz 2 0
A Tribute to Henk Badings Rob Goorhuis 1 0
Orion [Lovatt-Cooper] Paul Lovatt-Cooper 2 0
Prelude to a Hero Joop van Dijk 1 0
Salute to Youth Gilbert Vinter 2 2
Three Figures Herbert Howells 1 0
Variations for Brass Band Ralph Vaughan Williams 4 1
Fanfare for a Jubilee Jan Hadermann 1 0
The Kingdom Triumphant Eric Ball 1 0
Phoenix (5th Mov. from War of the Worlds) Peter Graham 1 0
The Isle of Avalon Philip Catelinet 1 0
Lothar Jean-François Michel 1 0
Hostile Skies Richard Grantham 3 1
Music for the Common Man Kenneth Downie 13 4
A Hebridean Suite Andrew Duncan 1 2
Entertainments Gilbert Vinter 2 2
Macabre Thomas Trachsel 2 0
Maoriana Arthur Butterworth 8 0
Masque [Devreese] Frederic Devreese 2 0
A Tameside Overture Philip Sparke 1 0
Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow] James Curnow 2 0
Coventry Variations Bramwell Tovey 9 2
Endeavour [Sparke] Philip Sparke 2 5
Lorenzo Thomas Keighley 1 0
Sounds John Golland 2 9
California Legend Bruce Broughton 3 2
The Alchymist's Journal Kenneth Hesketh 2 1
Vitae Aeternum Paul Lovatt-Cooper 1 2
Impact Joel Engström 1 0
James Cook, Circumnavigator Gilbert Vinter 11 3
Swiss Colours Bertrand Moren 1 0
Abstractions Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen 1 0
Blitz Derek Bourgeois 1 3
Sword, Jewel and Mirror Philip Harper 1 0
Intrada: Saviour, Come to Us, We Pray Aurelius Ambrosius Brevik, Tom 1 0
A Lowry Sketchbook Philip Wilby 1 14
Kaleidoscope [Sparke] Philip Sparke 1 4
Forth Suite Bruce Fraser 1 0
Northern Landscapes Peter Graham 1 3
Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] Ralph Vaughan Williams Douglas, Roy 1 4
The Pioneers Philip Sparke 1 0
Ballet from The Perfect Fool Gustav Holst Parkes, Peter 1 0
Royal Parks George Lloyd 11 7
Brass Miniatures James Curnow 1 0
Academic Festival Overture Johannes Brahms Wright, Denis (Ellington) 3 0
Between the Two Rivers Philip Sparke 1 1
The Margam Stones Gareth Wood 1 0
A Celt in Jerusalem Ian McElligott 1 0
The Belmont Variations Arthur Bliss Wright, Frank 3 0
Triumphant Rhapsody Gilbert Vinter 5 2
Diversions on a Bass Theme George Lloyd 3 10
The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Giuseppe Verdi Wright, Frank 1 0
Three Folk Song Settings for Band Andrew Boysen Jnr Kilmartin, Mike 1 0
Pursuing Horizons Dudley Bright 1 0
Prometheus Unbound Granville Bantock 3 1
Fanfare and Song Dennis Wilby 1 0
Blackfriars Edric Cundell Wright, Frank 2 0
The Frogs of Aristophanes Granville Bantock Wright, Frank 1 0
Passacaglia Oliver Waespi 1 0
Variations on a Ninth Gilbert Vinter 3 0
High Peak Eric Ball 2 1
Salome Gareth Wood 1 5
Rhapsody in Brass Dean Goffin 4 5
Visions [Hadermann] Jan Hadermann 1 0
Alt legger för din fot (Love Song) Halfdan Kjerulf Brevik, Tom 1 0
Kingdom of Dragons Philip Harper 2 1
The Forest of Dean Derek Bourgeois 11 5
Leonardo Philip Wilby 4 3
A London Overture Philip Sparke 13 22
Blackout Thomas Doss 1 0
Alloway Tales Peter Graham 1 0
Brass Dynamics Franco Cesarini 1 0
Harmony Festival Jan de Haan 1 5
In Memoriam R.K. Elgar Howarth 1 0
Prisms Peter Graham 1 5
An Epic Symphony Percy Fletcher 2 0
Resurgam Eric Ball 2 10
The Plantagenets Edward Gregson 5 6
Sunset Rhapsody Eric Ball 1 0
Natalis Martin Ellerby 1 0
Variations on Laudate Dominum (revised version) Edward Gregson 1 0
The Undaunted Eric Ball 9 0
Dimensions Peter Graham 2 9
Trilogy Joseph Turrin 1 0
The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Philip Sparke 10 11
Orion [Bantock] Granville Bantock 1 0
Psalms and Alleluias Philip Wilby 1 2
Celestial Prospect Wilfred Heaton 1 0
