[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

La Traviata [unknown arranger], Giuseppe Verdi

Contest Test Pieces (35)

Date Contest Winner
24th Nov 1962 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Matlock Juniors
30th Aug 1953 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Revo Works
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Yiewsley & West Drayton Silver
26th Aug 1950 Walthamstow Contest (Section 3) Yiewsley and West Drayton
7th Jul 1945 North of England Area (Second Section) Boldon Colliery
7th Jul 1945 Welsh Area (Second Section) Varteg
16th Jun 1945 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Second Section Buckhaven Town
2nd Apr 1945 Midlands Area (Second Section) Nottingham Special Constabulary
29th Jul 1944 Whitefield Contest 48 Batt Lancashire H.G.
26th Aug 1933 Haworth Contest Carlton Temperance
12th Aug 1933 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Callender's 'B'
8th Aug 1933 Drybrook Contest Pillowell
22nd Jul 1933 Banbury Contest (Section 1) Rushden Temperance
22nd Jul 1933 Rogerstone Contest Brynmawr
1st Jul 1933 East Kirkby Contest Stanton Hill Silver
17th Jun 1933 Ruardean Contest Bristol N.U.R.
6th Jun 1933 Huddersfield Contest Slaithwaite
27th May 1933 Hull Contest (Section A) Hull Waterloo
17th Apr 1933 Kerne Bridge Contest Oakdale
14th Apr 1933 East Anglian BBA Section 1 Cambridge Town
11th Jun 1932 Aylesbury Contest (Test Piece Contest - Division 2) Dunstable Excelsior
21st Nov 1931 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Erith Town
2nd Jun 1923 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Brixton and Clapham
12th May 1923 Salisbury Contest (Class A)
2nd Apr 1923 Brotherton Contest Hickleton Main
24th Mar 1923 Stalybridge Contest Slaithwaite
23rd Sep 1911 Manchester (White City) Contest Eagley Mills
16th Sep 1911 Southport Contest Penketh Tannery
1st Aug 1910 Llandilo Contest Cwmaman
1st Aug 1910 Llanelly Contest (Class B) Brynaman Territorials
1st Aug 1910 Swansea Contest (Class B) Brynaman Territorials
2nd Jul 1910 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Tonypandy Hibernia
15th Sep 1900 Newtongrange Contest Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades
25th Nov 1899 Jarrow Contest Jarrow Borough
16th Sep 1899 Ashington Contest Jarrow Borough

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (14)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
6th May 1944 Edinburgh Charities Contest Leith Silver
24th Jan 1921 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Cumberland Brass 5
25th Feb 1913 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Caerau
7th Sep 1912 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Buckley
22nd Jul 1911 Rochdale Agricultural Show Contest Rochdale Public
15th Jul 1911 Shirebrook Contest Creswell Colliery 4
15th Jul 1911 Shirebrook Contest Shirebrook Adult School
8th Aug 1865 Lancaster Volunteer Band Contest 12th Lancashire Artillery (Liverpool) 5
10th Oct 1863 Wolverhampton Contest Oldbury Carriage Works Band
3rd Jun 1861 Cambridge Contest Baildon 1
4th Aug 1860 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - test piece Wyke Independent
29th Aug 1859 South Yorkshire Band Contest Cleckheaton Band 1
7th Sep 1857 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Dewsbury 2
7th Sep 1857 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Milburn's (Leeds) 5




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/