[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Legend in Brass, James Curnow

Contest Test Pieces (8)

Date Contest Winner
13th Sep 2015 Tasmanian Band Championships (D Grade Brass) City of Devonport Brass Band
16th Oct 2010 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior B Grade Brass) Hobart Junior Brass Band
25th Nov 2006 Swiss National Championships (Fourth Division) Entlebucher Jugend Brass Band
26th Nov 2005 Swiss National Championships (Fourth Division) ABM Brass Freiamt
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (D Grade) Royal Hifofua Tongan Brass (NSW)
23rd Apr 1999 North American Championships (Youth Section) Junior Varsity All-Star Brass Band
22nd Apr 1995 North American Championships (Youth Section) Junior Varsity All-Star Brass Band
14th Dec 1991 Dutch Nationals (Fourth Division) Pro Rege (B) - Heerenveen

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (42)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
28th May 2017 Musiktage Basel (Kurzprogramm) Brass Band Musikgesellschaft Füllinsdorf
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Saksumdal Musikkforening 7
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Ålvik Musikklag 13
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Snowdown Colliery Welfare 5
3rd Mar 2013 Rogalandsmesterskapet (Division 3) Sevland Skolekorps 6
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Hetlevik Musikklag 4
2nd Jun 2012 Berner Oberländische Musiktage (Third Section) MG Boltigen
9th Oct 2011 Tasmanian Band Championships (D Grade Brass) Glenorchy City Community Brass 1
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Fjordbrass Lavik 22
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Moen Musikkforening 19
25th Jan 2009 French National Brass Band Championship (First Division) Brass Band Atout Vent 2
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Bratton Silver 3
22nd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (D Grade) Brolga Brass (Qld) 4
2nd Jun 2007 Luzerner Kantonales Jugendmusikfest (Unterstufe BB) Young Brassers Ettiswil-Grosswangen-Buttisholz 1
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (D Grade) City of Bendigo Brass (Vic) 2
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Lalm Musikkforening 12
27th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Nambucca District 8
24th Jun 2006 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Sotra Vest Skolekorps 4
24th Jun 2006 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Brandbu Skolekorps 7
24th Jun 2006 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Fredheim Skolekorps 8
24th Jun 2006 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Hellen Skoles Musikkorps 14
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) Musikgesellschaft Geuensee 16
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) Musikverein Lausen 35
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) Musikgesellschaft Hindelbank 43
Apr 2006 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) Warringah Youth Brass (NSW) 1
3rd Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Tamworth Brass 7
24th Jun 2005 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Tertnes Skoles Musikkorps 6
24th Jun 2005 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Rosendal Skulekorps/Uskedalen Skulemusikk 8
24th Jun 2005 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Minde Skoles Musikkorps 10
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Kvikne Hornmusikk 16
2004 Bernisches Kantonal-Musikfest (Third Section) BB Frutigen 5
14th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Yagoona District 7
23rd Jun 2002 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Third Section) Musikgesellschaft Alpina Churwalden
23rd Jun 2002 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Third Section) Societad da musica Vignogn
25th May 2002 Luzerner Kantonaler Jugendmusiktag (Mittelstufe BB) Jugend Brass Band Hürntal
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Parade College ---Melbourne (Vic) 2
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Jølster Musikklag 6
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Hasle Ungdoms Brassband 20
4th Apr 1999 Australian Championships (D Grade) Mildura District Brass (Vic) 2
6th Feb 1998 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Jølster Musikklag 12
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Abraham Darby 2
14th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Parade College ----Melbourne (Vic) 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!