A Barchester Suite Derek Bourgeois 2 0
The King of Elfland's Daughter Rodney Newton 2 0
Snowdon Fantasy Thomas James Powell 1 0
Alhambra Jan de Haan 1 0
Partita for Band - Postcards from Home Philip Wilby 1 1
It's Showtime Goff Richards 1 0
Voyage of Discovery Goff Richards 9 3
Rhapsody for Brass Band Peter Cabus 1 0
Partita [Sparke] Philip Sparke 2 5
A Kensington Concerto Eric Ball 1 2
Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Joseph Horovitz 2 1
Connotations Edward Gregson 3 7
Variations on Terra Beata James Curnow 1 0
Dances and Arias Edward Gregson 3 19
Sculptures Pierre Etienne Sagnol 1 0
Thyellene - The Battle on the Heath Kevin Houben 1 2
Images of the Millennium Howard Snell 1 0
Comedy Overture John Ireland 8 1
Points Leon Vliex 1 0
Herbstimpressionen Albert Benz 1 0
Occasion Edward Gregson 1 4
Fanfares and Love Songs Gavin Higgins 1 2
Music for a Festival Philip Sparke 3 16
Suite Montreux Franz Cibulka 2 0
Brass Triumphant Gareth Wood 9 2
Granite Variations Darrol Barry 1 0
Fire in the Sky Peter Meechan 1 1
A Moorside Suite Gustav Holst 11 2
Trittico James Curnow 3 16
Le Carnaval Romain Hector Berlioz Wright, Frank 8 0
Purcell Variants [Meechan] Peter Meechan 2 0
The Essence of Time Peter Graham 5 14
Time Machine Thomas Doss 1 0
Purcell Variations [Downie] Kenneth Downie 12 6
Journey into Freedom Eric Ball 3 12
A Downland Suite John Ireland 2 0
Brass Metamorphosis James Curnow 1 3
Concertino [Lane] Philip Lane 1 0
Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms Arthur Butterworth 8 0
Vivat! Tom Davoren 1 1
Celebration [Ball] Eric Ball 10 0
Appalachian Mountain Folk Song Suite James Curnow 1 2
Variations on Maccabeus Kevin Norbury 1 0
Canticles in Brass Stephen Bulla 1 0
Toccata Festiva Jan van der Roost 1 0
Victorian Snapshots - On Ratcliff Highway Ray Steadman-Allen 2 1
Blazon Peter Graham 1 2
Morning Rhapsody Eric Ball 1 0
Oceans Goff Richards 3 6
Saisons Jean Ballisat 1 0
New Waves Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen 1 0
A Lenda do Curupira Stephan Hodel 1 0
Masquerade For Brass [Curnow] James Curnow 1 1
Laude James Curnow 1 1
Everybody's Child Eric Ball 1 0
Frontier! Michael Ball 2 1
Cry of the Mountain Howard Lorriman 8 0
Log Out Johan Evenepoel 1 0
Pageantry Herbert Howells 6 3
Saturday Market Anthony Hedges 1 0
Flamborough Seascapes Darrol Barry 1 0
Firestorm Stephen Bulla 3 5
Cross Patonce Goff Richards 2 3
Second Sinfonietta [Balissat] Jean Balissat 1 0
Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Gay] Giuseppe Verdi Gay, Bram 1 0
Hinemoa Gareth Wood 1 1
Pentacle Graham Cole 9 0
Essay Edward Gregson 10 14
William Tell Overture [arr. Grant] Gioachino Rossini Grant, Gregor 1 0
St. Austell Suite Kenneth Downie 1 0
A King's Lie Stan Nieuwenhuis 1 2
Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer Eric Ball 10 0
Spectrum Gilbert Vinter 12 9
Three Saints Goff Richards 1 3
Chaucer's Tunes Michael Ball 1 1
In Other Words Roland Wiltgen 2 0
Amsterdam Rob Goorhuis 1 0
Sinfonietta no. 1 for Brass Band [Crausaz] Etienne Crausaz 1 0
Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] Malcolm Arnold 3 2
Kenilworth Arthur Bliss 8 1
Festival Music Eric Ball 1 1
Name Composer Arranger Set Test Own Choice
The Once and Future King Andrew Baker 1 0
The Saga of Tyrfing Jacob Vilhelm Larsen 1 1
Aspects of Praise William Himes 1 1
Pyramids Pascal Gendre 1 0
The Margam Stones Gareth Wood 9 0
Music for the Common Man Kenneth Downie 1 4
The Aeronauts Goff Richards 9 0
Celebration [Michel] Jean-François Michel 1 0
