[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Fire In The Blood (2011), Paul Lovatt-Cooper

Contest Test Pieces (5)

Date Contest Winner
16th Jun 2018 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) Camborne Junior Contesting
4th Jun 2016 Canterbury Provincial Contest - B Grade
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Frickley South Elmsall
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Besses Boys
24th May 2014 St. Galler Kantonal-Musikfest (Second Section) BM Untereggen

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (71)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
18th Nov 2018 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Amington 2
18th Nov 2018 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) Chinnor Silver 2
18th Nov 2018 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) Bream Silver 3
17th Nov 2018 Scottish Challenge St Davids Brass 17
21st Oct 2018 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Greenfield 9
7th Apr 2018 North American Championships (Second Section) Capital City Brass Band 5
24th Mar 2018 Dublin Festival of Brass Chesapeake Silver Cornet Brass Band 6
24th Mar 2018 Dublin Festival of Brass Prairie Brass Band 7
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Crofton Silver 1
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Milton Keynes Brass 4
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Littleport Brass 7
4th Nov 2017 Danish National Championship (Second Division) Hvidovre Musikskoles Brass Band 3
29th Oct 2017 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Greenfield 4
24th Sep 2017 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Yiewsley and West Drayton 4
26th Aug 2017 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Manly District 3
11th Jun 2017 Kreismusiktag Zürcher Unterland Brass Band Eglisau 1
27th May 2017 Giron de Musique Broyardes L'Helvétia Isérables
29th Apr 2017 European Championships (Challenge Section) Brass Band Regensburg 3
29th Apr 2017 Oslo Brassfestival (First Division) Brøttum Brass 4
5th Feb 2017 Durham League Contest (Section B) Ferryhill Town 1
5th Nov 2016 Danish National Championship (Third Division) Hinnerup Gardens Brass Band 3
1st Oct 2016 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) Blaenavon Town Band 4
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (First Section) Tilbury 6
24th Sep 2016 Canterbury Provincial Contest - B Grade Alpine Energy Timaru Brass 2
18th Jun 2016 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Fitjar Skulekorps 8
11th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Mittelstufe BB, qualifying Round) Celebration Brass Känerkinden 1
11th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) Musikgesellschaft Oberhelfenschwil 2
11th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) MV Brass Band Liesberg 19
11th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) BB Frenkendorf 28
4th Jun 2016 Oberwalliser Musikfest (Second Section) Viktoria Turtmann 5
29th May 2016 Regionalmusiktag - Thierstein & Dorneck, SO (Wettspiel) Brass Band Meltingen
22nd May 2016 Musiktage Basel (Kurzprogramm) MV Brass Band Liesberg
21st May 2016 Musiktage Basel (Musikpreis) Celebration Brass 2
8th May 2016 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Greenalls 5
7th May 2016 Giron de Musique Broyardes Fanfare Paroissiale l'Union de Cugy-Vesin
30th Apr 2016 Giron de Musique de la Glâne L'Echo du Gibloux Le Châtelard
2nd Apr 2016 North American Championships (Third Section) Triangle Youth Brass Band 2
6th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) IMI Brass 12
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' 2
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Besses Boys 7
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Haydock 8
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Royal Buckley Town 9
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) Olney Brass 4
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) City of Coventry 9
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Olney Brass 2
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Hucknall & Linby M.C. Brass 4
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Second Section) Middleton 8
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Second Section) Farnworth and Walkden 10
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) Ammanford Band 5
13th Sep 2015 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Epping Forest 4
20th Jun 2015 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Sæbø Skulemusikklag 6
6th Jun 2015 Kreismusiktag - Wil, SG (Konzertmusik) Musikgesellschaft Zuckenriet 1
6th Jun 2015 Musiktage Basel (Musikpreis BB) Brass Band Konkordia Zwingen 3
29th May 2015 Bezirksmusikfest Surselva - Bezirk IV, GR (Second Section) Societad da musica Vignogn 3
16th May 2015 Berner Oberländische Musiktage (Konzertmusik) MG Därstetten
14th May 2015 Kantonal Musikfest Fribourg/Freiburg (Second Section) Société de Musique La Lyre Vuisternens 3
14th May 2015 Kantonal Musikfest Fribourg/Freiburg (Second Section) Fanfare Paroissiale de Porsel 10
14th May 2015 Kantonal Musikfest Fribourg/Freiburg (Second Section) La Lyre le Crêt 15
3rd May 2015 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Golborne 4
29th Mar 2015 Espresso Contest MV Speicher 10
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) University of Warwick 7
12th Jul 2014 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Alpine Energy Timaru Brass 5
14th Jun 2014 Jurassisch Kantonales Musikfest (Second Section) Fanfare L'Espérance Chevenez 1
14th Jun 2014 Jurassisch Kantonales Musikfest (Second Section) Fanfare de Montsevelier 3
14th Jun 2014 Jurassisch Kantonales Musikfest (Second Section) L'Echo du Lac de Rossens 4
14th Jun 2014 Jurassisch Kantonales Musikfest (Second Section) Fanfare Fontenais-Villars 5
8th Jun 2014 Kantonal Musikfest Valais/Wallis (Third Section) Etoile du Léman Le Bouveret 3
8th Jun 2014 Kantonal Musikfest Valais/Wallis (Second Section) MG Fafleralp Blatten 6
8th Jun 2014 Kantonal Musikfest Valais/Wallis (Second Section) L'Agaunoise St. Maurice 10
1st Jun 2014 Regionalmusiktag - Thierstein & Dorneck, SO (Wettspiel) MV Metzerlen
8th Jun 2013 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Second Section) Musikgesellschaft Obervaz Lenzerheide 6

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!