[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Kingdom of Dragons (2008), Philip Harper

Contest Test Pieces (18)

Date Contest Winner
25th Nov 2017 Swiss National Championships (Third Division)
4th Jun 2017 West Australian State Band Festival (B Grade) Canning City Brass Band
17th Jan 2016 French National Brass Band Championship (First Division) Brass Band Atout Vent
14th Mar 2015 North American Championships (Second Section) Dublin Silver Band
19th Oct 2013 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Drogheda Brass Band
23rd Jun 2013 Zürcher Kantonal-Musikfest (Second Section) Musikverein Brass Band Henggart
15th Jun 2013 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) Lanner & District
2nd Jun 2013 Berner Oberländische Musiktage (Second Section) BB Harmonie Saanen
15th Apr 2012 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Drogheda Brass Band
24th Sep 2011 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Toronto Brass
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) East London Brass
20th Mar 2010 North of England Area (Second Section) Cockerton Prize Silver
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Second Section) Tylorstown
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Second Section) Tintwistle
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Second Section) Diggle
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Second Section) Filton Concert Brass
13th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dalkeith & Monktonhall
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Knottingley

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (63)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
3rd Sep 2017 Emmentalischer Musiktag, BE (Konzertmusik) Musik Frohsinn Oberburg
8th Jul 2017 World Music Contest (WMC) (2nd division) Martini Brassband Groningen 3
4th Jun 2017 Giron des Musiques du District du Lac, FR La Lyre paroissiale de Courtion
27th May 2017 Kreismusiktag - Fürstenland, SG (Konzertmusik) BM Gonten
7th May 2017 Giron de Musique de la Glâne La Lyre paroissiale Courtion
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) AW Parker (Drybrook) 1
6th May 2017 Kreismusiktag - Neckertal, SG (Konzertmusik) Musikgesellschaft Haslen 1
22nd Apr 2017 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Nelson City Brass 1
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Greater Dandenong (Vic) 6
19th Feb 2017 French National Brass Band Championship (First Division) Brass Band Côtes et Cuivres 1
5th Feb 2017 Durham League Contest (Section B) Durham Miner's Association 3
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Foss Dyke 4
12th Nov 2016 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Uffes Blås Brass Band 5
5th Nov 2016 Danish National Championship (First Division) Dania Brass Band 1
24th Sep 2016 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Renfrew Burgh 12
16th Jul 2016 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Palmerston North Brass 5
18th Jun 2016 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Felleskorpset Askøy 6
11th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) Fanfare L'Espérance Chevenez 15
11th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) MV Rothrist 23
8th May 2016 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Besses Boys 1
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) Towcester Studio 1
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) Amersham Band 5
11th Jul 2015 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Trust Porirua City Brass 4
6th Jun 2015 Musiktage Basel (Musikpreis BB) Musikverein Buckten 1
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Cinderford 2
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) City of Bristol 3
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Swindon Pegasus 6
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) Seindorf Arian Crwbin 5
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (C Grade) Darebin City Brass -Northern Brass (Vic) 1
14th Mar 2015 North American Championships (Open Section) Old Crown BB 1
6th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Bergen Brass Band 2
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Skelmanthorpe Prospect 2
15th Jun 2014 Musiktage Basel (Kurzprogramm) Brass Band Konkordia Zwingen
24th May 2014 St. Galler Kantonal-Musikfest (Second Section) BM Untereggen 1
30th Nov 2013 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Shrewton 9
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Daventry Brass 2
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) Parc & Dare 2
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Helston Town 7
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Shrewton Silver 8
29th Sep 2013 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Eccleston Brass 2
24th Aug 2013 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Parramatta City 5
29th Jun 2013 Aargau Kantonales Musikfest (Second Section) MG Birrwil 8
9th Jun 2013 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Ripon City 8
26th May 2013 Weinländer Musiktag (Wettspiel) Musikverein Brass Band Henggart 1
5th May 2013 Regionalmusiktag - Solothurn-Lebern & Wasseramt, SO (Konzertmusik - Expertise) Musikgesellschaft Brass Band Lommiswil
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) Drybrook 1
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) AW Parker (Drybrook) 2
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Third Section) Old Hall Brass 6
17th Jun 2012 Bezirksmusikfest - Bezirk II, GR (Second Section) Musikgesellschaft Jenaz 1
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (C Grade) Marion City Band (SA) 1
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Grenland Brass 11
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Matlock 3
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) Ensemble de Cuivres Concordia Mervelier 4
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) MG Geiss 17
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Cinderford 4
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Colchester 2
2nd Oct 2010 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Shotts St. Patrick's 7
2nd Oct 2010 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell Mills 8
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Catterick Brass 1
24th Apr 2010 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) St. Joseph's Brass 2
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Dobcross Silver 3
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Middleton Band 4
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Rainford 4

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!