The Snaring of the Sun Stephen Roberts 1 0
Musica Helvetica Jan de Haan 1 1
Fire In The Blood Paul Lovatt-Cooper 2 13
Symphonette Stephen Bulla 1 0
Piccadilly Stephan Hodel 1 0
Would They Like It Rob Goorhuis 1 0
The Saga of Haakon the Good Philip Sparke 1 11
Music from Kantara Kenneth Downie 1 0
Scena Sinfonica Henry Geehl 2 0
At the Edge of Time Ray Steadman-Allen 1 0
Labour and Love Percy Fletcher 3 6
Configurations on B.A.C.H. Fritz Voegelin 1 0
Chorale and Variations [Lucas] Leighton Lucas 1 1
A New Buckenham Suite Andrew Jackman 8 0
Nursery Suite Edward Elgar Gay, Bram 2 0
Three Figures Herbert Howells 1 0
Spirit of Adventure Kevin Norbury 1 1
Zeven Oud Vlaamse Danse Karel de Wolf 1 0
Variations for Brass Band Ralph Vaughan Williams 9 0
Out of the Storm Clouds Jonathan Bates 1 0
Chaucer's Tunes Michael Ball 10 0
Three Songs without Words Eric Ball 1 2
The Son of the Sun Bertrand Moren 1 2
Music for a Brass Band Martin Dalby 9 0
Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Eric Ball 3 1
Evolution - Five States of Change Philip Sparke 2 2
Traversada Oliver Waespi 2 1
Entertainments Gilbert Vinter 4 2
A Louis Chappuis Suite Louis Chappuis Newsome, Roy 1 0
Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) Robert Farnon 1 0
Images for Brass [Bulla] Stephen Bulla 1 16
A Malvern Suite Philip Sparke 2 11
This Happy Island Gareth Wood 2 0
Variations on Laudate Dominum Edward Gregson 3 10
In Memoriam [Sullivan] Arthur Sullivan Buxton, Neville 1 0
A Moorside Suite Gustav Holst 3 1
Celestial Prospect Wilfred Heaton 8 0
King Solomon's Mines Rodney Newton 1 0
Fanfare and Song Dennis Wilby 1 0
California Legend Bruce Broughton 12 0
Scottish Dances Alan Fernie 1 0
Concertante for Band Stephen Bulla 1 0
Psalms and Alleluias Philip Wilby 1 2
Les Gursks Jean Balissat 1 0
Nocturne Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen 1 0
Abstractions Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen 2 1
Elegy I: Jealousy Jacob de Haan 1 0
Penlee Simon Dobson 2 0
Life Ablaze Steven Ponsford 1 6
Sinfonietta [Wilson] Thomas Wilson 2 0
Kaleidoscope [Sparke] Philip Sparke 10 3
Partita [Gregson] Edward Gregson 4 3
Forth Suite Bruce Fraser 8 0
Northern Landscapes Peter Graham 2 11
Toccata, Elegy and Scherzo Darrol Barry 1 0
Royal Parks George Lloyd 7 4
Three Inventions Pi Scheffer 3 0
Free Fantasia Eric Ball 1 0
Masque [Devreese] Frederic Devreese 9 0
Academic Festival Overture Johannes Brahms Wright, Denis (Ellington) 4 0
Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] Erik Leidzen 2 0
A Celtic Suite Philip Sparke 3 4
The Shipbuilders Peter Yorke 2 2
The Belmont Variations Arthur Bliss Wright, Frank 2 0
Odin, King Of Asgard Bertrand Moren 1 0
Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] Gordon Langford 3 2
Petite Suite de Ballet Eric Ball 2 0
Renaissance Peter Graham 3 4
Concertante Music Bryan Kelly 1 0
The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Giuseppe Verdi Wright, Frank 3 1
Prometheus Unbound Granville Bantock 4 1
An Alberta Suite Derek Broadbent 1 0
Inspiration Jan de Haan 1 6
Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Allan Street 12 0
The Bandsman's Challenge Bertrand Moren 1 1
The Frogs of Aristophanes Granville Bantock Wright, Frank 3 0
Devon Fantasy Eric Ball 1 1
The Moor of Venice William Alwyn Wright, Frank 11 0
Variations on a Theme by Haydn Johannes Brahms Nash, Harold 1 0
Fantasia in F Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sargent, Malcolm 1 0
Schubert en Vacances Kenneth Downie 1 0
Dancing in the Park Peter Graham 1 1
