[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] (1911), Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky arranged Charles Godfrey Jnr

Contest Test Pieces (16)

Date Contest Winner
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Royal Oakley
27th Jun 1953 Romford Contest (Open Section) Hanwell Silver
2nd Dec 1950 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhyl Silver
3rd Apr 1937 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Public
31st Mar 1934 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) Cairns 31st Battalion (Cairns Citizens)
17th Sep 1927 Consett Contest South Moor
1st Aug 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
16th Jul 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
26th Aug 1926 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Penallta
21st Aug 1926 Barwell Contest (First Section) Metropolitan Works
6th Mar 1926 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hasland Silver
21st Nov 1925 Halifax and District BBA First Section Brighouse and Rastrick Temperance
7th Nov 1925 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh
11th Jul 1925 Belle Vue July Contest Edge Hill L.M.S.
4th Sep 1911 Belle Vue September Contest Hebden Bridge

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (14)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Championship Section) City of Gloucester
4th Sep 1954 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Hetton Colliery
3rd Oct 1942 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 1
3rd Oct 1942 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3
3rd Oct 1942 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ammanford 4
6th Aug 1932 High Spen Contest Winlaton Silver 2
14th Feb 1931 Sheffield & District (Open Section) Rawmarsh 4
26th Jan 1927 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Botany Municipal 8
26th Jan 1927 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Concord District 10
25th Jan 1927 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Concord District 3
4th Sep 1926 Sheffield Contest Rawmarsh 2
14th Aug 1926 Sheffield Contest Rawmarsh 1
24th Jul 1926 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Brighouse and Rastrick 1
24th Jul 1926 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Hepworth 2




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/