[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Four Cities Symphony (2007), Rodney Newton

Contest Test Pieces (11)

Date Contest Winner
18th Oct 2014 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) Wellington Silver
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Tiverton Town
29th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Fourth Section) South Milford Brass
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Hemel Hempstead
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Amington
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Fourth Section) Uppermill
9th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Crosskeys Silver
8th Mar 2008 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Renfrew Burgh
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Brunel Brass
1st Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Lofthouse 2000
10th Feb 2008 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Whitwell

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (27)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
30th Apr 2017 SCABA Spring Contest (Youth Section) Shanklin Town Youth 1
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Coventry Festival 10
16th Apr 2016 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) Wellington Silver Band 1
13th Sep 2015 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Snowdown Colliery 3
23rd Nov 2014 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) Deiniolen Youth 2
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) Newport Borough Brass 2
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) Oakdale 4
27th Apr 2014 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Patcham Silver 3
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Saksumdal Musikkforening 9
2nd Nov 2013 North Wales Rally (Youth Section B) Llanrug Youth 2
28th Sep 2013 Canterbury Provincial Contest - D Grade Sumner Silver 1
8th Jun 2013 Oberwalliser Musikfest (Third Section) Musikgesellschaft Enzian Erschmatt 1
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Tiverton Town 3
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) The Cobham Band 4
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Fourth Section) Fairfield (Buxton) 4
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Wincanton 4
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Rudsbygd Brass 20
21st Nov 2010 GBBA Own Choice Section C Thornbury Castle 4
4th Oct 2008 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dysart Colliery 14
27th Apr 2008 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest Backworth Colliery 8
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Battle Town 7
30th Mar 2008 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Darwen Brass 1
30th Mar 2008 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Sale Brass 7
22nd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (D Grade) Shepparton Brass (Vic) 5
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Lofthouse 2000 3
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Denton Brass 5
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Parr (Richardson Ltd) St.Helens 14

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!