Kingdom of Dragons Philip Harper 12 6
Culloden Moor Gareth Wood 10 1
Sinfonietta No. 1 [de Meij] Johan de Meij 1 0
Alloway Tales Peter Graham 1 0
Partita Jubilante Kjell Marcussen 1 0
Rise of the Phoenix Darrol Barry 1 1
Inclusion Paul Sharman 1 4
Renaissance Suite Franco Cesarini 1 0
Resurgam Eric Ball 12 5
A Royal Mile Suite Alan Fernie 2 0
A Dales Suite Arthur Butterworth 1 0
The Plantagenets Edward Gregson 11 8
Majesty Kenneth Downie 1 0
Flashback Jan de Haan 1 3
Sunset Rhapsody Eric Ball 3 0
Capriccio [Downie] Kenneth Downie 1 0
The Crusaders Thomas Keighley 1 0
Variations on Laudate Dominum (revised version) Edward Gregson 1 1
A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord David Stanhope 1 0
Dimensions Peter Graham 19 9
Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] Kenneth Platts 1 0
The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Philip Sparke 2 11
Arctic Funk Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen 1 0
The Raid Oliver Waespi 1 2
Orion [Bantock] Granville Bantock 8 0
Jazz Colours Olivier Marquis 3 0
Arkansas Jacob de Haan 1 2
Via Vitae Sales Kleeb 1 0
Feeling Young Bertrand Moren 2 0
Adventures In Brass Ray Farr 1 2
A Barchester Suite Derek Bourgeois 1 0
Froissart Overture Edward Elgar Ball, Eric 2 0
Slavia Jan van der Roost 1 2
Excalibur Jan van der Roost 1 8
Variations on a Chord Jan de Haan 3 4
Cassation Darrol Barry 1 0
Rock Music I Goff Richards 1 0
Chorale Ray Steadman-Allen 5 0
Olympus Philip Harper 1 7
Partita for Band - Postcards from Home Philip Wilby 4 4
Main Street Eric Ball 3 1
Cityscapes [Bulla] Stephen Bulla 2 0
Music for a Festival Philip Sparke 2 13
Apocalypse for Brass (Symphony for Brass Band) [Gordon] William Gordon 1 0
Mosaic Elgar Howarth 1 0
Nottn'm Town Allan Street 1 0
Three Part Invention Kenneth Downie 8 0
Concert Overture for Brass Band Vilem Tausky 9 0
Sword, Jewel and Mirror Philip Harper 9 1
Holiday Overture for Brass Eric Ball 1 0
Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 Malcolm Arnold 1 0
Images of the Millennium Howard Snell 8 0
A Little Light Music Philip Wilby 1 0
Patterns Edward Gregson 1 0
Fragments for Brassband Jan Segers 1 0
New World Sketches Daniel Price 8 0
Fanfare and Funk Oliver Waespi 1 1
Knoxville 1800 James Curnow 1 1
Occasion Edward Gregson 2 1
Fanfares and Love Songs Gavin Higgins 2 0
Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song Philip Sparke 2 0
The Dark Side of the Moon Paul Lovatt-Cooper 1 11
A Salford Sinfonietta Darrol Barry 12 0
A Saddleworth Festival Overture Goff Richards 1 4
...As A Glow Ludovic Neurohr 1 1
MacArthur Park Jim Webb Fernie, Alan 2 0
Polovtsian Dances Alexander Borodin 2 0
Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Joseph Horovitz 12 0
Prelude and Jubilate Darrol Barry 1 0
Trittico James Curnow 1 18
Crusade Rieks van der Velde 2 2
Symphony for Brass Victor Ewald Hopkinson, Michael 9 0
Purcell Variations [Downie] Kenneth Downie 3 4
St. Paul's Suite Gustav Holst Kenyon, Michael 5 0
The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] Edward Elgar Gay, Bram 2 0
Sons of the Waves Patrick Rivers 1 1
De Zevensprong P. Savenberg 1 0
Rhapsody in Brass Dean Goffin 14 10
Antarès Olivier Marquis 1 0
A Swiss Excursion Darrol Barry 2 0
Foresta Fantaisie héroïque Bertrand Curchod 1 0
The Call of the Righteous Leslie Condon 1 1
Rhythmicals Urs Heri 1 0
Caverns Fabian Künzli 1 0
Vizcaya Gilbert Vinter 10 1
Ramajana Suite Rob Goorhuis 1 0
Variations on Maccabeus Kevin Norbury 9 3
Sounds of Brass Suite Roy Newsome 1 0
Visions of Slane David Glänneskog 1 0
