[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Faust [Gounod, unknown arranger], Charles Gounod

Contest Test Pieces (9)

Date Contest Winner
4th Apr 1953 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (D Grade) Rockhampton Federal
19th Feb 1927 Halifax and District BBA First Section King Cross
6th Aug 1912 Pontyates Contest (Class B) Penygroes
24th Aug 1907 Swansea Contest (Class A) Royal Oakeley
5th Oct 1901 Tynemouth Contest Hebburn Colliery
22nd Jun 1901 Broxburn Contest Clydebank
15th Jul 1896 Redhill Contest (First Section) Redhill Town
28th Jun 1864 Society of Oddfellows Contest (Cornwall) St Day Amateur Band
31st Aug 1863 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Black Dyke Mills

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (27)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
15th Dec 1923 Northern Band Association (Championship Section) Hetton Colliery 4
25th Oct 1913 Australian Championships (A Grade) Newtown -- Sydney (NSW) 6
25th Feb 1913 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Aber Valley 1
20th Feb 1909 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Albion Workmen 1
20th Feb 1909 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Albion Workmen
19th Apr 1908 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Scone Town 7
26th Oct 1907 Australian Championships (B Grade) Prout's -- Ballarat (Vic) 5
26th Oct 1907 Australian Championships (A Grade) Prout's -- Ballarat (Vic) 9
1st Jun 1907 Bo'ness Contest Clydebank 2
1st Jun 1907 Bo'ness Contest Bo'ness and Carriden 3
1st Jun 1907 Bo'ness Contest Kinnaird and District 8
1st Nov 1903 Australian Championships (A Grade) Ararat Model (Vic) 17
11th Jul 1903 Mansfield Contest Kirkby-in-Ashfield 1
11th Jul 1903 Mansfield Contest Kirkby United 2
11th Jul 1903 Mansfield Contest Hucknall Excelsior 4
11th Jul 1903 Mansfield Contest Newstead
29th Dec 1902 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Petersham Borough 1
27th Dec 1902 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Helensburgh Town 3
27th Dec 1902 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Petersham Borough 4
1st Nov 1902 Australian Championships (A Grade) Code's -- Melbourne (Vic) 4
1st Nov 1902 Australian Championships (A Grade) Prouts -- Ballarat (Vic) 12
9th Jun 1894 Falkirk Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 1
22nd Aug 1891 Hawick Contest Bonnybridge 3
20th Jul 1891 Bridlington Contest Leeds Forge 1
8th Jul 1876 Whalley Contest Denton Original 4
6th May 1876 Rishton Contest Denton Original
19th Dec 1873 St George's Hall, Bradford, Contest Princess of Wales's Own Hussars (Bramley) 6




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/