[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Four Impressions for Brass, William Relton

Contest Test Pieces (26)

Date Contest Winner
18th Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Upper Rhondda Brass
11th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) St. Mary's Band Club
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Leicestershire Co-op
5th Jun 1993 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Warringah Youth Brass
21st Oct 1989 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) Old Park Silver
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Youth Section) Northamptonshire Youth Brass
16th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Youth Section) Tewit Youth
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Youth Section) Army Junior School of Music
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Youth Section) Besses Boys
19th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Youth Section) West Glamorgan Youth
6th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Youth Section) Castle Point Youth
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Youth Section) Lady Manners School
21st Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) Mexborough Music Centre
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Hathern
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Bulkington Silver Dunlop Engineering
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Bulkington
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Verwood Concert Brass
15th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Lynemouth Colliery
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Drighlington
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) South Midlands Welfare
2nd Mar 1986 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Kellingley Colliery Band
2nd Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Regent Brass
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Fourth Section) Wardle
2nd Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) South Side Brass (Glasgow)
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ystrad Mynach & District
1986 Dutch Nationals (Fourth Division) Juliana Kollumerzwaag

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (12)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
12th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (D Grade) St. Marys Band Club 1
5th Jun 1993 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Maitland City 1
5th Nov 1989 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) Wibsey
18th Jun 1988 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Kampen Skolekorps 7
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Youth Section) Wilton & District Youth Band 1
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Youth Section) Talbot Youth Band 2
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Youth Section) Oakmead School Band 3
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Bulkington Silver Dunlop Engineering 1
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section A Barlestone Victoria
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Canterbury Brass
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Crystal Palace
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Morecambe and Heysham 4

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!