[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Beethoven [arr. Round] (1889), Ludwig van Beethoven arranged Harry Round

Contest Test Pieces (5)

Date Contest Winner
13th Apr 1914 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Ferndale
16th Mar 1907 Dundee Contest (First Section) Arbroath
31st Mar 1902 Stourbridge Contest ( Section 1) Wednesbury Crown Tube
13th Jul 1889 Bradford Contest Leeds Forge
8th Jun 1889 Sowerby Contest Leeds Forge

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (103)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
5th Apr 1969 Australian Championships (B Grade) Burnie Citizens (Tas) 7
12th Jun 1948 Markinch Contest Leslie and District 2
31st Jan 1948 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Thornley Colliery 4
6th Jul 1946 Durham County Band League Group Contest Thornley Colliery 2
31st Mar 1945 Australian Championships (C Grade) Lithgow Town (NSW) 1
31st Mar 1945 Australian Championships (B Grade) Portland School Band (NSW) 3
31st Mar 1945 Australian Championships (C Grade) Portland School (NSW) 5
31st Jan 1938 Australian Championships (B Grade) North Sydney Tramways (NSW) 7
25th Jan 1936 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Westmead Old Boys 4
25th Jan 1936 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Canterbury District 6
26th Jan 1935 NSW State Championships (C Grade) North Sydney Tramways 1
26th Jan 1935 NSW State Championships (B Grade) North Sydney Tramways 1
27th Jan 1933 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Leichhardt District 2
28th Jan 1931 Australian Championships (A Grade) Tooths Brewery (NSW) 5
27th Jan 1930 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Canterbury District 4
25th Jan 1930 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Tooth's Brewery 2
25th Jan 1930 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Canterbury District 3
26th Jan 1929 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Kurri Kurri 1
26th Jan 1928 Australian Championships (B Grade) Ashfield District (NSW) 6
26th Jan 1926 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Westmead Boys 5
26th Jan 1924 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Canterbury District 1
26th Jan 1924 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Hurstville Municipal 2
24th Jan 1924 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Canterbury District 1
24th Jan 1924 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Hurstville Municipal 2
26th Jan 1923 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Lithgow Town 1
25th Jan 1923 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Lithgow Town 1
2nd Dec 1922 Northern Band Association (Championship Section) Heworth Colliery 4
29th Oct 1922 Australian Championships (B Grade) Ballarat Soldiers & Sailors (Vic) 2
29th Oct 1922 Australian Championships (B Grade) Brunswick City (Vic) 5
29th Oct 1922 Australian Championships (B Grade) Wonthaggai Union (Vic) 6
26th Oct 1922 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Ballarat Soldiers & Sailors (Vic) 1
26th Oct 1922 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Wonthaggi Union (Vic) 7
17th Apr 1922 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) City of Ballarat (Vic) 1
17th Apr 1922 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Glenn Inness (NSW) 3
17th Apr 1922 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Cessnock District (NSW) 4
17th Apr 1922 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Brisbane Federal 4
17th Apr 1922 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) City if Ballarat (Vic) 5
17th Apr 1922 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) 42nd Battalion Rockhampton 6
17th Apr 1922 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Gympie City Concert 7
22nd Oct 1921 Australian Championships (A Grade) Newcastle Steelworks (NSW) 2
22nd Oct 1921 Australian Championships (A Grade) City of Ballarat (Vic) 5
22nd Oct 1921 Australian Championships (A Grade) Lithgow Town (NSW) 6
22nd Oct 1921 Australian Championships (A Grade) Newcastle Municipal (NSW) 7
22nd Oct 1921 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kaikorai Dunedin (NZ) 8
20th Oct 1921 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Lithgow Town (NSW) 3
20th Oct 1921 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Brunswick City Municipal (Vic) 4
26th Jan 1921 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Newcastle Steelworks 3
26th Jan 1921 Australian Championships (B Grade) Cessnock District (NSW) D
24th Oct 1920 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) City of Ballarat (Vic) 4
24th Oct 1920 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) South Sydney Model (NSW) 5
23rd Oct 1920 Australian Championships (B Grade) Glenelg Municipal (SA) 1
23rd Oct 1920 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Ballarat (Vic) 2
26th Jan 1920 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Balmain - Rozelle Concert 1
26th Jan 1920 Australian Championships (A Grade) Leichhardt District (NSW) 3
2nd Jan 1920 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Ipswich Vice Regal 1
26th Jan 1919 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Federal ( Qld ) 5
26th Jan 1919 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Goulburn Light Horse 8
29th Jan 1916 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Rozelle 1
24th Jan 1915 Australian Championships (B Grade) Lyceum Band -- Sydney (NSW) 4
22nd Jan 1915 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Lyceum Brass 4
28th Feb 1914 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Aberaman Original 1
28th Feb 1914 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Ferndale 3
22nd Jan 1914 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Lyceum Brass 1
19th Jul 1913 Musselburgh Contest Kilsyth Town 5
25th Feb 1913 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Lewis Merthyr 4
27th Oct 1912 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Geelong Municipal (Vic) 1
12th Aug 1911 Glasgow Exhibition Contest Glasgow Loco Works
12th Aug 1911 Glasgow Exhibition Contest Kilsyth Town
22nd Oct 1910 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Collingwood Citizens (Vic) 3
22nd Oct 1910 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Adelaide City (SA) 8
30th Jul 1910 Alloa Contest Kilsyth Town 1
23rd Oct 1909 Australian Championships (A Grade) Collingwood Citizens (Vic) 3
13th Feb 1909 Brynamman Contest (Class A) Tycroes Silver 2
27th Jun 1908 Ibrox Park (Glasgow) Contest Kelty and Blairadam 3
26th Oct 1907 Australian Championships (B Grade) Zeehan (Tas) 2
17th Aug 1907 Queensbury Contest King Cross 1
13th Jul 1907 Musselburgh Contest Kelty and Blairadam 3
13th Jul 1907 Musselburgh Contest Polton Mills 4
13th Jul 1907 Musselburgh Contest Musselburgh and Fisherrow
26th Jun 1907 Sunderland Contest Sunderland Temperance 2
1st Jun 1907 Bo'ness Contest Polton Mills 1
1st Jun 1907 Bo'ness Contest Kelty and Blairadam 4
14th Jul 1906 Musselburgh Contest Polton Mills 1
14th Jul 1906 Musselburgh Contest Kelty and Blairadam 3
28th Oct 1905 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Perth City (WA) 2
23rd Sep 1905 Wishaw Contest Polton Mills 1
23rd Sep 1905 Wishaw Contest Clydebank 3
15th Jul 1905 Musselburgh Contest Polton Mills 1
29th Aug 1903 Dumfries Contest (Open Section) Clydebank Burgh 3
19th May 1902 West Stanley Contest Rise Carr 4
27th Jul 1901 Witton Park Contest Consett Ironworks 2
28th May 1901 Colwick Contest Lea mills 1
28th May 1901 Colwick Contest Rotherham Borough 3
23rd Jun 1900 Lincoln Contest Lincoln Malleable 4
4th Nov 1899 Sheffield Contest Halifax King Cross 2
6th May 1899 Skelmanthorpe Contest Halifax King Cross 2
6th May 1899 Skelmanthorpe Contest Handsworth Woodhouse
3rd Aug 1896 Barrow Contest Haverigg 5
26th May 1894 Alloa Contest Hawick
5th Sep 1891 Willington Contest Holborn Hill 3
25th Jul 1889 Selby Contest Leeds Forge 3
25th Jul 1889 Selby Contest Gainsborough Rifles 4
25th May 1889 Alloa Contest Galashiels 1




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/