[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Life Divine (1921), Cyril Jenkins

Contest Test Pieces (23)

Date Contest Winner
31st Oct 2009 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Laganvale (Metal Technology)
20th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
1st Dec 2001 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Woodfalls Concert
26th Nov 1994 North Wales Rally (Section One) Beaumaris
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) BT Band
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Championship Section) BTM
23rd Apr 1989 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Coal Products (CPL)
20th Jun 1987 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Austell
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Championship Section) Jones and Crossland
20th Oct 1985 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Bedford Church
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls
3rd Feb 1980 Durham League Contest (Section A) A.M.O.C.O.
1st Aug 1976 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 1)
24th May 1976 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Easington Colliery
8th Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Greenway Moor
7th Apr 1969 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Municipal (Vic)
12th Nov 1966 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Templemore Silver Band
19th Feb 1966 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Hanwell
7th Sep 1963 British Open Fairey
5th Apr 1947 Lancashire B.B. Association Contest (Section 1) Stretford Old
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Carlisle St. Stephens
3rd Jun 1922 Newcastle Musical Tournament (Section 1) St Hilda Colliery
24th Sep 1921 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) St. Hilda Colliery

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (83)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
28th Apr 2018 SEWBBA (Cardiff) Contest (First Section) Forest of Dean Brass 3
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Second Section) Silk Brass 5
23rd Nov 2014 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Deiniolen 2
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (B Grade) Maroondah Brass (Vic) 8
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Blackburn & Darwen 6
7th Oct 2007 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn & Darwen 3
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Lydbrook
21st Apr 2001 North American Championships (Championship Section) Brass Band of Columbus 2
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Avonbank (Evesham) Band 7
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Launceston (Tas) 4
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kew Band (Vic) 7
11th Oct 1992 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Lancashire Constabulary
14th Apr 1990 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Brisbane Brass 2
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Boarshurst
24th Apr 1988 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Boarshurst 1
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Championship Section) Boarshurst 2
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Boarshurst 5
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Vickers Barrow Works 4
18th Apr 1987 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic) 1
23rd Sep 1979 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Blacktown District 2
28th Jan 1979 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Hepworth
21st Nov 1976 Saddleworth Contest (Section a) Newton Heath W.M.C.
2nd May 1971 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest Linthwaite
25th Apr 1971 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Haydock 3
11th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2/14 Queensland Mounted Infantry (Qld) 4
7th Feb 1971 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Haydock 2
14th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (A Grade) Footscray Yarraville (Vic) 7
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music Luton
30th Mar 1970 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) 2/14 Queensland Mounted Infantry 1
15th Sep 1968 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Blacktown District 1
15th Sep 1968 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Bexley District 3
2nd Dec 1967 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bo'ness and Carriden 4
2nd Jul 1966 Fife Open Championship Bo'ness and Carriden 3
5th Mar 1966 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver 1
28th Aug 1965 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish CWS 4
23rd Nov 1963 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Cowpen and Crofton 3
1st Nov 1963 Australian Championships (A Grade) Barrier Industrial Union (NSW) 1
31st Aug 1963 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish C.W.S. 3
31st Aug 1963 Edinburgh International Contest G.U.S. (Footwear) 4
1st Sep 1962 Edinburgh International Contest Crossley Carpets 4
1st Sep 1962 Edinburgh International Contest Lindley 9
2nd Jun 1962 Blaydon Races Centenary Contest (Section 1) Cowpen and Crofton 3
29th Apr 1962 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Lindley 1
18th Feb 1962 Darwen Contest Lindley 1
28th Jan 1962 Mossley Contest Lindley 1
30th Sep 1961 Australian Championships (A Grade) Barrier Industrial Union (NSW) 1
2nd Sep 1961 Edinburgh International Contest Crossley's Carpet Works 3
2nd Sep 1961 Edinburgh International Contest Kinneil Colliery 7
26th Aug 1961 Newcastleton Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 1
1961 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Kinneil Colliery 1
1961 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 3
18th Jun 1960 Halifax Charity Gala Contest Crossley Carpets 1
11th Jun 1960 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Cory Workmen 1
15th May 1960 Yorkshire Federation Contest (Section1) Crossley Carpets 1
5th Dec 1959 Edinburgh Charities Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 2
29th Aug 1959 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish C.W.S. 2
23rd Aug 1958 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish CWS 1
29th Jun 1957 Fife Charities Band Association Contest CWS (Glasgow) 1
8th Sep 1956 Edinburgh International Contest CWS Manchester 2
8th Sep 1956 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish CWS 3
30th Jun 1956 Fife Charities Band Association Contest CWS (Glasgow) 1
16th Aug 1952 Edinburgh International Contest CWS Manchester 2
4th Oct 1948 Australian Championships (A Grade) Maryborough Federal Band (Qld) 2
30th Apr 1945 Australian Championships (A Grade) RAAF Bradfield Park (NSW) 1
31st Jan 1938 Australian Championships (B Grade) Townsville Railways (Qld) 2
13th Feb 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 2
27th Jan 1935 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Townsville Railway (Qld) 3
20th May 1933 Headingley Contest Brighouse and Rastrick
26th Jan 1933 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Leichhardt District 3
25th Jan 1932 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Marrickville Municipal 8
25th Jan 1932 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Leichhardt District D
30th May 1931 Maryhill (Glasgow) Contest Carlisle St. Stephen's 3
26th Jan 1931 Australian Championships (B Grade) Townsville Railways (Qld) 1
25th Jan 1930 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Lithgow Town 3
26th Jan 1928 Australian Championships (B Grade) Lithgow Town (NSW) 2
26th Jan 1928 Australian Championships (C Grade) NSW Tramways (NSW) 6
26th Jan 1928 Australian Championships (A Grade) Canterbury District (NSW) 7
26th Jan 1928 Australian Championships (B Grade) NSW Tramways (NSW) 13
27th Jan 1927 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Randwick Municipal 3
27th Jan 1927 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Canterbury District 5
27th Jan 1927 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Abermain Town 7
25th Jan 1925 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Charters Towers ( Qld ) 1
21st Apr 1924 Australian Championships (A Grade) Collingwood Citizens (Vic) 1




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/