[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Homage to Pharaoh, Drake Rimmer

Contest Test Pieces (22)

Date Contest Winner
3rd Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Yagoona District Band
15th Sep 1979 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) Kirkby Colliery
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Kennington (Oxford)
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Shipston Town
28th Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Third Section) Whitworth and Spennymoor
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Black Country Brass
27th Nov 1966 East Lancashire BBA (Section 2) Haslingden Borough
18th Jun 1966 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Agnes Silver
2nd Oct 1965 Bury Contest (Section B) Lockwood
14th Feb 1965 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section D) Leigh Silver
21st Nov 1964 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Fishburn Colliery
9th Mar 1963 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Truro City
27th Oct 1962 Australian Championships (D Grade) Kew Citizens
26th Nov 1961 Stalybridge Contest Houghton Main
11th Dec 1960 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Peak Dale Public
8th Mar 1959 Durham League Contest (Section C) Lingdale Silver
5th Feb 1956 Preston BBA v East Lancashire BBA (Section 1) Goodshaw
20th Feb 1955 East Lancashire BBA (Section 1) Haslingden Borough
21st Nov 1953 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Kingsbridge Silver
18th Oct 1952 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Butterfield's Tank Works
7th Nov 1949 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) East Belfast Silver Band
4th Oct 1947 National Youth Brass Band Championships Besses Boys

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (87)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
7th May 2017 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Mereside Brass 6
22nd Aug 2015 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Brisbane Water Brass 3
22nd Jul 2000 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Warringah Youth Brass 2
25th Jan 1998 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Elmfield Brass 2
12th Sep 1992 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Toronto District 1
12th Sep 1992 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Yagoona District 2
9th Sep 1989 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Yagoona District Band 2
9th Sep 1989 NSW State Championships (D Grade) C.B.H.S. Lewisham Band 3
20th Sep 1987 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Warringah Concert Brass 1
20th Sep 1987 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Hall Village (A C T) 2
11th Oct 1986 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Warringah Concert Brass 2
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (C Grade) Wodonga Citizens 5
14th Jul 1985 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Tuggerah Lakes District 4
20th Apr 1984 Australian Championships (D Grade) Orange City 6
1st Apr 1983 Australian Championships (C Grade) Launceston Railway 9
25th Sep 1982 NSW State Championships (D Grade) City Of Orange Brass Band 8
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Shepley
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section C) Dobcross 'B' 8
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Youth Section) Jubilee Brass 6
3rd Aug 1980 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Kahibah Bowling Club 3
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section C) Droylesden
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Jubilee Brass 5
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Brancepeth
23rd Sep 1979 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Rivington & Adlington
5th Aug 1979 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Kahibah Bowling Club Band 3
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Chalford Junior 4
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Wantage Silver 5
23rd Sep 1978 NSW State Championships (D Grade) City of Orange 2
15th Apr 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Manor Colliery
21st Nov 1976 Saddleworth Contest (Section B) Central Manchester
2nd Oct 1976 NSW State Championships (D Grade) NorthLakes Brass 15
15th Jun 1975 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Waratah Mayfield District 3
15th Jun 1975 NSW State Championships (D Grade) East Hills Boys High School 4
15th Jun 1975 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Gladesville R S l 7
28th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Newcastle P C Y C (NSW) 1
4th Aug 1974 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Kingsgrove D L S College 2
12th Apr 1974 Australian Championships (D Grade) Devonport Municipal (Tas) 1
10th Jun 1973 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Taupo Citizens ( N Z ) 1
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Haigh
12th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Marcellin College ( Randwick) 6
10th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (D Grade) Marcellin College -- Randwick (NSW) 8
9th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Marcellin College -- Randwick (NSW) 11
14th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (C Grade) Wollongong Steelworks (NSW) 1
14th Jun 1970 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Randwick District 2
14th Jun 1970 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Kingsgrove D L S College 3
14th Jun 1970 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Brigg Town Silver Band
13th Jun 1970 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Wollongong Steelworks 1
13th Apr 1970 Australian Championships (D Grade) Randwick District (NSW) 2
13th Apr 1970 Australian Championships (D Grade) D L S College -- Kingsgrove (NSW) 3
28th Sep 1969 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Cabramatta Boys 7
15th Jun 1969 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Sydney Boys High School 5
7th Apr 1969 Australian Championships (D Grade) DLS College (Kingsgrove) 4
30th Jun 1968 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Waverley College 4
3rd Jun 1967 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Tuggerah lakes Juniors 4
3rd Jun 1967 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Bankstown P C Y C 5
10th Apr 1966 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Willoughby Municipal Juniors 3
27th Feb 1966 Bolton,Wigan and St Helens Contest (Section A) Darwen British Legion
27th Feb 1966 Bolton,Wigan and St Helens Contest (Section B) Darwen British Legion
12th Dec 1965 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Lockwood 1
12th Dec 1965 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Clayton West and Emley 2
12th Dec 1965 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Lockwood 3
2nd Oct 1965 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Willoughby Municipal 3
26th Sep 1965 Golborne Contest (Section D) Leigh Silver
26th Sep 1965 Golborne Contest (Section D) Boarshurst Silver
27th Jun 1965 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby Municipal Juniors 4
4th Oct 1964 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Tuggerah Lakes District 2
4th Oct 1964 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Liverpool City (NSW) 5
4th Oct 1964 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Sydney Advent 7
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Tuggerah Lakes District Juniors 2
18th Feb 1962 Darwen Contest Skelmersdale Temperance
18th Feb 1962 Darwen Contest Weldbank Prize
9th Dec 1961 Leigh Contest Skelmersdale 2
9th Dec 1961 Leigh Contest Weldbank Prize
30th Apr 1961 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Windsor Salford
2nd Oct 1960 NSW State Championships (C Grade) St.George - Sutherland 3
4th Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (C Grade) St.George - Sutherland 4
3rd Oct 1958 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Waverley College 2
3rd Oct 1958 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Bankstown Municipal 2
22nd Oct 1955 Australian Championships (C Grade) Burlington Mills 1
22nd Oct 1955 Australian Championships (C Grade) Port Kembla Town 3
22nd Oct 1955 Australian Championships (C Grade) Canterbury District 4
20th Oct 1955 Australian Championships (D Grade) Canterbury District 1
20th Oct 1955 Australian Championships (D Grade) Bexley District 2
7th Nov 1953 Australian Championships (D Grade) Canterbury District 6
16th Jul 1949 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) West Crawley Silver 4
3rd Oct 1948 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Hurstville Municipal 1
3rd Oct 1948 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Hurstville Municipal 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!