The Son of Light Bertrand Moren 2 2
Symphonic Suite for Brass Leighton Lucas 20 2
Folkmusic Keith Wardle 1 0
Foresta Bertrand Curchod 1 0
Three Haworth Impressions Gordon Langford 1 2
Atlantis Harrie Janssen 1 0
Phoenix [Holling] David Holling 1 0
Princethorpe Variations Kenneth Downie 1 1
Rêves d'Enfants John Golland 1 0
The Deep Bram Wiggins 2 0
Morning Rhapsody Eric Ball 12 0
Oceans Goff Richards 13 6
Divertimento [Kelly] Bryan Kelly 3 0
Danceries Kenneth Hesketh 3 1
The Mermaid of Zennor Philip Harper 8 3
Thèmes et Variations Jean-Claude Kolly 1 0
A Scots Miscellany Alan Fernie 1 0
Chorale and Toccata Stephen Bulla 1 5
Gothic Dances Alan Fernie 1 0
Impromptu Eric Ball 1 0
Three Miniatures Philip Sparke 2 0
Tournament for Brass Eric Ball 11 2
Canzona in Echo Benedikt Hayoz 1 0
Rhapsodic Variations - My Strength, My Tower Dean Goffin 1 1
Sunrise Eric Ball 2 0
East Coast Pictures Nigel Hess 1 0
Hollywood! Goff Richards 12 0
Cityscapes [de Haan] Jan de Haan 1 0
Firestorm Stephen Bulla 2 15
Cross Patonce Goff Richards 11 0
Hinemoa Gareth Wood 1 1
Essay Edward Gregson 1 2
Triptych [Sparke] Philip Sparke 3 5
American Variations Alan Fernie 1 0
On the Cornish Coast Henry Geehl 2 0
Valerius Variations Philip Sparke 1 1
Portrait of a City [Sparke] Philip Sparke 1 0
Verona Light Bruce Fraser 1 0
Suite in Bb [Jacob] Gordon Jacob 2 0
Carnival [Perkin] Helen Perkin 10 0
Harmonious Variations Gordon Langford 1 1
Kenilworth Arthur Bliss 11 1
Name Composer Arranger Set Test Own Choice
In Switzerland Eric Ball 1 0
The Once and Future King Andrew Baker 9 0
Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] Denis Wright 8 1
Knoxville 1800 James Curnow 1 0
Episodes for Brass [Churcher] Gareth Churcher 1 0
Divertimento [Kelly] Bryan Kelly 9 1
Brass Marmelade Trygve Madsen 1 0
Diamonds Tom Moss 1 0
The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] Giuseppe Verdi 3 0
Petite Suite de Ballet Eric Ball 11 1
Prelude, Song and Dance John Golland 1 0
Suite for Brass [Segers] Jan Segers 10 0
Divertimento [Barry] Darrol Barry 10 0
Diamond Heritage Darrol Barry 1 0
Triple Dutch Derek Bourgeois 1 0
The Pacemakers Edward Gregson 3 0
Hungerford Town Darrol Barry 1 0
The Graces of Love Oliver Waespi 4 0
Music from Kantara Kenneth Downie 4 9
Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Franz Liszt Rimmer, William 2 0
The Lion and the Rose Philip Wilby 1 0
Partita [Kelly] Bryan Kelly 1 0
Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] Malcolm Arnold 3 7
Chorale and Variations [Lucas] Leighton Lucas 9 4
Trois Fresques Chromatiques Etienne Crausaz 1 0
Voices of Youth Edward Gregson 2 2
Pit Stop at Purgatory Ludovic Neurohr 3 0
The Journeyman Ray Steadman-Allen 1 0
Crunchy Starter Marc Jeanbourquin 2 0
Suite in Bb [Purcell] Henry Purcell Geehl, Henry 1 0
Thanet Seascapes Kenneth Cook 1 0
Stantonbury Festival Ray Steadman-Allen 1 1
Rembrandt Rodney Newton 1 0
Evolution - Five States of Change Philip Sparke 8 3
Entertainments Gilbert Vinter 11 1
Gospels and Spirituals Woodfield, Ray 1 0
A Malvern Suite Philip Sparke 2 4
European Folks Bertrand Moren 1 0
A Nightingale Still Singing Joop van Dijk 1 0
Platform to the Heavens Paul Lovatt-Cooper 3 1
This Happy Island Gareth Wood 2 0
Variations on Laudate Dominum Edward Gregson 1 13
Facets of Glass Gordon Langford 1 0
Celebration [van Dijk] Joop van Dijk 1 0
Darkness Visible Richard Grantham 1 0
Sanetch Bertrand Moren 1 1
Countryside and Common People Alan Fernie 1 0
Turris Fortissima Steven Ponsford 1 0
Paintings Derek Broadbent 1 0
