[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

A Lowry Sketchbook (1992), Philip Wilby

Contest Test Pieces (12)

Date Contest Winner
16th Jul 2016 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Hamilton City Brass
5th Jun 2010 French Open (Elite Division) Brass Band Rijnmond
9th Dec 2000 Dutch Nationals (First Division) Amsterdam Brass
Apr 1998 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Dalewool
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Point of Ayr
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers Band
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Redbridge
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Championship Section) East Yorkshire Motor Services
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Championship Section) Williams Fairey Band
2nd Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) CWS (Glasgow)
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Championship Section) NSK-RHP Ransome
1st Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brighouse and Rastrick

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (46)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
26th Nov 2016 Scottish Open UNISON Kinneil Band 9
11th Sep 2016 Tasmanian Band Championships (A Grade Brass) Glenorchy City Concert Brass 1
21st Aug 2016 NSW State Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd Band 4
18th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Fanfare Paroissiale Ursy 5
30th Apr 2016 Giron de Musique de la Glâne Fanfare Paroissiale Ursy
14th Mar 2015 North American Championships (First Section) Central Ohio BB 5
7th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Flesland Musikklag 10
23rd Nov 2013 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Panta Rhei Gent 2
8th Jun 2013 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (First Section) Brass Band Kirchenmusik Flühli 1
31st Mar 2013 Australian Championships (A Grade) Tanunda Town Band (SA) 8
8th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Brøttum Brass 13
24th Nov 2012 Scottish Open EYMS 4
11th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Ørskog Brass 2
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) City of Cambridge 11
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Oster Brass 5
28th Nov 2010 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Zele 1
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Kortrijk 2
26th Sep 2010 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Gunnedah Shire Band 1
10th Jul 2010 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass 6
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn & Darwen 1
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Open Newtongrange 14
7th Nov 2009 Danish National Championship Silkeborg Blaeserne 5
18th Apr 2009 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Pelorus Trust Wellington Brass 4
4th Apr 2009 North American Championships (Honors Section) Central Ohio Brass Band 1
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Fishburn 6
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Molde Brass Band 3
25th Nov 2007 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Ensemble de Cuivres Jurassien 9
21st Apr 2007 KNFM Lentefestival (1e divisie) Delta Brass Zeeland 1
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sørum Musikklag 8
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (A Grade) St Mary's Band Club Brass (NSW) 13
9th Apr 2005 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys 2
14th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tomra Brass Band 7
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Oslo Brass Band 2
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (A Grade) Glenorchy City Concert Brass (Tas) 3
10th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sørum Musikklag 7
10th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Oster Brass 10
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Tertnes Brass 10
21st Apr 2001 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Whitburn 1
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (A Grade) Capricornia Silver (Qld) 12
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Cottingham
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (A Grade) Glenorchy City Concert Brass (Tas) 8
24th Apr 1999 North American Championships (Championship Section) Atlantic Brass Band 3
13th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tomra Brass Band 1
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City Band 4
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (A Grade) Avondale Peninsula (NZ) 3
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Ila Brass Band 5

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!