[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Der Freischütz [unknown arranger], Carl Maria von Weber

Contest Test Pieces (15)

Date Contest Winner
31st Aug 1963 Horden Contest Newbiggin and Lynemouth
30th Apr 1960 Durham League Contest (Section D) Sunderland Transport
1st Jun 1936 Devon County Brass Band Festival (Class A) Kingsbridge Silver Band
21st Jul 1934 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Barrow Shipyard
3rd Apr 1929 Australian Championships (C Grade) Mackay Concert (Qld)
2nd Mar 1929 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Hugglescote & Ellistown Silver
23rd Feb 1929 Halifax and District BBA Second Section Norland
10th Nov 1928 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Newmilns Burgh
20th May 1907 Crawley Contest (Championship Section) Reading Temperance
30th May 1896 Frizington Contest Workington Artillery
24th Apr 1896 Towyn Contest Royal Oakley
11th Nov 1879 Tunstall Contest Norton
17th Aug 1878 Leeds Horticultural Gardens Leeds Model
1st Jan 1878 Wrexham Contest New Cambrian Slate Quarry Brass Band

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (24)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
29th May 1944 Shirebrook Contest Ollerton Colliery 1
23rd Mar 1940 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Aberaman
28th Jun 1924 Redcar Contest (First Section) Cargo Fleet Ironworks 4
29th Jan 1888 Centennial Band Contest Eastern Suburbs (Sth Aust) 4
1st Oct 1887 Adelaide Jubilee Exhibition Southern Suburban Volunteer
27th Sep 1884 Leeds Contest Black Dyke Mills 1
20th Sep 1879 Matlock Contest Thurlstone 2
3rd Jun 1879 Nottingham Contest Meltham Mills 1
16th Jul 1877 Hanley Contest Chesterfield Volunteer
16th Sep 1876 Matlock Contest Chesterfield Volunteer Band 2
3rd Jul 1875 Blackburn Contest Darwen Temperance 1
19th Sep 1874 Honley Contest Wyke Old 2
20th Jul 1874 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Buttershaw Mills 1
27th Jun 1874 Huddersfield Contest (1800s) Buttershaw Mills 4
30th May 1874 Marsh Contest Wyke Old 2
20th Dec 1873 St George's Hall, Bradford, Contest Buttershaw Mills 4
20th Aug 1872 Elland Contest Brighouse
1st Jul 1871 Dalton Gardens Contest Buttershaw Mills 1
14th Aug 1869 Slaithwaite Contest Delph 1
6th Jun 1868 Burnley Contest Denton Original 4
2nd May 1868 Newchurch Contest Burnley Rifles 2
2nd May 1868 Newchurch Contest Healey Hall
18th Apr 1868 Trawden Contest Padiham (84th L.R.V.)
6th Jul 1863 Leamington Contest Victoria Volunteer Rifles (Paddington) 1




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/