[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Casket of Gems, Gaetano Donizetti arranged Harry Round

Contest Test Pieces (27)

Date Contest Winner
12th Sep 1903 Manchester Contest Boarshurst
12th Sep 1903 Eastham Contest Penketh Tannery
12th Sep 1903 Miles Platting Contest Boarshurst
5th Sep 1903 Darwen Contest Pickup Bank
5th Sep 1903 Miles Platting Contest Middleton Borough
29th Aug 1903 Westhoughton Contest Hebden Bridge
27th Aug 1903 Ellesmere Contest Coedpoeth
22nd Aug 1903 Nelson Contest Brierfield
22nd Aug 1903 Borrowash Contest Melbourne Town
22nd Aug 1903 Ellesmere Port Contest Ellesmere Port Public
4th Aug 1903 Swanwick Contest Kirkby United
3rd Aug 1903 Worksop Contest Shipley
25th Jul 1903 Elslack Contest Hebden Bridge
6th Jul 1903 Kettering Contest Raunds Temperance
13th Jun 1903 Slaithwaite Contest Lindley
2nd Jun 1903 Huddersfield Contest Wyke
2nd Jun 1903 Lancaster Contest Batley Old
30th May 1903 Southport Contest Standish Subscription
16th May 1903 Standish Contest Crooke
25th Apr 1903 Stalybridge Contest Boarshurst
13th Apr 1903 Wigan Contest Standish
13th Apr 1903 Elsecar Contest Dannemora Steel Works
13th Apr 1903 Rhyl Contest Widnes St. Mary's
13th Apr 1903 Barnet Contest Luton Red Cross
11th Apr 1903 Compstall Contest Scapegoat Hill
4th Mar 1903 Holywell Contest Connah's Quay
15th Nov 1902 Runcorn Contest Crosfield Soap Works

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (68)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
29th Aug 1903 Matlock Contest Lea Mills 2
29th Aug 1903 Matlock Contest East Kirkby
29th Aug 1903 Matlock Contest Belper
8th Aug 1903 Killamarsh Contest Rotherham Borough 1
8th Aug 1903 Nelson Contest Irwell Springs 1
8th Aug 1903 Nelson Contest Crooke 2
8th Aug 1903 Nelson Contest Hebden Bridge 3
8th Aug 1903 Nelson Contest Clayton-le-Moors 5
8th Aug 1903 Killamarsh Contest Beeston Excelsior Temperance
8th Aug 1903 Nelson Contest Platt Bridge
8th Aug 1903 Nelson Contest Shaw
8th Aug 1903 Killamarsh Contest Dannemora
8th Aug 1903 Nelson Contest King Cross
8th Aug 1903 Killamarsh Contest Newhall
8th Aug 1903 Killamarsh Contest Grimesthorpe
3rd Aug 1903 Worksop Contest Shipley 1
3rd Aug 1903 Worksop Contest Kirkby-in-Ashfield 4
3rd Aug 1903 Worksop Contest Killamarsh 5
3rd Aug 1903 Worksop Contest Grimesthorpe
3rd Aug 1903 Worksop Contest Barton Cycle Works
1st Aug 1903 Pinxton Contest Kirkby-in-Ashfield 4
1st Aug 1903 Pinxton Contest Swadlincote
1st Aug 1903 Pinxton Contest South Notts
18th Jul 1903 Shirebrook Contest Rotherham Borough 1
18th Jul 1903 Shirebrook Contest Lea Mills 2
18th Jul 1903 Shirebrook Contest Killamarsh 4
18th Jul 1903 Shirebrook Contest East Kirkby 5
18th Jul 1903 Shirebrook Contest Sheffield Temperance
18th Jul 1903 Shirebrook Contest Chapeltown Old
14th Jul 1903 March (Cambridgeshire) Contest Raunds Temperance 1
11th Jul 1903 Newhall Contest Leek Temperance 2
11th Jul 1903 Newhall Contest Swadlincote 3
11th Jul 1903 Newhall Contest Melbourne Town 4
11th Jul 1903 Newhall Contest Kilburn
11th Jul 1903 Newhall Contest Church Gresley
6th Jul 1903 Kettering Contest Raunds Temperance 1
6th Jul 1903 Kettering Contest Irthlingborough 2
6th Jul 1903 Kettering Contest Rothwell Rifles 3
6th Jul 1903 Kettering Contest Burton Latimer 4
6th Jul 1903 Kettering Contest Rushden Volunteers
6th Jul 1903 Kettering Contest Kettering Victoria Mission
20th Jun 1903 Rutherglen Contest Johnstone
1st Jun 1903 Howden-le-Wear Contest Cornsay 3
1st Jun 1903 Howden-le-Wear Contest Spennymoor Sons of Temperance 4
30th May 1903 Edgeworth Contest New Mills Old 1
30th May 1903 Edgeworth Contest Horwich Old 2
30th May 1903 Edgeworth Contest Eagley Mills 4
30th May 1903 Edgeworth Contest Cheetham Hill Public
30th May 1903 Edgeworth Contest Pickup Bank
16th May 1903 Codnor Contest Sheffield Dannemora 3
16th May 1903 Codnor Contest Lea Mills 4
16th May 1903 Codnor Contest Kilburn United
16th May 1903 Codnor Contest Kirkby-in-Ashfield Temperance
16th May 1903 Codnor Contest South Notts Temperance
16th May 1903 Codnor Contest Grimesthorpe
9th May 1903 Cliviger Contest Irwell Springs 1
9th May 1903 Cliviger Contest Goodshaw 2
9th May 1903 Cliviger Contest Darwen Borough 4
9th May 1903 Cliviger Contest Westhoughton Old 5
9th May 1903 Cliviger Contest Wilpshire 6
9th May 1903 Cliviger Contest Todmorden Old
9th May 1903 Cliviger Contest Norland
9th May 1903 Cliviger Contest Nelson Old
9th May 1903 Cliviger Contest Walsden Temperance
9th May 1903 Cliviger Contest Burnley Temperance
9th May 1903 Cliviger Contest Blackburn Old
9th May 1903 Cliviger Contest Brierfield
10th Aug 1895 Lea Mills Contest Alfreton Church Temperance

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!