[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Diversions on a Bass Theme (1986), George Lloyd

Contest Test Pieces (26)

Date Contest Winner
25th Jan 2015 French National Brass Band Championship (Excellence Division) Brass Band du Conservatoire de Douai
17th Aug 2014 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) Darebin City Brass Preston Band
7th Dec 2013 Dutch Nationals (First Division) Brassband Oefening en Uitspanning
24th Aug 2013 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St Mary's Band Club
29th Jun 2013 English Nationals Black Dyke
1st Jul 2012 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (Höchststufe) 3BA Concert Band
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Friary Guildford
27th Nov 2005 Durham League Contest (Section A) BHK (UK) Ltd Horden
11th Jun 2005 French Open (Elite Division) Ransome Band
15th Jun 2002 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town
6th Sep 1998 British Open Williams Fairey
13th Apr 1996 North American Championships (Honors Section) Dominion Brass Band
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Championship Section) Flowers Gloucester
25th Nov 1989 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Treize Etoiles
20th Sep 1987 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby Municipal
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) GUS
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Championship Section) Kennedy's Swinton Concert Brass
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Desford
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Championship Section) Sun Life
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Murray International Whitburn
1st Mar 1987 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (94)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
18th Nov 2017 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge Bathgate Band 2
12th Nov 2016 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Betlehemskyrkans Musikkår 4
28th Nov 2015 Wessex BBA Contest Bournemouth Concert Brass 10
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) Tylorstown 5
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) Tylorstown 5
11th Jul 2015 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Hutt City Brass 5
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (B Grade) Canberra City Brass (ACT) 8
7th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tertnes Amatørkorps 8
7th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sørum Musikklag 12
29th Nov 2014 Scottish Challenge Shield Bathgate Band 4
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Brunel Brass 5
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) RAF St Athan 4
30th Nov 2013 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Sandhurst 6
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative 4
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Chalford 7
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) 9
20th Jul 2013 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Trust Porirua City Brass 2
15th Sep 2012 Canterbury Provincial Contest - A Grade Woolston Brass 1
26th Nov 2011 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Hyde 4
20th Nov 2011 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) Hyde 2
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Alexander Brass Band 11
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Freckleton 4
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Regent Brass 5
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section A) Hebden Bridge 7
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Tylorstown 3
6th Sep 2009 Auckland Band Association Trusts Waitakere Brass 1
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Sovereign Brass 3
30th Nov 2008 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Zele 2
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Kibworth 6
12th Jul 2008 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Pelorus Trust Wellington Brass 1
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Tylorstown 2
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Tylorstown 3
23rd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (B Grade) Pelorus Trust Wellington Brass Band 1
23rd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (B Grade) Hall Village Brass (ACT) 9
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Radoy Brass 5
3rd Nov 2007 South West Brass Band Association Open (Championship & First) Section St. Dennis 1
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Haverhill Silver 2
14th Oct 2007 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Broxburn & Livingston 3
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Brøttum Brass 4
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Bergen Brass Band 13
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Open Broxburn & Livingston 9
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Tylorstown 5
23rd Sep 2006 Swiss Open Brass Band Fribourg 2
23rd Sep 2006 Swiss Open Brass Band Berner Oberland 8
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Timperley 15
23rd Nov 2005 Japanese Open Brass Band Saitama 1
2nd Oct 2005 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Kirkbymoorside Town 3
2nd Oct 2005 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Barrow Shipyard 5
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Treherbert 3
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Freckleton 14
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Northfleet Brass 3
1st May 2004 European Championships First Old Boys SeaCat 11
14th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Radoy Brass 2
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn and Darwen 16
2004 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys 1
12th Apr 2003 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Arklow
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Pemberton Old Wigan 2
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Staines Brass 4
24th Nov 2002 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Kortrijk Brassband 5
15th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Excelsior (Qld) 2
7th Apr 2002 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Ashton-under-Lyne 1
7th Apr 2002 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Blackburn and Darwen 5
10th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sola Brass Band 6
2nd Dec 2001 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass band Buizingen 2
12th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Askøy Brass Band 11
5th Dec 1999 Aylesbury Contest (Open Section) Hanwell
11th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City Band 2
24th Apr 1999 European Championships De Bazuin Oenkerk 2
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass 6
7th Feb 1998 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Radøy Brass 8
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Excelsior (Qld) 7
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Oslofjord Brass 2
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Tertnes Brass 7
1st Dec 1996 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brassband Union Buzingen 3
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Snibston & Desford Colliery 2
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sola Brass Band 3
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Newcastle Brown Ale
29th Apr 1995 European Championships Brass Band De Waldsang 5
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kew Band (Vic) 5
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kensington & Norwood (SA) 7
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade) Footscray Yarraville (Vic) 10
1st May 1993 European Championships Desford Colliery Caterpillar 7
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (A Grade) St.Marys District (NSW) 2
13th Feb 1993 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Manger Musikklag 2
1993 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys 4
8th Sep 1991 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St. Marys District 2
27th Apr 1991 European Championships Black Dyke Mills 1
31st Mar 1991 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic) 1
15th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kahibah Bowling Club (NSW) 7
29th Apr 1989 European Championships Cory 3
27th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (A Grade) Elizabeth City (SA) 2
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (A Grade) Capricornia Silver (Qld) 10
29th Nov 1987 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Kortrijk Brass Band 2
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn & Darwen 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!