[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Land of the Mountain and the Flood, Hamish MacCunn

Contest Test Pieces (20)

Date Contest Winner
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Second Section)
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) St. Keverne
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section B) Cockerton Silver
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Third Section) Wire Brass
6th Sep 1997 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Hall Village (A C T )
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section B) Barnard Castle
1st Dec 1990 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Deiniolen
1st Dec 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Frome
14th Oct 1984 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Stacksteads
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Royal Leamington Spa
21st Nov 1982 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Rhodian Brass
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Brackley & District
16th Nov 1980 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Telford
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Second Section) Southampton Central
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Totnes
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Berkhamsted & Boxmoor
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus
22nd May 1977 Grand Shield East Lancs Paper Group Radcliffe
5th Feb 1977 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Teversal Colliery
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Loughborough Band

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (21)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) City of Chester 6
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Fourth Section) City of Chester Brass 10
13th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Croydon 11
12th Apr 2003 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Ballyduff 1
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Syston
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) City of Birmingham 5
11th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Yagoona District 1
12th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (C Grade) Shepparton Brass (Vic) 9
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Felling 11
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Barnard Castle
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) City of Winchester 1
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Woodfalls Concert 2
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Verwood Concert 5
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) City of Birmingham
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) City of Birmingham Brass
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Skelmanthorpe
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Horden Colliery 4
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 1
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Heath
3rd Apr 1977 NEMBBA Carlton 1
21st Nov 1976 Saddleworth Contest (Section a) Linthwaite 3

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!