[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Les Huguenots [unknown arranger], Giacomo Meyerbeer

Contest Test Pieces (9)

Date Contest Winner
6th Jun 1949 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Horsham Borough
5th Mar 1932 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Rawmarsh
4th May 1929 Belle Vue May Contest Callender's Cable Works
3rd May 1925 Hanwell Contest Callender's Cable Works
25th Oct 1913 Australian Championships (A Grade) Geelong Harbour Trust (Vic)
23rd Nov 1912 Manchester and District Association (Class A) Pendleton Public
12th Oct 1912 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh
10th Nov 1906 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kelty & Blairadam
4th Aug 1879 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Woodlands

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (77)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
15th Jul 1939 Morpeth Contest Lynemouth and Ellington
25th Jan 1930 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Mosman Municipal 12
25th Jan 1925 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Westmead Boys 3
26th Jan 1920 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Maitland Federal 12
9th May 1914 Barrhead Contest Bathgate Public 1
5th Jan 1914 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Warwick Town 4
6th Apr 1912 Halifax Contest (First Section) Lee Mount 4
3rd Nov 1894 Sheffield Contest Stocksbridge Old
27th May 1890 Glen Howe Contest Stocksbridge 1
25th Aug 1888 Chapeltown Contest Stocksbridge 1
1st Oct 1887 Adelaide Jubilee Exhibition South Australian Police
8th Apr 1887 Totley Contest Rotherham Temperance
2nd Aug 1886 Barrow Contest Batley Old 4
29th Aug 1885 Lincoln Contest Batley Old 3
29th Nov 1884 Derby Contest Sutton and Hucknall United
15th Sep 1884 Matlock Contest Codnor United 5
4th Aug 1884 Barrow Contest Dalton Rifles
5th Jul 1884 Belper Contest Sutton and Hucknall United 3
21st Jun 1884 Stalybridge Contest Kingston Mills
17th May 1884 Gainsborough Contest Sutton and Hucknall United
14th Apr 1884 Aston Contest Knutton Forge
14th Apr 1884 Aston Contest Templar (Willenhall)
22nd Sep 1883 Belper Contest Sutton and Hucknall 2
21st Aug 1883 Wath-on-Dearne Contest Rotherham Volunteers 4
18th Aug 1883 Lincoln Contest 8th West York Volunteers (Rotherham)
6th Aug 1883 Barrow Contest Kingston Mills 5
2nd Jul 1883 Kettering Contest Colne 3
2nd Jul 1883 Kettering Contest Biddulph
9th Jun 1883 Gainsborough Contest 8th West York Volunteers (Rotherham) 2
9th Jun 1883 Gainsborough Contest Port of Hull Sailors' Orphans
9th Sep 1882 Preston Contest Kingston Mills 8
29th Jul 1882 Southport Contest Kingston Mills 4
24th Jun 1882 Thurlstone Contest Kingston Mills 1
24th Jun 1882 Mossley Contest Stocksbridge 6
13th May 1882 Droylsden Contest Kingston Mills 1
17th Sep 1881 Matlock Contest Stocksbridge 1
17th Sep 1881 Matlock Contest Sutton Old Harmonic 2
17th Sep 1881 Matlock Contest Silkstone 4
17th Sep 1881 Matlock Contest Sheffield Borough
31st Aug 1881 Handsworth Woodhouse Contest Stocksbridge 1
6th Aug 1881 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Own Choice Meltham Mills 5
30th Jul 1881 Long Eaton Contest Sutton-in-Ashfield 1
23rd Jul 1881 Leeds Horticultural Gardens Meltham Mills 2
23rd Jul 1881 Leeds Horticultural Gardens Silkstone 5
2nd Oct 1880 Stalybridge Contest Stocksbridge 5
13th Sep 1880 Matlock Contest Stocksbridge 1
11th Aug 1880 Winster Contest Winster 2
24th Jun 1880 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Thornaby Ironworks 2
21st Jun 1880 Middlesbrough Contest Thornaby Ironworks 4
23rd Aug 1879 Shildon Show Leeds Model 2
23rd Aug 1879 Shildon Show New Shildon Juvenile 3
16th Aug 1879 Blair Brass Band Contest Woodlands 1
16th Aug 1879 Blair Brass Band Contest Whitworth 2
16th Aug 1879 Blair Brass Band Contest Shildon Juvenile Band
21st Jul 1879 Chesterton Contest Congleton Excelsior 3
7th Jul 1879 Tunstall Contest Cobridge 6
30th Jun 1879 Barrow Contest Dalton Rifles 5
30th Jun 1879 Barrow Contest Dalton Town 6
14th Jun 1879 Haigh Band Contest Stalybridge Old 2
3rd Jun 1879 Nottingham Contest Cobridge
31st May 1879 Chorley Contest Denton Original
24th May 1879 Orrell Contest Stalybridge Borough 1
20th Aug 1878 Chesterfield Contest Meltham Mills 1
24th Jul 1878 Kidsgrove Contest Stalybridge Borough 2
24th Jul 1878 Kidsgrove Contest St Peter's Catholic (Cobridge) 3
20th Jul 1878 Seaham Contest Old Durham 2
15th Jun 1878 South Shields Contest Wooley Colliery 1
1st Oct 1877 Hanley Contest St Peter's Catholic (Cobridge) 2
30th Jul 1877 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Saltaire 1
16th Jul 1877 Hanley Contest Kingston Mills 1
12th May 1877 Holme Mills Contest Meltham Mills 1
12th May 1877 Holme Mills Contest Kingston Mills 4
14th Apr 1877 Waverley Market (Edinburgh) Contest Kingston Mills Band 2
12th Aug 1876 Shepley Own Choice Contest Denby Dale 3
26th Jun 1875 Huddersfield Contest (1800s) Nelson 2
21st Jun 1875 Middlesbrough Contest West Hartlepool (4th Durham Artillery)
10th Jul 1866 Woodbridge Contest 3rd Suffolk Volunteers (Woodbridge) 1




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/