[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Gems of Welsh Melody, James Ord Hume

Contest Test Pieces (48)

Date Contest Winner
9th Apr 1960 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Unaffiliated Section) Wellington
25th Aug 1906 Yiewsley Contest (Second Section) Barnet Town
23rd Sep 1905 Beverley Contest (Section 2) Cottingham
18th Feb 1904 London Eisteddfod Rushden Temperance
17th Oct 1903 Stanhope Contest Pease's West
3rd Oct 1903 Leigh Contest Leigh Rifles
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Fifth Section) Belvedere Excelsior
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Fourth Section) Rawmarsh
14th Sep 1903 New Tredegar Contest Great Western Colliery
12th Sep 1903 Mapplewell Contest Rothwell Temperance
12th Sep 1903 Hexham Contest Hebburn Colliery
5th Sep 1903 Dartford Contest (Section 1) Gravesend
5th Sep 1903 Ilkley Contest Greengates
5th Sep 1903 Bridlington Contest Barton Cycle Works
3rd Sep 1903 Langford Contest Bedford
31st Aug 1903 Pontycymmer Contest Great Western Colliery
29th Aug 1903 Pontlottyn Contest Great Western Colliery
24th Aug 1903 Tredegar Contest (Class B) Great Western Silver
15th Aug 1903 Beverley Contest Barton Cycle Works
5th Aug 1903 Abertillery Contest Tillery Colliery
4th Aug 1903 Rhymney Contest Great Western Colliery
1st Aug 1903 Cradley Heath Contest Wednesbury Rifles
25th Jul 1903 Stroud Contest Stonehouse
22nd Jul 1903 Biggleswade Contest Gravesend Town
18th Jul 1903 Tipton Contest Princes End
18th Jul 1903 Wyke Contest Armley and Wortley
11th Jul 1903 Crystal Palace Contest (National Cooperative Festival) Section 2 Chesham
27th Jun 1903 Wembley Park Contest (Section 1) Gravesend Silver
20th Jun 1903 Reading Contest (Section 1) Reading Spring Gardens
13th Jun 1903 Cleveland League Contest Charlton's
13th Jun 1903 Barton-on-Humber Contest Selby Town
3rd Jun 1903 Worksop Contest Hucknall Temperance
2nd Jun 1903 Abergwynfi Contest Ogmore Vale
1st Jun 1903 Llandovery Contest Protheroe's Cwmcoch
1st Jun 1903 Caerphilly Contest (Second Section) Great Western
30th May 1903 Rhymney Contest Great Western
30th May 1903 Dudley Contest (Section 2) Woodgate
30th May 1903 Idle Contest Shipley
16th May 1903 Blakenhall Heath Contest Wednesbury Borough
2nd May 1903 Ystrad-Pentre Contest Lewis Merthyr
14th Apr 1903 Senghenydd Contest Great Western Silver
13th Apr 1903 Abergavenny Contest (Second Section) Lewis Merthyr
13th Apr 1903 Lydney Contest (Open Section) Bristol City Mission
13th Apr 1903 Ilkley Contest Shipley
11th Apr 1903 Lewisham Contest Dickinson's Silver
11th Apr 1903 Rotherham Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone
7th Mar 1903 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Second Section) Upper Norwood Temperance
1903 North Skelton Contest

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (31)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
7th Sep 1912 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Brymbo 3
27th Jul 1907 Scunthorpe Contest (Section 2) South Ferriby 2
27th Jul 1907 Scunthorpe Contest (Section 2) Barnetby United 4
2nd Sep 1905 Stapleford Contest Bulwell Excelsior
18th Jun 1904 Potterspury Contest Burton Latimer Britannia 1
19th Sep 1903 Altofts Contest Thornhill 1
19th Sep 1903 Altofts Contest Rothwell Temperance 4
19th Sep 1903 Altofts Contest Whitwood Colliery
19th Sep 1903 Altofts Contest York City
9th Sep 1903 Derby Contest Church Gresley 2
22nd Aug 1903 Cannock Contest (Section 2) Dudley Town 1
22nd Aug 1903 Cannock Contest (Section 2) Short Heath 2
22nd Aug 1903 Cannock Contest (Section 2) Blakenhall Heath 3
22nd Aug 1903 Cannock Contest (Section 2) Northfield Institute 4
22nd Aug 1903 Cannock Contest (Section 2) Cannock Town
22nd Aug 1903 Cannock Contest (Section 2) Cannock St. Lukes
20th Aug 1903 Cottingham Contest Goole South Street 1
20th Aug 1903 Cottingham Contest Bridlington Borough 2
20th Aug 1903 Cottingham Contest Barton Cycle Works 3
20th Aug 1903 Cottingham Contest Driffield Rifles 4
20th Aug 1903 Cottingham Contest Wilson's Hull 5
15th Aug 1903 Woolwich Contest New Barnet 3
15th Aug 1903 Woolwich Contest Upper Norwood
15th Aug 1903 Woolwich Contest Bexley Heath
8th Aug 1903 Lingdale Contest Skelton Old 1
8th Aug 1903 Lingdale Contest Brotton Old 2
8th Aug 1903 Lingdale Contest Charlton's Star of Hope 3
11th Jul 1903 Mansfield Contest Grimesthorpe 3
11th Jul 1903 Mansfield Contest Mansfield Excelsior 5
11th Jul 1903 Mansfield Contest Pinxton Colliery
16th May 1903 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) United Co-op Bakery




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/