[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Blackfriars (1955), Edric Cundell arranged Frank Wright

Contest Test Pieces (23)

Date Contest Winner
9th Jun 2007 French Open (Excellence Division) Delta Brass Zeeland
27th Nov 2005 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Noordlimburgse Brass Band
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Markham and District
4th Aug 2001 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) Boroondara Brass
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (First Section) Pontardulais Town
4th May 1991 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby Municipal
10th Dec 1983 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Soli Deo Gloria
10th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (B Grade) Cairns Municipal (Qld)
6th Feb 1977 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready Band
16th Nov 1974 SWBBA Contest (Championship) St Austell
10th Feb 1974 North West Association Contest (Second Section) Radcliffe
17th Jun 1972 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne
4th Mar 1972 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section)
6th Feb 1972 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready (Craghead)
9th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Municipal (Vic)
2nd May 1970 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Fleet Air Arm Volunteer
4th Dec 1966 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Blackhall Colliery
12th Mar 1966 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) St Dennis Silver
19th Feb 1966 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery
7th Apr 1962 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Templemore
30th Sep 1961 Australian Championships (A Grade) Barrier Industrial Union (NSW)
22nd Apr 1956 West Australian State Band Festival (A Grade) Perth City
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Munn & Felton's Works

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (45)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Second Section) Hoover Bolton 7
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (B Grade) Ulverstone Municipal (Tas) 9
9th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (B Grade) City of Wollongong 4
21st Apr 2001 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Commonwealth Brass Band 5
22nd Jul 2000 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Blue Mountains City 2
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (B Grade) Marist Brothers -- Bendigo (Vic) ) 9
27th Jan 1991 Rochdale Contest (Section A) British Telecom 4
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Moorabbin (Vic) 6
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (B Grade) Marong Municipal ( Hopetoun) (Vic) ) 10
20th Oct 1987 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Yagoona District 4
27th Jul 1985 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Armidale City Band W
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Sutherland Shire (NSW) 5
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Mossley 3
1st Apr 1983 Australian Championships (B Grade) Diamond Valley Brass (Vic) 8
10th Oct 1982 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Toronto Brass 4
12th Oct 1980 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Blacktown City Band 1
17th Feb 1980 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Aveley
7th Oct 1979 European Championships De Stichtse Concorde 11
23rd Sep 1979 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass 1
23rd Sep 1979 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St Marys District 3
23rd Sep 1979 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Gosford Shire 4
21st Nov 1976 Saddleworth Contest (Section a) Dobcross
18th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (A Grade) Rockhampton City Brass (Qld) 10
23rd Nov 1975 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B) Grange Moor Band 2
28th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (B Grade) Caulfield Citizens (Vic) 5
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section A) Christ Church Silver
20th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Christ Church 5
8th Jun 1973 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Blacktown District 4
28th Oct 1972 South Australian Band Championships (A Grade) Tanunda Town Band 2
21st Oct 1972 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic) 3
11th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Gosford Shire 3
24th Oct 1971 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) British Vita 1
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) William Davis Construction Group Snibston
6th Feb 1971 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Yorkley Onward
14th Jun 1970 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St.Marys District 3
14th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (A Grade) St. Marys District (NSW) 8
30th Mar 1970 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Sandgate & District Citizens 5
3rd Oct 1966 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Blacktown District 5
10th Apr 1966 Australian Championships (A Grade) Blacktown District (NSW) 4
4th Oct 1964 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Wollongong City 1
4th Oct 1964 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St.John Ambulance Brigade 2
1st Sep 1962 Edinburgh International Contest Hoggarths 11
4th Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Wollongong City 3
3rd Oct 1958 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St.John Ambulance Brigade (NSW) 1
27th Oct 1956 Australian Championships (A Grade) Preston Municipal (Vic) 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!