[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Gems of Italian Opera (1916), arranged William Rimmer

Contest Test Pieces (41)

Date Contest Winner
7th Apr 1963 Durham League Contest (Section D) Handen Hold Colliery
12th Jan 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Handley
7th Oct 1933 Sutton-in-Ashfield Contest B Winning and Blackwell Colliery
9th Sep 1933 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) Kirkby Old
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Ellenbrook & Boothstown
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 1) Askern
4th Jun 1932 Salisbury Contest (Class B) Broadchalke
23rd Mar 1929 Manchester and District Association (Class C) Bolton Subscription
20th Sep 1924 Glossop Contest Pendleton Public
6th Sep 1924 Marple Contest Baxendale's Works
6th Sep 1924 Reddish Contest Manchester United
30th Aug 1924 Cardiff Contest Cwmaman Silver
30th Aug 1924 Barrowford Contest (Section 2) Clitheroe Borough
16th Aug 1924 Radstock Contest (First Section) Radstock Amateur
9th Aug 1924 Tideswell Contest Hasland
4th Aug 1924 Knutsford Contest Manchester United
4th Aug 1924 Audley Contest Whitfield Colliery
2nd Aug 1924 Whalley Contest Nelson Old
26th Jul 1924 Ashton-in-Makerfield Contest Edge Hill
19th Jul 1924 Great Harwood Lowerhouse Mills
5th Jul 1924 Haltwhistle Contest South Moor Colliery
28th Jun 1924 Seven Sisters Contest (Class A) Penygroes
21st Jun 1924 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 1) Headington Silver
21st Jun 1924 Lowerhouse Mills Contest (Second Section) Whitworth Vale and Healey
14th Jun 1924 Yate Contest Bristol N.U.R.
10th Jun 1924 Lydney Contest (Second Section) Oakdale Colliery
9th Jun 1924 Ringwood Contest (Section 1) Yeovil Town
9th Jun 1924 Chepstow Contest John Thompson Works
31st May 1924 Hollingworth Contest Glossop Old
24th May 1924 Fordingbridge Contest (First Section) Woodfalls Silver
24th May 1924 Darwen Contest Nelson Old
26th Apr 1924 Glazebury Contest Dick Kerr's
21st Apr 1924 Kerne Bridge Contest Oakdale Colliery
21st Apr 1924 Tylorstown Contest Troedyrhiw
21st Apr 1924 Mountain Ash Contest Ferndale
18th Apr 1924 Eccles Contest Nutgrove
5th Apr 1924 Manchester and District Association Walkden
8th Mar 1924 Royton Contest Shaw
29th Feb 1924 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Lisburn Temperance
15th Dec 1923 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Dobcross
1st Dec 1923 Manchester and District Association (Class A) Stretford Old

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (3)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
13th Dec 1924 Llandudno Contest Colwyn Bay and Colwyn Town 3
13th Sep 1924 Sheffield & District (Class C) St Margarets 3
29th Oct 1904 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Code's -- Melbourne (Vic) 6




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/