[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

A Cambrian Suite (2001), Michael Ball

Contest Test Pieces (18)

Date Contest Winner
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Chinnor Silver
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Third Section) Rhyl Silver
13th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Third Section) J36 Brass
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Third Section) Pleasley Colliery Welfare
12th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Campbeltown Brass
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Third Section) Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne)
5th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Crofton Silver
28th Feb 2016 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Matlock
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Third Section) Valley Brass (Haydock)
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Farnworth & Walkden
14th Mar 2015 North American Championships (Youth Section) Fountain City Youth Brass Academy
29th Apr 2011 Grenland International Brass Festival (Third Division) Langhus Brass
27th Nov 2010 Swiss National Championships (Third Division) Jugend Brass Band Michelsamt
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (Fourth Section) Uppermill Band
17th Apr 2004 North American Championships (Youth Section) Triangle Youth Brass Band
3rd Apr 2004 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Community Section Smithills School Senior Brass Band
24th Nov 2002 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brassband Euterpe
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) St. Dennis

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (38)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) South Molton Town 2
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (D Grade) City of Devonport Brass (Tas) 4
4th Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Lismarka/Mesnali Brass 13
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Croft Silver 3
12th Nov 2016 Swedish National Championship (Second Division) Bors Brass Band 3
11th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) Musikgesellschaft Dürrenäsch 5
24th Apr 2016 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Chinnor Silver 1
24th Apr 2016 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Fairlop Brass 3
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Third Section) Cold Ash Brass 1
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Third Section) Towcester Studio Band 3
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Third Section) Jubilee Brass 4
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Third Section) City of Oxford Silver Band 5
7th Feb 2016 Durham League Contest (Section B) Backworth Colliery 5
7th Feb 2016 Durham League Contest (Section B) Marske Brass 7
7th Feb 2016 Durham League Contest (Section B) Bearpark & Esh Colliery 8
7th Feb 2016 Durham League Contest (Section B) Ferryhill Town 10
6th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Nes Musikkforening 4
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Farnworth & Walkden 1
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Blackpool Brass 2
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Stacksteads 3
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Lostock Hall Memorial 4
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Pilling Jubilee 5
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Parr Band St Helens 6
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Oughtibridge 8
29th Jun 2013 Aargau Kantonales Musikfest (Second Section) Musikgesellschaft Full 1
18th May 2013 Giron de Musique de la Sarine Société de musique Ecuvillens-Posieux
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) MG Richenthal-Langnau 10
27th Mar 2010 Sogn og Fjordane Mesterskapet (1st section) Florø Skoles Musikkorps 1
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Farnworth & Walkden 1
13th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Battle Town 10
14th Apr 2007 North American Championships (Explorer Section) Brass Band of the Tri-State 1
9th Jul 2005 World Music Contest (WMC) (3rd division) Smithills School Senior Brass Band 1
9th Jul 2005 World Music Contest (WMC) (3rd division) Brassband Euterpe 2
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (D Grade) Echuca Federal (Vic) 4
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Fitjar Musikklag 10
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Pendennis Brass
26th Jan 2003 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Wardle and District Anderson 1
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Jubilee Brass 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!