Call of the Sea Eric Ball 12 0
Penlee Simon Dobson 2 1
Anglian Dances Alan Fernie 3 0
Partita [Gregson] Edward Gregson 14 6
Northern Landscapes Peter Graham 10 4
St. Michael's Mount Eric Ball 1 2
Fanfare and Song Dennis Wilby 1 0
Imperium Bruce Fraser 1 0
A Celtic Suite Philip Sparke 3 5
The Three Musketeers George Hespe 1 1
Suite in Bb [Jacob] Gordon Jacob 12 0
Fanfare and Variations Darrol Barry 3 0
The Aeronauts Goff Richards 1 2
Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] Gordon Langford 5 0
Cherchebi Goff Richards 1 0
Concertante Music Bryan Kelly 2 0
English Folk Song Suite Ralph Vaughan Williams Wright, Frank 9 1
Inventions for Brass and Percussion Leon Vliex 1 0
Music for a Brass Band Martin Dalby 3 0
All in the April Evening Hugh Stevenson Roberton Ball, Eric 1 0
Jodrell Bank Peter Yorke 1 0
Inspiration Jan de Haan 1 5
Narnia Suite Geoffrey Burgon Gay, Bram 9 0
Three Memories for Brass William Relton 10 0
Clouds Bertrand Moren 1 0
Devon Fantasy Eric Ball 17 5
Lake of the Moon Kevin Houben 1 7
Variations John W. Phillips 1 0
Hispaniola Jan de Haan 1 0
Four Little Maids John Carr 1 0
Delta Energy Jan Bosveld 1 0
Sinfonietta No. 1 [de Meij] Johan de Meij 2 0
Valiant Endeavour Stephen Bulla 1 0
Jubilus Jan van der Roost 1 0
Edwin of Northumbria Keith Wardle 1 0
Resurgam Eric Ball 1 7
A Royal Mile Suite Alan Fernie 3 1
Jubilation! [Curnow] James Curnow 1 2
Sunset Rhapsody Eric Ball 3 1
Four Cities Symphony Rodney Newton 1 0
Reflections John Brakstad 1 0
Variations on Laudate Dominum (revised version) Edward Gregson 1 0
Four Preludes Eric Ball 4 0
Dimensions Peter Graham 4 9
To The Summits Pierre Etienne Sagnol 1 0
Fanfare Diversions John Golland 2 1
Mexican Fiesta Ronald Hanmer 4 0
Le Pêcheur et sa Femme Jean Ballisat 1 0
Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) Giacomo Meyerbeer Moreton, H. R. 2 0
The Seasons [Wilby] Philip Wilby 3 3
Three Ancient Customs Richard Huw Cole 1 0
Amaranth Ray Steadman-Allen 2 0
Arkansas Jacob de Haan 1 3
Parnassus Jan van der Roost 2 1
Willow Pattern Philip Harper 1 0
Rhapsody on American Gospel Songs Eric Ball 1 1
Snowdon Fantasy Thomas James Powell 11 1
Burlesque Albert Benz 1 0
A Festival Overture [Fernie] Alan Fernie 1 4
Four Impressions for Brass William Relton 1 0
A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord David Stanhope 1 0
Olympus Philip Harper 8 9
River City Suite James Curnow 1 0
Partita for Band - Postcards from Home Philip Wilby 14 5
Haydock Variations Stuart Pullin 2 0
Divertimento [Gendre] Pascal Gendre 1 0
Main Street Eric Ball 17 2
An English Suite [M. Ball] Michael Ball 2 0
Cityscapes [Bulla] Stephen Bulla 2 0
Fanny's Song Anders Beijer 1 0
Music for a Festival Philip Sparke 7 10
Three Part Invention Kenneth Downie 1 1
First Suite in Eb Gustav Holst Herbert, Sydney 2 0
Scottish Festival Overture Eric Ball 9 0
Suite for Brass [Rutter] John Rutter Smith, Sandy (Grimethorpe) 1 0
A Little Light Music Philip Wilby 8 1
Roman Triptych Leigh Baker 1 0
Labour and Love Percy Fletcher 9 9
Occasion Edward Gregson 1 1
The Dark Side of the Moon Paul Lovatt-Cooper 9 9
Friendly Takeover Oliver Waespi 1 0
A Saddleworth Festival Overture Goff Richards 4 5
Suite for Brass [Davis] Mike Davis 1 0
Tintagel Denis Wright 8 0
Cha das Caldeiras Pierre Schmidhäusler 1 0
Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Joseph Horovitz 14 0
Colosseo Pierre Schmidhäusler 1 1
Prelude and Jubilate Darrol Barry 9 0
Introduction, Romance et Dances Pascal Favre 1 0
Culloden Moor Gareth Wood 1 1
Symphony for Brass Victor Ewald Hopkinson, Michael 2 0
