[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Le Domino Noir [unknown arranger], Daniel Auber

Contest Test Pieces (18)

Date Contest Winner
20th Nov 1909 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (First Section) Dartford Silver
28th Aug 1909 St. Austell Contest Camborne Town
5th Jul 1905 Machynlleth Contest Royal Oakeley
24th Jun 1905 Dunfermline Contest Bo'ness and Carriden
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Reed Band Section) Dorking Town
1st Sep 1903 Bournemouth Contest (First Section) Grays and District
29th Aug 1903 Guisborough Contest Skelton Old
29th Aug 1903 Bath Contest Ferndale Prize
24th Aug 1903 Tredegar Contest (Class A) Tillery Colliery
2nd Jun 1903 Chepstow Contest Prince's End
2nd Jun 1903 Worksop Contest Kingston Mills
1st Jun 1903 Caerphilly Contest (First Section) Aberaman
30th May 1903 Dudley Contest (Section 1) Wednesbury Crown Tube
23rd May 1903 Hebburn Contest Cockerton
16th May 1903 Bo'ness Contest Clydebank Burgh
13th Apr 1903 Abergavenny Contest Tillery Colliery
13th Apr 1903 Stourbridge Contest ( Section 1) Wednesbury Crown Tube
25th Oct 1902 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Broxburn Public

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (27)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
24th Sep 2011 Yamaha Swiss Open Contest Ensemble de Cuivres Jurassien 10
2nd Oct 1906 Australian Championships (A Grade) Rockdale Municipal (NSW) 7
7th May 1904 Border League (Peebles) Peebles Burgh 2
19th Sep 1903 Altofts Contest Nazebottom Temperance
29th Aug 1903 Bath Contest Abertillery Silver 2
29th Aug 1903 Bath Contest Tillery Colliery 3
29th Aug 1903 Bath Contest Aberaman Silver 4
22nd Aug 1903 Cannock Contest Short Heath 4
22nd Aug 1903 Cannock Contest Northfield Institute
20th Aug 1903 Cottingham Contest Beverley Borough 6
15th Aug 1903 Woolwich Contest Rushden Temperance 1
15th Aug 1903 Woolwich Contest Grays Temperance 5
12th Aug 1903 Pickering Own Choice Contest Castle Howard Reformatory 3
5th Aug 1903 Malton Contest Castle Howard Reformatory
11th Jul 1903 Felling Contest Hebburn Temperance 1
11th Jul 1903 Felling Contest Spennymoor Temperance 2
11th Jul 1903 Felling Contest Jarrow Borough 3
11th Jul 1903 Felling Contest Shields Garibaldi
4th Jul 1903 Border League (Peebles) Hawick 1
27th Jun 1903 Broxburn Contest Polton Mills 2
27th Jun 1903 Broxburn Contest West Calder 6
16th May 1903 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Clarkston 4
16th May 1903 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Polton Mills
16th May 1903 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Quarter
16th May 1903 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Kilsyth
28th Mar 1903 Glasgow Contest (First Section) Johnstone 3
8th May 1869 Burnley Contest Stainland

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!