[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

John O'Gaunt [Vinter] (1968), Gilbert Vinter

Contest Test Pieces (16)

Date Contest Winner
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Torbay Brass
2003 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Division 1) Oster Brass
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready
4th Dec 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls
15th May 1993 Swiss Open Brass Band Berner Oberland
22nd Sep 1990 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) National Fuel Distributors
15th Oct 1989 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Championship Section) Freckleton
4th Feb 1989 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery
31st Jan 1988 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready
19th Jun 1982 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Austell
22nd Nov 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Hymac Works
8th Nov 1975 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Templemore Silver Band
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
21st Apr 1974 Pontins (Championship Section) Skelmersdale
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Championship Section Hanwell
7th Sep 1968 British Open Black Dyke Mills

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (49)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) Whitworth Vale and Healey 5
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Lanner & District 9
29th Jun 2014 Solothurner Kantonal-Musikfest (Second Section) Brass Band MG Dagmersellen 1
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Llwydcoed 4
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Llwydcoed Band 1
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Lympstone S.W. Telecoms 7
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Hasle Brass 9
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Laksevåg Musikkforening 12
11th Oct 1992 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Longridge
5th May 1990 European Championships Parc & Dare 7
1988 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Kortrijk Brass Band 1
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Rolls Royce (Coventry)
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Urmston & Davyhulme 11
5th May 1985 European Championships Soli Deo Gloria 4
6th May 1984 European Championships Templemore 10
28th Apr 1984 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Templemore 1
3rd Oct 1982 European Championships De Waldsang 4
31st Jan 1982 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Lockwood 2
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Cambridge Co-operative 2
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Lockwood 2
22nd Nov 1981 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Midden Brabant 2
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Shirland Miners' Welfare Band 1
4th Oct 1981 European Championships Musikgesellschaft Mumpf 7
20th Dec 1980 Edinburgh Charities Contest Whitburn Burgh 1
5th Oct 1980 European Championships Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag 7
5th Oct 1980 European Championships Whitburn 8
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Teversal Welfare B. J. Mining 2
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Dodworth Colliery Band 1
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Teversal Colliery
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Betteshanger Colliery
7th Oct 1979 European Championships Black Dyke Mills 1
7th Oct 1979 European Championships Brass Band Treize Etoiles 4
28th Jan 1979 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Leyland Vehicles
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) City of Coventry 'B' 4
7th Nov 1976 Watford (Championship Section) City of Coventry 'B' 2
18th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (A Grade) Willoughby Municipal (NSW) 2
16th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (B Grade) Townsville Citizens (Qld) 3
30th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (A Grade) St. Marys District (NSW) 3
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section A) Walkden 4
28th Oct 1973 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Poulton le Fylde 3
1st Apr 1973 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Poulton-le-Fylde 1
2nd Aug 1971 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) Malvern Municipal 1
13th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St.Marys District 1
9th May 1971 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Kingswood (Potterswood) Silver 4
2nd May 1971 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest City of Sheffield
6th Feb 1971 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Hanwell
26th Jan 1969 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bo'ness and Carriden 1
29th May 1966 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Yagoona Boys 1
10th Apr 1966 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Yagoona District Juniors (NSW) 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!