Antruras Gion Andrea Casanova 2 1
Two Pieces for Young Bands Stuart Johnson 1 0
Legenda Rumantscha Oliver Waespi 2 2
Alice in Wonderland [Moren] Moren, Bertrand 1 0
Vizcaya Gilbert Vinter 12 0
Appalachian Mountain Folk Song Suite James Curnow 1 4
The Angel of the North Richard Grantham 1 0
Cassation Darrol Barry 2 0
The Call of the Righteous Leslie Condon 1 1
Cityscapes [de Haan] Jan de Haan 1 1
Vectis Isle Derek Broadbent 2 0
Toccata Festiva Jan van der Roost 2 5
Prince Igor Overture Alexander Borodin Barsotti, Roger 2 0
Land of the Mountain and the Flood Hamish MacCunn 3 0
The Four Noble Truths Philip Sparke 1 1
Oceans Goff Richards 1 1
A Holiday Suite Eric Ball 9 1
Anniversary Music Bertrand Moren 1 2
Promenade Frank Bryce 10 1
New Waves Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen 1 0
Excelsior [Snell] Howard Snell 2 0
Chorale and Toccata Stephen Bulla 11 1
Stålhimmel Alan Fernie 1 0
Saint-Saëns Variations Philip Sparke 3 6
Three Miniatures Philip Sparke 2 2
Romantic Rhapsody Willy Hautvast 1 0
A Cambrian Suite Michael Ball 11 7
The Fall of the Year Bram Wiggins 2 0
A Gallimaufry Suite Philip Harper 3 0
The Winter's Tale Reginald Heath 1 0
Hollywood! Goff Richards 8 0
From the New World Antonin Dvořák Rimmer, Drake (Fife) 2 0
Broadway Nights Darrol Barry 1 0
Hinemoa Gareth Wood 11 0
Folk Song Heritage Michael Kenyon 9 0
Bel-Air Goff Richards 1 3
Triptych [Sparke] Philip Sparke 11 7
William Tell Overture [arr. Grant] Gioachino Rossini Grant, Gregor 1 0
Woodland Pictures Percy Fletcher Hall, Nigel 1 0
Suite Gothique Leon Boellmann Ball, Eric 2 2
Three Saints Goff Richards 8 0
Dancing in the Park Peter Graham 4 0
Antarctica Carl Wittrock 1 10
Lydian Pictures Simon Dobson 2 6
The Shipbuilders Peter Yorke 15 2
A Mendip Celebration Darrol Barry 1 0
A Czech Fantasy Albert Jakeway 3 0
St. Austell Suite Kenneth Downie 8 1
Name Composer Arranger Set Test Own Choice
Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] Kenneth Platts 3 0
Geisterstunde Urs Heri 1 0
Summer Fantasy Kees Schoonenbeek 9 0
Pantheon [Amos] Keith Amos 1 0
Mexican Fiesta Ronald Hanmer 17 2
The Winter's Tale Reginald Heath 11 1
A Bournemouth Suite Benjamin Tubb 1 0
La Viuda Negra Carl Wittrock 1 0
Prelude, Song and Dance John Golland 13 0
Diamond Heritage Darrol Barry 1 0
Prevision Jan de Haan 1 0
Legend in Brass James Curnow 3 4
Contrasts (Barry) Darrol Barry 1 0
Music from Kantara Kenneth Downie 1 0
Visions [Price] Daniel Price 1 0
The Young in Heart Eric Ball 3 3
The Knight's Trail Tony Cresswell 1 0
Overture to Youth Eric Hughes 22 0
Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] Malcolm Arnold 13 1
Scenes du Lac Roy Newsome 1 0
Voices of Youth Edward Gregson 11 0
The Journeyman Ray Steadman-Allen 10 0
Lomond Hills Overture Bruce Fraser 1 0
Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] Ronald Hanmer 3 0
Stantonbury Festival Ray Steadman-Allen 17 0
Evolution - Five States of Change Philip Sparke 2 1
Spirit of Adventure Kevin Norbury 1 0
A Malvern Suite Philip Sparke 15 7
Call of the Sea Eric Ball 2 1
The Haslemere Suite Peter Graham 9 0
Beecher Variations Stephen Bulla 1 0
The Cavendish Suite Iain Rayner 1 0
Blenheim (Heroic Overture) Arthur Butterworth 9 2
Pennine Moors Darrol Barry 9 0
An Elgar Portrait Daniel Price 2 0
Concertante for Band Stephen Bulla 1 0
Whealdon Rhapsody Anthony Spurgin 2 0
Anglian Dances Alan Fernie 8 5
Partita [Gregson] Edward Gregson 13 5
Alta Vista Bruce Fraser 1 0
Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] Ralph Vaughan Williams Douglas, Roy 1 1
