[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Endeavour [Sparke] (1988), Philip Sparke

Contest Test Pieces (7)

Date Contest Winner
14th Oct 2012 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) City of Launceston RSL Band
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kew Band (Vic)
5th Dec 1998 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Test Valley Brass
19th Apr 1997 North American Championships (Honors Section) Eastern Iowa Brass Band
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Ibstock Building Products
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Hemsby (First Section) Ireland Colliery Chesterfield
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Point of Ayr Colliery

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (48)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
11th Mar 2017 North American Championships (First Section) Weston Silver 1
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Ireland Colliery Chesterfield 14
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Sørum Musikklag 12
1st Nov 2015 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) Ripon City 3
21st Sep 2014 South Australian Band Championships (A Grade) Marion City Band 3
29th Jun 2014 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Tertnes Skoles Musikkorps 4
8th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Haukås Musikklag 10
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Gosford City 2
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Blidworth 2
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Second Section) South Milford Brass 4
12th Nov 2011 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Betlehemkyrkans Brass Band 4
5th Nov 2011 Danish National Championship (Second Division) Frederikshavn FDF Brass Band 4
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) BAE SYSTEMS Brass 3
24th Sep 2011 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Hall Village Brass 3
25th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) La Marcelline Grône 6
15th May 2010 Kantonal Musikfest Fribourg/Freiburg (First Section) Fanfare Paroissiale Ursy 2
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Wigston 8
5th Apr 2009 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Brighton & Hove City 1
6th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Flesland Musikklag 5
19th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Denham Hendon 3
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Markham & District 1
29th Mar 2008 North American Championships (Honors Section) Georgia Brass Band 1
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) The Wigston Band 6
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (B Grade) Boroondara Brass (Vic) 6
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Challenge Shield Lochgelly 4
27th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Warringah Concert Brass 1
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Skodje Ungdomskorps 12
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Knottingley 6
24th Apr 2005 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) BAE Systems Brass 3
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (B Grade) Moorabbin Brass (Vic) 3
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (B Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass (NSW) 2
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) BAE Systems 1
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (B Grade) Eaglehawk Citizens (Vic) 9
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tysnes Musikklag 11
23rd Jul 2000 NSW State Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd Band 4
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Treherbert Silver
18th May 1997 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Unity Brass (IOOFMUFS) 1
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury Contest Open Section Hillingdon 5
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sem Musikkorps 11
4th Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Traralgon (Vic) 6
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Unity Brass (Band of Manchester Unity) 2
21st Feb 1993 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Unity Brass 1
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (B Grade) Waratah Mayfield 1
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (B Grade) Strathfieldsaye Municipal 3
9th Dec 1989 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Concordia Vinkeveen 6
10th Sep 1989 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City Band 1
1989 NBBF Dutch Open (Class A) Soli Deo Gloria 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!