[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

L'Etoile du Nord [arr. Godfrey] (1887), Giacomo Meyerbeer arranged Charles Godfrey Jnr

Contest Test Pieces (10)

Date Contest Winner
15th Jul 1939 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town
5th Mar 1932 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Bentley Colliery
10th Oct 1931 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish CWS
1st Sep 1906 Chapeltown Contest Houghton Main
6th Aug 1906 King's Lynn Contest (Section 1) Kettering Town
4th Jun 1906 West Stanley Contest (Amateur Contest) Palmers Works
2nd Jun 1906 Hetton Contest Sunderland East End
16th Apr 1906 Elsecar Contest Rotherham Borough
2nd Dec 1905 Edinburgh Contest (Second Section) Palmer's Works
5th Sep 1887 Belle Vue September Contest Kingston Mills

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (47)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
23rd Jul 1932 Sheffield Contest Manvers Main 1
23rd Jul 1932 Sheffield Contest Grimesthorpe 2
23rd Jul 1932 Sheffield Contest B Winning and Blackwell Colliery 3
23rd Jun 1906 Lincoln Contest Gainsborough Britannia 4
23rd Jun 1906 Lincoln Contest Lincoln City
24th Jun 1905 Lincoln Contest Gainsborough Britannia 2
9th Jul 1904 Gainsborough Contest Gainsborough Britannia 2
25th Jun 1904 Lincoln Contest Gainsborough Britannia 5
27th Jun 1903 Broxburn Contest Musselburgh and Fisherrow 1
19th May 1902 West Stanley Contest South Derwent 5
2nd Aug 1899 Pickering Own Choice Contest Harrogate Temperance
31st Jul 1899 Workington Contest Cleator Moor League of the Cross 4
15th Aug 1896 Mickley Contest Barrington 2
24th Aug 1895 Harrogate Contest West Hartlepool Operatic 2
24th Aug 1895 Harrogate Contest Lindley 3
27th Jun 1895 Boston Contest Lindley 2
8th Sep 1894 Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest West Hartlepool Old 1
25th Aug 1894 Wingate Contest West Hartlepool Old 1
4th Aug 1894 Lindley Norland 2
2nd Aug 1894 Bedale Contest West Hartlepool Old Operatic 1
28th Jul 1894 Leeming Bar Contest West Hartlepool Old Operatic 1
21st Jun 1894 Boston Contest Lindley 1
21st Jun 1894 Boston Contest Gainsborough Britannia 4
16th Jun 1894 Lincoln Contest Gainsborough Britannia 1
3rd Jun 1893 Stamford Contest Gainsborough Britannia 2
1st Aug 1892 Durham Contest West Hartlepool Old Operatic 2
4th Jul 1892 Sheffield Contest Wyke Temperance 4
18th Jun 1892 Hoyland Contest Wyke Temperance 2
20th Jul 1891 Bridlington Contest Wyke Temperance 3
19th Apr 1889 Totley Contest Gainsborough Britannia Works Band
11th Aug 1888 Lincoln Contest Leeds Forge 2
16th Jun 1888 Hardraw Scar Leeds Forge 1
8th Oct 1887 Saltaire Wyke Temperance 4
20th Aug 1887 Leeds Forge Contest Wyke Temperance 3
20th Aug 1887 Leeds Forge Contest Lindley 4
18th Jun 1887 Rotherham Contest Wyke Temperance 3
23rd Oct 1886 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) Linthwaite 2
17th Jul 1886 Lindley Contest Linthwaite 2
26th Jun 1886 Hardraw Scar Wyke Temperance 3
28th Sep 1885 Blackpool Contest Linthwaite 1
29th Aug 1885 Chapeltown Contest Linthwaite 1
27th Sep 1884 Leeds Contest Linthwaite 1
23rd Aug 1884 Lincoln Contest Linthwaite 2
12th Jul 1884 Batley Contest Linthwaite 1
28th Jun 1884 Thurlstone Contest Linthwaite 2
8th Dec 1883 Blackburn Contest Linthwaite
22nd Sep 1883 Belper Contest Linthwaite 1




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/