[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

A London Overture (1984), Philip Sparke

Contest Test Pieces (22)

Date Contest Winner
8th Nov 2015 Austrian National Championship (Challenge Section) Austrian Brass Band Graz
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Haverhill Silver
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (First Section) City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
15th Mar 2015 Scottish Championship (First Section) Newtongrange Silver
15th Mar 2015 West of England Area (First Section) Roche Brass
14th Mar 2015 North of England Area (First Section) Kirkbymoorside Town
7th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (First Section) Jackfield Elcock Reisen
7th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Unite the Union (City of Sheffield)
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (First Section) Roberts Bakery
22nd Feb 2015 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Strata Brass
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Haslingden and Helmshore
2012 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Cairns Brass no. 1
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (First Section) Wrexham Brass
21st Apr 2001 North American Championships (Honors Section) St. Louis Brass Band
6th Sep 1997 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City Band
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) United Co-op
17th Sep 1994 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Cwmaman Institute
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (First Section) City of Oxford Silver
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) British Telecom
27th Apr 1991 European Championships Black Dyke Mills
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (B Grade) Strathfieldsaye Municipal (Vic)
8th Dec 1984 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Soli Deo Gloria

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (144)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Enderby 2
29th Oct 2017 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) Marsden Silver Prize 1
29th Oct 2017 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) Freckleton 5
24th Jun 2017 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Ytrebygda Skolekorps 4
4th Jun 2017 Giron des Musiques du District du Lac, FR L'Avenir Barberêche-Courtepin
25th Mar 2017 Espresso Contest Universal Brass Band Wil 1
11th Mar 2017 North American Championships (Second Section) Fillmore Philharmonic Brass 2
11th Mar 2017 North American Championships (First Section) Motor City Brass Band 9
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Krohnengen Old Stars 1
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Follesø Musikklag 13
18th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Brass Band Konkordia Büsserach 10
30th Apr 2016 European Championships (Challenge Section) Italian Brass Band 2
2nd Apr 2016 North American Championships (First Section) Pikes Peak Brass Band 1
27th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Greater Dandenong (Vic) 7
6th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Skui Brassband 2
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Haukås Musikklag 2
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Agder Brass 10
28th Nov 2015 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Bacchus 2
11th Jul 2015 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Rotorua Brass 2
30th May 2015 Oberwalliser Musikfest (Second Section) MG Fafleralp Blatten 2
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Hyde 2
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Yeovil Town 3
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) Goodwick Brass 4
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (B Grade) Toronto Brass (NSW) 6
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Verwood Concert Brass 1
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Milton Keynes Brass 2
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Oddfellows Brass 3
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Brunel Brass 4
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Epsom & Ewell 5
6th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Flora-Bremanger Brassband 12
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 1
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Longridge 2
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Poulton-le-Fylde 3
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Hade Edge 4
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Lindley 5
29th Nov 2014 Scottish Challenge Shield Dalkeith & Monktonhall Brass Band 10
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 8
29th Jun 2014 Solothurner Kantonal-Musikfest (Second Section) Musikgesellschaft Konkordia Aedermannsdorf 1
7th Jun 2014 Kantonal Musikfest Valais/Wallis (First Section) Edelweiss Orsières 3
1st Jun 2014 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (1st Division) Cologne Concert Brass 2
12th Apr 2014 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Strabane Concert Brass 3
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Langhus Brass 1
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Brøttum Brass 1
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Radøy Brass 8
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Silk Brass 5
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Challenge Shield Coalburn Silver 2
28th Sep 2013 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Coalburn Silver 8
6th Jul 2013 World Music Contest (WMC) (2nd division) Ensemble de Cuivres Ambitus 1
22nd Jun 2013 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Tertnes Skoles Musikkorps 3
8th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Rong Brass 2
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Third Section) Blackpool Brass 1
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Longridge 2
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Blackpool Brass 1
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Morecambe 3
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Portishead Town 4
5th May 2012 European Championships (B Section) Brass Band Wipptal 3
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 2
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Holroyd Brass (NSW) 1
3rd Dec 2011 Scottish Challenge Shield Clackmannan 3
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Enderby Band 3
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Enderby Band 1
5th Nov 2011 Danish National Championship (Second Division) Dania Brass Band 1
