[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

L'Africaine [arr. Grosse] (1866), Giacomo Meyerbeer arranged F. W. Grosse

Contest Test Pieces (5)

Date Contest Winner
4th Aug 1969 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Excelsior Ropes Works
7th Apr 1957 Durham League Contest (Section B) Blackhall Colliery
1st Jul 1911 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Foden's
10th Jun 1911 New Brighton Contest Fodens
3rd Sep 1866 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Dewsbury Old

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (37)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
17th Apr 1971 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Buckhaven and District 3
7th Jun 1965 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Newmains and District 2
30th Jun 1951 Haddon Hall Contest Kirkby Old 1
15th Jul 1939 Morpeth Contest Bedlington
2nd Jun 1934 Galashiels Contest Galashiels 4
9th Jul 1932 Strathaven Contest (Section 1) Glasgow Corporation Gas Dept. 1
9th Jul 1932 Strathaven Contest (Section 1) Knightswood 3
18th Aug 1923 Kirkcaldy Contest Loanhead 2
26th Jan 1920 Australian Championships (A Grade) St.George District (NSW) 6
24th Jan 1915 Australian Championships (B Grade) Peak Hill Miners (NSW) 6
22nd Jan 1915 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Peak Hill Miners 6
16th May 1914 Rushden Contest Finedon Old 1
19th Aug 1911 Kirkcaldy Contest St John's Port Glasgow
12th Aug 1911 Glasgow Exhibition Contest Darvel Burgh 2
12th Aug 1911 Glasgow Exhibition Contest St John's Port Glasgow
10th Sep 1881 Upholland Contest Droylsden Village 5
16th Jul 1877 Hanley Contest Wednesbury
2nd Sep 1876 Bardsley Contest Stalybridge Borough
20th May 1876 Nelson Contest Clayton-le-Moors 4
6th May 1876 Rishton Contest 2nd L.R.V. (Clayton-le-Moors) 1
6th May 1876 Rishton Contest Water 3
3rd Jul 1875 Blackburn Contest 7th L.R.V. (Clayton-le-Moors)
29th Aug 1874 Hyde Contest Stalybridge Borough 2
22nd Aug 1874 New Mills Contest Stalybridge Borough 5
4th Apr 1874 Trawden Contest Clough Fold
21st Jul 1873 Stockton-on-Tees Contest Felling Chemical Works 2
5th Jul 1873 Bury Contest Tottington Original
31st May 1873 Nelson Contest Briercliffe
20th Jul 1872 Hollingworth Lake Contest Darwen Temperance 3
20th Jul 1872 Dalton Gardens Contest Deighton 4
20th Jul 1872 Hollingworth Lake Contest Goodshaw Fold 5
20th Jul 1872 Hollingworth Lake Contest Haggate 6
1st Jul 1871 Dalton Gardens Contest Deighton 2
13th Aug 1870 Blackpool Contest Bacup Old 1
30th Jul 1870 Preston Contest Colne Original 6
23rd Jul 1870 Bacup Contest Compstall Bridge 8
1st Aug 1868 Todmorden Contest Besses o th Barn 6

Notes

Arranged for the 1866 British Open





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/