Excelsior [Hanmer] Ronald Hanmer 9 0
Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] Alan Fernie 8 0
Variations on Laudate Dominum Edward Gregson 2 9
Suite in Bb [Jacob] Gordon Jacob 10 2
Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] Gordon Langford 1 3
Petite Suite de Ballet Eric Ball 10 0
Three Songs without Words Eric Ball 12 0
Salzburg Suite Denis Wright 3 0
English Folk Song Suite Ralph Vaughan Williams Wright, Frank 11 0
Narnia Suite Geoffrey Burgon Gay, Bram 1 0
An English Pastorale Dean Jones 8 5
Devon Fantasy Eric Ball 11 1
Rhapsody in Brass Dean Goffin 1 4
Four Little Maids John Carr 20 0
A Northumbrian Suite Stuart Johnson 2 0
The English Maiden Eric Ball 1 0
Attleborough Suite Malcolm Arnold 3 0
Gozbert Marco Nussbaumer 1 0
Bilder aus Luzern Otto Haas 1 0
Fragments for Brassband Jan Segers 1 0
A Saddleworth Festival Overture Goff Richards 3 1
A British Isles Suite Jonathan Bates 1 0
St. Michael's Mount Eric Ball 11 0
A Royal Mile Suite Alan Fernie 1 0
Triptych [Waespi] Oliver Waespi 1 1
Burlesque [Vlak] Kees Vlak 1 0
American Variations Alan Fernie 1 0
Four Cities Symphony Rodney Newton 8 1
Facets of Glass Gordon Langford 2 0
Fanfare Diversions John Golland 2 0
The Seasons [Wilby] Philip Wilby 11 0
Parnassus Jan van der Roost 2 0
Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Allan Street 1 0
Four Impressions for Brass William Relton 11 0
The Journal of Phileas Fogg Peter Graham 8 6
Olympus Philip Harper 1 0
Sirius [Wright] Frank Wright 2 1
Partita for Band - Postcards from Home Philip Wilby 1 0
An English Suite [M. Ball] Michael Ball 1 0
Légendes Lacustres Raymond Gobbo 2 0
Le Pêcheur et sa Femme Jean Ballisat 2 0
Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] Henry Walford Davies Gay, Bram 8 0
Shalom! Philip Sparke 1 0
Escapades for Band Etienne Crausaz 2 0
Patterns Edward Gregson 1 0
Roman Triptych Leigh Baker 2 0
The Power of Mega Tsunami Carl Wittrock 1 0
Homeward Eric Ball 2 0
Suite for Brass [Davis] Mike Davis 9 0
Purcell Variations [Downie] Kenneth Downie 1 2
The Talisman [Hughes] Frank Hughes 8 1
Diogenes Jacob de Haan 1 0
Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Eric Ball 2 0
The Lonesome Knight Saskia Apon 1 0
Legenda Rumantscha Oliver Waespi 1 0
Vizcaya Gilbert Vinter 2 0
Fantasia on 17th Century English Songs Michael Kenyon 1 0
Five French Masters Chris North 2 0
Flight Mario Bürki 1 0
The Four Noble Truths Philip Sparke 3 2
Divertimento [Kelly] Bryan Kelly 9 0
Anniversary Music Bertrand Moren 1 0
Indian Summer Eric Ball 12 3
The Dawn of Spring E. le Duc 1 0
A Caledonian Journey Alan Fernie 3 0
Othello Drake Rimmer 2 4
Aspirations Derek Bourgeois 1 0
Chorale and Toccata Stephen Bulla 1 0
For Broyarde Jean-Pierre Hartmann 1 0
Impromptu Eric Ball 11 0
Saint-Saëns Variations Philip Sparke 9 6
Simon called Peter Gilbert Vinter 2 0
A Cambrian Suite Michael Ball 2 2
The Fall of the Year Bram Wiggins 1 0
Landscapes [Johnson] Stuart Johnson 1 0
Contrasten Jan de Haan 1 0
Sinfonietta Pastorale Henry Geehl 10 0
Four Fors for Brass William Relton 12 0
Dunwich Sinfonietta Roy Newsome 1 0
Black Dark and Golden Light Alan Fernie 1 0
Valerius Variations Philip Sparke 1 1
Portrait of Brunel Patrick Rivers 4 0
The Seafarers Bruce Fraser 11 0
Youth Salutes a Master Eric Ball 2 0
Three Saints Goff Richards 1 0
A Stroll in the Park Philip Sparke 1 0
Lydian Pictures Simon Dobson 9 3
The Shipbuilders Peter Yorke 2 0
A Mendip Celebration Darrol Barry 1 1
Flow! Mario Bürki 1 0

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!