8th Oct 2011 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Clackmannan 7
25th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) La Contheysanne Aven/Conthey 12
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) BB Rapperswil-Wierezwil 3
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Chalford 2
9th Apr 2011 North American Championships (First Section) Princeton Brass Band 2
9th Apr 2011 North American Championships (First Section) Motor City Brass Band 3
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Ørskog Brass 5
11th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Hornorkesteret Stavanger 12
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Soham Comrades Band 2
20th Nov 2010 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (B Grade) Geelong West Brass 1
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Challenge Shield Lochgelly 3
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Soham Comrades 4
3rd Oct 2009 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Lochgelly 6
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (B Grade) Brisbane Brass No.2 (Qld) 6
29th Nov 2008 Scottish Challenge Shield Johnstone Silver 3
12th Jul 2008 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 7
23rd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (B Grade) Windsor Brass (Qld) 13
25th Nov 2007 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband de Grensbewoners Smeermaas 3
24th Nov 2007 Scottish Challenge Shield Clackmannan District 1
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Horsham Borough 1
14th Oct 2007 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Clackmannan District 2
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (B Grade) Hobart City Brass (Tas) 1
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Sagvåg Musikklag 10
23rd Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Fanfare de Mont-sur-Rolle 11
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Portishead Town 1
1st Apr 2006 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Massanutten Brass Band 3
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tysnes Musikklag 3
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Bergen Brass Band 5
9th Jul 2005 World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division) Brass Band Merum-Roermond 2
12th Jun 2005 Kantonal Musikfest Valais/Wallis (First Section) Concordia Bagnes 4
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Radoy Brass 8
2005 East Japan School Band Convention Kasahara Elementary School Band
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Bedworth Brass
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Broseley Brass (MK)
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Broseley Brass (MK) 5
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Swindon Pegasus 2
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (B Grade) Gunnedah Shire (NSW) 2
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Tertnes Amatørkorps 4
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Kopervik Musikkorps 7
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 6
30th Nov 2003 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Festival Brass band 4
23rd Nov 2003 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 1
23rd Nov 2003 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 4
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Brass Band Nord Pas de Calais 7
12th Apr 2003 North American Championships (Open Section) James Madison University Brass Band 1
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Yiewsley & West Drayton 2
22nd Jun 2002 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (First Section) Brassband Bürgermusik Luzern B 1
3rd May 2002 European Brass Band Championships (1st Section) BB Nord Pas de Calais 1
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (B Grade) Warringah Concert Brass (NSW) 3
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (B Grade) Greater Bendigo Concert Brass (Vic) 7
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) 4
9th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd Band 2
5th May 2001 European Championships Strabane Concert 10
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (B Grade) Toowoomba Municipal (Qld) 5
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (A Grade) Townsville Brass (Qld) 18
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (A Grade) Moreland - Brunswick (Vic) 5
2000 Danish National Championship (Second Division) Nordvestjysk Brass Band 3
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Alder Valley Brass 8
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Chalford
13th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Askøy Brass Band 3
13th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (B Grade) Canning City Brass (WA) 10
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest Amington 6
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Ratby Co-operative 4
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Amington 5
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Unity Brass 5
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury Contest Open Section Runnymede Brass 11
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Burry Port Town 1
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) Tylorstown Valley Lines 3
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) British Steel plc
7th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (A Grade) Greater Bendigo Concert Brass (Vic) 6
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Radøy Brass 5
3rd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Luton
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (B Grade) Nambour & Maroochy District (Qld) 5
22nd Apr 1994 North American Championships (Honors Section) Sheldon Theatre Brass Band 3
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (B Grade) Waikato Times Hamilton (NZ) 1
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (B Grade) Strathfieldsaye Municipal (Vic) 2
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Rogerstone
6th Nov 1993 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Kortrijk Brass 3
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (B Grade) Strathfieldsaye Municipal (Vic)l 3
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) BT Band 2
13th Sep 1992 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Waratah Mayfield 4
7th Dec 1985 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Terpsichore 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!